Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-132026
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Andrea Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Transferência transiente de genes em embriões de galinha por meio da biolística
Keywords in Portuguese
BIOLÍSTICA
EMBRIÕES
GALINHAS
TRANSFERÊNCIA DE GENES
Abstract in Portuguese
A biolística é um método físico para a introdução de ácidos nucleicos e outras moléculas no interior de células e tecidos, devido à aceleração de micropartículas a altas velocidades. Esta técnica tem sido amplamente utilizada para a transferência de genes, em uma variedade de espécies animais, devido a alguns fatores como: baixa manipulação do alvo a ser bombardeado, simplicidade e rapidez no processo de bombardeamento, liberação de altas doses de DNA em alvos específicos, bombardeamento simultâneo de muitas células e possibilidade de co-transformação com dois ou mais plasmídeos. Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento e a otimização da biolística para a transferência de genes em embriões de galinha. Diferentes condições de bombardeamento foram testadas, visando a obtenção de altas taxas de transformação, máximo número de células transformadas e reduzido dano ao tecido bombardeado. Os parâmetros avaliados foram: tipo e tamanho das micropartículas, distância percorrida pelo DNA-micropartículas até o embrião, posicionamento dos embriões em relação ao centro do cone de dispersão das partículas, pressão de gás hélio e nível de vácuo na câmara de bombardeamento. As condições de bombardeamento foram otimizadas para a transformação de embriões de galinha, dentro do próprio ovo (bombardeamento in situ) ou cultivados em meio de cultura (bombardeamento in vitro). As condições ótimas para o bombardeamento in situ foram obtidas com: partículas de ouro de 1,5 a 3,0 μm de diâmetro, distância de 11cm percorrida pelo DNA-micropartículas até o embrião, posicionamento dos embriões a 1cm de distância do centro do cone de dispersão das partículas, 600 psi de gás hélio e 600 mmHg de vácuo. Sob estas condições, a eficiência de transformação e a taxa de sobrevivência foram, 68,7% e 31,2%, respectivamente. No bombardeamento in vitro, as condições ótimas foram: partículas de ouro de 1,5 a 3,0 μm de diâmetro, distância de 8 cm percorrida pelo DNA-micropartículas até o embrião, posicionamento dos embriões a 0,5 cm de distância do centro do cone de dispersão das partículas, 800 psi de gás hélio e 500 mmHg de vácuo. A eficiência de transformação e a taxa de sobrevivência foram 98,5% e 25,4%, respectivamente. Estes resultados demonstraram a viabilidade da biolística para a introdução de genes exógenos em embriões de galinha.
Title in English
Transient gene transfer to chicken embryos by biolistics
Abstract in English
Biolistics is a physical method to introduce nucleic acids and other molecules into cells or tissues through highly accelerated microparticles. This method has been widely used as a means of gene transfer in various animal species due to some of its characteristics which include reduced manipulation of the target, simplicity and speed of the bombardment procedure, ability to release high doses of DNA to specific targets, possibility of simultaneously bombarding many cells, and the possibility of carrying out co-transformation with two or more plasmids. This work describes the development and optimization of the biolistic process for gene transfer to the chicken embryo. Different bombardment conditions were tested, aiming to obtain high transformation rate, maximum number of transformed cells, and reduced damage to bombarded tissue. The parameters evaluated were: microparticle type and size, DNA-coated microparticle flying distance to the embryo, position of the target in relation to the center of particle dispersion cone, helium gas pressure, and vacuum within the bombardment chamber. Bombardment conditions were optimized for the transformation of chicken embryos that were kept either in the eggs (in situ bombardment), or in culture medium (in vitro bombardment). Optimal in situ bombardment conditions were as follows: gold particles with diameter ranging from 1.5 to 3.0 μm, DNA-coated microparticle flying distance to the embryo of 11 cm, embryo placed at 1 cm from the center of the particle dispersion cone, 600 psi helium gas pressure, and 600 mmHg vacuum pressure. Under these conditions, transformation efficiency and survival rate values were 68.7% and 31.2%, respectively. For in vitro bombardment, the optimal conditions were: gold particles with diameter ranging from 1.5 to 3.0 μm, DNA-coated microparticle flying distance to the embryo of 8 cm, embryo placed at 0.5 cm from the center of the particle dispersion cone, 800 psi helium gas pressure, and 500 mmHg vacuum pressure. Transformation efficiency and survival rate values were 98.5% and 25.4%, respectively. These results show that the biolistic process is a viable and efficient method for exogenous gene transfer to the chicken embryo.