Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-124143
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Maria Simeao Resende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de técnicas de analise multivariada e eletroforese de isoenzimas em estudos de relações fenéticas do gênero Laelia seção Parviflorae
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE MULTIVARIADA
ELETROFORESE
ISOENZIMAS
MORFOLOGIA VEGETAL
ORQUÍDEA
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram utilizados alguns métodos de analise multivariada aplicados a taxonomia numérica e analise eletroforética de isoenzimas com o objetivo de estabelecer as relações fenéticas entre onze espécies do gênero Laelia seção Parviflorae. Os estudos relativos a divergência morfológica entre as onze espécies para os treze caracteres avaliados permitiram concluir que dos processos multivariados utilizados, as medidas de dissimilaridade baseadas na distancia generalizada de Mahalanobis e agrupamento pelo método do vizinho mais próximo, e analises de variáveis canônicas foram os mais eficientes no estabelecimento de grupos e subgrupos e da relação entre estes. Desta forma, o primeiro grupo subdividiu-se em 4 subgrupos e o segundo grupo constituiu-se apenas pela espécie L. Cinnabarina, isolada das demais. Padronizou-se a técnica de eletroforese de isoenzimas para os sistemas GOT, este MDH, para as espécies em estudo. Observou-se uma grande homologia interespecífica quanto aos fenótipos isoenzimáticos, concordando com os resultados obtidos pela analise multivariada de caracteres morfológicos
Title in English
Application of multivariate analysis techniques and isozyme electrophoresis in studies of phonetic relationships in the genus Laelia section Parviflorae
Abstract in English
This work used multivariate methods applied to numerical taxonomy, and isozyme el ectrophoretical analysis to determine the phenetics relationships among eleven species of the genus Laelia section Parviflorae. The studies of morphological divergence among the 11 species for the thirteen traits evaluated indicate that, among the multivariate procedures used, the dissimilarity measures based on Mahalanobis distance with clustering by single-linkage method, as well as canonical analysis were the most efficient methods to determine groups and sub-groups, and the relationships among them. The first group was divided in four subgroups: one composed by L. crispilabia, L. caulescens, L. flaya and L. milleri; other by L. esalqueana and L. lucasiana; another by L. longipes; L. briegeri and L. crispata; and the last by L. mixta. The second group comprised by only L. cinnabarina that was markedly isolated of the others in alI the multivariate analysis. The procedure to discard redundant traits indicated that labellum length, sepal length, sepal width, lateral sepal length, column length and column width, to be most important for interspecific genetic divergence, labellum length being the most important of alI. Isozyme electrophoresis techniques was standardized for glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT) , esterase (EST) and malate dehydrogenase (MDH) for the species of the genus in study. The evaluation of seven species this systems monomorphism for GOT and revealed EST, and a intraspecific a intraspecific polymorphism in MDH, as welI a great interspecific homology ta isozyme phenotypes, in agreement with results obtained by multivariate analysis of morphological traits. The results support the hypothesis of recent evolution in this section. Future research on inferences of origin and evolutionary processes in these species are suggested