Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-122919
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Afonso Vallim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento de uma sequência genômica de Phanerochaete chrysosporium homóloga ao gene de β-glucosidase de Trichoderma reesei
Keywords in Portuguese
FUNGOS
GENÔMICA
SEQUENCIAMENTO GENÉTICO
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o isolamento e purificação de uma sequência genômica de Phanerochaete chrysosporium. Esta sequência mostrou alta homologia a um fragmento de 860 pb do gene de β-glucosidase de Trichoderma reesei que foi amplificado através da técnica de reação de polimerização em cadeia (PCR). Os ensaios de hibridização contra o DNA genômico de P. chrysosporium digerido com enzimas de restrição (HindIII, SalI, PstI, EcoRI e BamHI) mostraram várias bandas. Uma única banda de, aproximadamente, 6Kb foi verificada na digestão com EcoRI. Essa banda foi isolada e clonada no sítio de EcoRI do bacteriófago λgt11. Desta forma, foi feito um banco genômico enriquecido. Através da triagem deste banco foi possível isolar e purificar clones com alta homologia a sonda molecular.
Title in English
Isolation of a genomic sequence from Phanarochaete chrysosporimu with homology to the β-glucosidase gene from Trichoderma reesei
Abstract in English
This work describes the isolation and purification of a genomic sequence from Phanerochaete chrysosporium. This sequence has shown a high homology to an 860 bp β-glucosidase gene fragment from Trichoderma reesei which was amplified through polymerase chain reaction technique and employed as probe. The hybridization assays against Phanerochaete chrysosporium genomic DNA digested with restriction enzymes (Hind 111, SalI, PstI, EcoRI, BamHI) showed several bands. A unique band, about 6 Kb, was verified within the digestion with EcoRI. This band was isolated and cloned into λgt11 bacteriophage EcoRI cloning site, so, this way, an enhanced genomic library was made. Throughout the screening of this library was possible to isolate and purify clones with high homology to the probe.