Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-123327
Document
Author
Full name
Anete Pereira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do caráter poliembrionia em milho (Zea mays L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
MILHO
POLIEMBRIONIA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de se analisar as alterações fenotípicas provocadas e também a origem e a herança do caráter poliembrionia em milho, foram realizadas as seguintes avaliações: 1 - analise do teor de óleo de sementes monoembriônicas e poliembriônicas; 2 - avaliações fenotípicas de plantas múltiplas durante seu desenvolvimento e 3 - estudos embriológicos e genéticos em progênies poliembriônicas. Estas foram obtidas através do cruzamento da população ESALQ-POLI-VD2 que apresenta o caráter em estudo, com linhagens que apresentavam genes marcadores, e não possuem poliembrionia. Nas análises do teor de óleo empregou-se o método de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN). A embriogênese foi estudada através da Técnica de Clareamento, desenvolvida por HERR (1971). A herança do caráter foi analisada nas gerações F1, F2, F3, retrocruzamento, progênies S1, de irmãos-germanos e meios-irmãos obtidas de plantas múltiplas. As análisesgenéticas foram realizadas através da contagem do numero de plântulas múltiplas por progênie, presentes em testes de germinação. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que não há diferença entre o teor de óleo de sementes monoembriônicas e poliembriônicas. A poliembrionia origina-se através de clivagem e proliferações do pró-embrião, que surgem durante sua diferenciação. A metodologia empregada na identificação do tipo de progênie, na contagem do número de progênies poliembriônicas e na determinação da frequência do caráter nestas, subestimou os valores reais devido a competição entre- os embriões não permitindo sua germinação. Desta forma não foi possível identificar-se um modelo genético que explique os dados obtidos. Entretanto, os resultados sugerem que o caráter poliembrionia em milho apresenta um aspecto qualitativo, referente à presença ou ausência de poliembrionia em progênies, sendo provavelmente controlado por um ou dois genes. Há também um aspecto quantitativo caracterizado pela presença de uma série de genes de efeito aditivo, que possivelmente controlam a frequência ou o grau de poliembrionia em progênies poliembriônicas
Title in English
Study of the polyembryonic characteristic in maize (Zea mays L.)
Abstract in English
With the aim of assessing of phenotypic alterations promoted by and also the origin and the inheritance of the polyembryonic trait in maize, the following studies were carried out: 1- analysis of the oil content of mono - and polyembryonic seeds; 2- phenotypic evaluation of multiple plants during their development and 3- embryological and genetic studies in polyembryonic progenies. These were obtained by crossing the ESALQ-POLI-VD2 population, that is polyembryonic, with inbred lines that presented gene markers and did not show polyembryony. The analysis of oil content was done by the NMR (Nuclear Magnetic Ressonance) procedure. The embryogenesis was studied through Clearing Squash Technique developed by HERR (1971). The inheritance of the polyembryonic character was analysed thr ough the F1, F2, F3, backcross , S1, half-sib and full-sib progenies, obtained from multiple plants. The genetics analysis were carried through by counting multiple plants present in the germination tests. The results are indicative that there is no difference between oil content of mono-and polyembryonic seeds. The polyembryonic behavior is originated through the cleavage and cells proliferation in the proembryo, that appears during the differentiation stage. The methodology employed in identifying the progenie type, in counting the number of polyembryonic progenies and in determining the frequency of the trait in them, underestimated the real values. This was due to the competition among the embryos, not allowing, therefore, their germination. Thus it was not possible to identify a genetic model to explain these data. Nevertheless the results suggest that the polyembryony trait in maize presents a qualitative aspect, referring to the presence or absence of polyembryony in progenies. lt is probably controled by one or two genes. It also presents a quantitative aspect, characterized by the presence of a series of genes with aditive effect, that possibly control the frequency or the degree of polyembryony in polyembryonic progenies