Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-114838
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Ailton Ribeiro
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1987
Orientador
Título em português
Herança da pungência em Capsicum chinense Jacq.
Palavras-chave em português
ARDÊNCIA
HERANÇA GENÉTICA
PIMENTA
Resumo em português
A pungência em Capsicum annuum L. é a principal característica que distingue pimenta de pimentão, a primeira pungente e a segunda não pungente. Tipos não pungentes também são relatados em outras espécies de Capsicum, incluindo domesticadas e selvagens. O presente trabalho objetivou basicamente determinar a herança da pungência em Capsicum annuum Jacq., espécie que tem como zona de maior diversidade a bacia amazônica e é adaptada às condições tropicais. A avaliação da pungência baseou-se no método de injeção-extração para rápida determinação do total de capsaicinóides em frutos inteiros desenvolvidos recentemente por RYMAL et alii (1984). Segundo as observações e resultado obtidos concluiu-se que: - A metodologia usada foi eficaz para distinguir frutos de diferentes conteúdos de capsaicina, apesar de suas limitações; - Existe considerável variabilidade quanto ao conteúdo de capsaicina entre 17 introduções amostradas da coleção de germoplasma de Capsicum incluindo as espécies: C. annuum, C. baccatum e C. chinense; - A síntese de capsaicina é afetada pela temperatura, pequenos decréscimos na temperatura causaram o incremento do nível de pungência; - O limiar de sensibilidade humana à pungência é variável. O número de provadores, quantidade de materiais avaliados e diluições necessárias são fatores limitantes de painéis gustativos organizados com extratos de frutos diluídos; - A herança da pungência em Capsicum chinense Jacq. mostra dominância parcial e é predominantemente de natureza aditiva. As estimativas de herdabilidade, sentido restrito, indicam que o conteúdo de capsaicina pode ser explorado por simples processos simples de seleção
Título em inglês
The pungency, in Capsicum annuum L., is the major trait that distinguish hot peppers from sweet ones. Not pungent types are also recorded among other Capsicum species, including domesticated and wild. The present study basically aimed to determine the inheritance of pungency in Capsicum chinense Jacq., which has its greatest diversity zone in the Amazon Basin adapted to the tropical conditions. The evaluation of pungency was based in the injection-extraction method for the rapid determination of total capsaicinoids in single whole pepper fruits, recently developed by RYMAL et alii (1984). According to the observations and experimental results it was concluded that: - The method was effective to distinguish fruits of differents content of capsaicin, despite of its limitations; There is considerable variability content of capsaicin among 17 accessions sampled from the collection of germoplasm of Capsicum, including the species: C. annuum, C. baccatum and C. chinense; The synthesis of capsaicin is affected by temperature. Small decrease in temperature caused increase of the pungency level; - The human threshold of sensibility to pungency is variable. The number of panelists, amount of evaluated materials and necessary dilutions are limiting factors of taste panels organized with dilute thin extracts of fruits; The inheritance of pungency in Capsicum chinense Jacq. shows partial dominance and is predominantly of additive nature. The estimates of heritability, narrow sense, indicate that the content of capsaicin can be exploited by simple selection procedures.
Resumo em inglês
The pungency in Capsicum annuum L. is the major trait that distinguish hot peppers from sweet ones. Not pungent types are also recorded among other Capsicum species, including domesticated and wild. The present study basically aimed to determine the inheritance of pungency in Capsicum chinense Jacq., which has its greatest diversity zone in the amazon basin and is adapted to the tropical conditions. The evaluation of pungency was based in the injection-extraction method for the rapid determination of total capsaicinoids in single whole pepper fruits, recently developed by RYMAL et alii (1984). According to the observations and experimental results it was concluded that: - The method was effective to distinguish fruits of differents content od capsaicin, despite of its limitations; - There is considerable variability in the content of capsaicin among 17 accessions sampled from the collection of germoplasm of Capsicum, including the species: C. annuum, C. baccatum and C. chinense; - The synthesis of capsaicin is affected by temperature, small decrease in temperature caused increase ofthe pungency level; The human threshould of sensibility to pungency is variable, the number of panelists, amount of evaluated materials and necessary dilutions are limiting factors of taste panels organized with dilute thin extracts of fruits; - The inheritance of pungency in Capsicum chinense Jacq. shows partial dominance and is predominantly of additive nature, the|estimates of heritability, narrow sense, indicate that the content of capsaicin can be exploited by simple selection procedures