Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-124902
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade biológica em Metarhizium anisopliae (Metsch) Sorokin
Keywords in Portuguese
BIODIVERSIDADE
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Numa tentativa de se ampliar o conhecimento da variabilidade natural existente em 10 linhagens selvagens do fungo entomopatogênico Metarhizium anisopliae estudou-se a resistência à luz ultra-violeta, a obtenção e regeneração de protoplastos segundo duas metodologias diferentes, a produção de exoenzimas, o padrão eletroforético de isoenzimas, o polimorfismo de fragmentos de restrição (RFLP), a ocorrência da parameiose e o polimorfismo do DNA mitocondrial. Construiu-se também um banco genômico da linhagem E6. A análise do DNA mitocondrial mostrou ser uma técnica importante como indicadora de polimorfismo genético e a técnica de RFLP com marcação não-radiativa de sondas, mostra-se propicia para laboratórios que não tenham facilidades de uso de radioisótopos. A parameiose, caracterizada pela obtenção de recombinantes haplóides no heterocário em alta freqüência e com evidências de permuta mitótica está ocorrendo em Metarhizium anisopliae e pode ser um mecanismo natural de amplificação da variabilidade genética em fungos filamentosos imperfeitos.
Title in English
Biological diversity in Metarhizium anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin
Abstract in English
The deuteromycete Metarhizium anisopliae has been used in Brazil as a bioinsecticide. The present work was carried out aiming at the study of the natural variability occurring in 10 wild isolates concerned to their sensitivity to ultra-violet light, protoplasting and protoplast regeneration, exoenzymes production, isozyme electrophoretic pattern, restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP), occurrence of parameiosis and mitochondrial DNA polymorphism. A genomic library for the strain E6 was constructed as well. Mitochondrial DNA restriction pattern analysis has shown to be a useful approach to be explored, it provides an alternative aid for filamentous fungi taxonomy. In addition, RFLP with non-radiactive DNA probe labeling was shown as a potential tool for DNA polymorphism detection and genetic maps construction, it is very useful for laboratories where no radioisotopes facilities are available. Parameiosis, identified by the product of haploid recombinants in high frequency directly from heterokaryons, was shown to occur in Metarhizium anisopliae. It might be understood as a natural mechanism of genetic variability amplification in imperfect filamentous fungi.