Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Gilda Santos Muhlen
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Eletroforese em campo pulsado
Keywords in Portuguese
CROMOSSOMOS
ELETROFORESE EM CAMPO PULSADO
FUNGOS
LINHAGENS
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde que a migração de íons em campo elétrico foi descoberta, a utilização dos princípios da eletroforese foi sendo aperfeiçoada por pesquisadores de áreas muito diversas. Novos modelos de equipamentos, diferentes tampões, substratos mais adequados, vêm sendo desenvolvidos constantemente. Em genética, o uso da eletroforese para análise molecular de ácidos nucléicos é prática de rotina nos laboratórios. Um dos mais importantes aperfeiçoamentos recentes desta técnica foi a introdução de eletroforese em campo pulsado. Este tipo de eletroforese permite a resolução de moléculas muito maiores de DNA do que em campo elétrico constante. É possível, agora, separar fisicamente cromossomos de microrganismos, estabelecendo seu cariótipo eletroforético, assim como fazer mapeamento físico de grandes fragmentos de DNA. Um exemplo do uso da técnica é descrito nesta dissertação: Eletroforese em campo pulsado foi utilizada para separar os cromossomos de uma linhagem de Aspergillus nidulans submetida a bombardeamento de partículas tungstênio recobertas com DNA (Biobalística). Por meio de análise de southern, foi possível demonstrar fisicamente a ocorrência de transformação, por integração homóloga de um plasmídio no cromossomo III do fungo
Title in English
Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis: evolution of the technics and a specific application
Abstract in English
Since the discovery of the ions migration in electric fields, the utilization of electrophoretic principIes have been improved by researchers from very different fields. New equipment models, different buffers, more adequate substrates, have been constantly developed. In genetics, the use of electrophoresis in the molecular analysis of nucleic acids is a rotine in many laboratories. One of the most important improvements was the introduction of pulsed-field geI electrophoresis (PFGE). This kind of electrophoresis enable us to separate DNA molecules much larger than those resolved by electrophoresis in continuous electric fields. Now, it is possible to fisically separate microrganisms chromosomes, stablishins their electrophoretic karyotypes, and also to map large DNA fragments. An exemple of PFGE use is described in this paper: pulsed-field gel electrophoresis was employed to separate the chromosomes of an Aspergillus nidulans strain that was subjected to bombardment by DNA covered tungsten particules (biolistic). By Southern analysis, it was possible to demonstrate the ocurrence of transformation by plasmid homologous integration into the fungus chromosome III