Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Alencar Pamphile
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudos genéticos no fungo entomopatogênico Metarhizium anisopliae var anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin
Keywords in Portuguese
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
GENÉTICA MICROBIANA
MARCADOR MOLECULAR
Abstract in Portuguese
Marcadores genéticos foram obtidos na linhagem MT, utilizando-se a luz UV como mutagênico. Os mutantes foram isolados pelos métodos de isolamento total e enriquecimento por filtração. Foram obtidos mutantes simples, duplos e triplos. Também foram obtidos segregantes, pelo mecanismo parassexual, envolvendo mutantes da linhagem MT e E6. Os recombinantes foram analisados por auxonografia, alguns deles aquilatados quanto à estabilidade e grau de ploidia com a avaliação do crescimento em meio contendo Benlate (Benomil), determinação da quantidade de DNA e análise citológica dos conídios. Embora um possível diplóide tenha setorizado (onde um setor combinava marcas de ambos parentais) não foi confirmada sua diploidia. Provavelmente estaríamos diante de um diplóide altamente instável em que tenha sido analisado um recombinante prototrófico do mesmo. A eletroforese de esterases das linhagens selvagens, mutantes e recombinantes do heterocário E6.7 + MT12 mostrou uma grande homologia entre as linhagens MT e E6. Os recombinantes não apresentaram diploidia.
Title in English
Genetics studies in the entomophatogenic fungus Metarhizium anisopliae var anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin
Abstract in English
Genetic markers were obtained in the MT strain, using U.V. light as mutagenic. The mutants were isolated with the methods of total isolation by the filtration enrichment technique. It was obtained simple, double and triple mutants. It was obtained segregants as well, from the parasexual mecanism, envolving mutants from the MT strain and MT and E6 strains. The recombinants were analysed by auxonography, some of them evaluated for the stability and ploidy levels with evaluation of growth in Benlate (Benomyl) medium, determination of DNA quantity and citological analysis of the conidia. Although a possible diploid was setorized (where a setor combinated markers from both parent), its diploid condition was not confirmed. Probably we might have a highly unstable diploid train, in wich have been analysed a prototrophic recombinant from the same strain. The sterase electrophoreses from wild, mutant and recombinant strains from the heterokaryons E6.7 + MT12 showed a wide homology between the MT and E6 strains. The recombinants did not presented a diploid state.