Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1989.tde-20200111-134027
Document
Author
Full name
Olivia Marcia Nagy Arantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular do gene da delta-endotoxina sua clonagem e transformação em Bacillus thuringienn sis (Berliner)
Keywords in Portuguese
BACTÉRIAS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICAS
CARACTERIZAÇÃO MOLECULAR
GENES
PLASMÍDEOS
TRANSFORMAÇÃO GENÉTICA
VETOR DE CLONAGEM
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de um novo isolado de Bacillus thuringiensis, SPL407 (serotipo H1), detectou-se o gene da delta-endotoxina, usando DNA total, com o auxílio de sondas moleculares. Este gene foi inserido em dois vetores. A princípp io no pUC18, originando o plasmídio pHT407, e depois no pHT3101, um novo vetor, construído na tentativa de se obter expressão e estabilidade em Bacillus thuringiensis, originando o pHT408. O pHT409 e o pHT410 são o pHT408 deletado de 5 kb naa região vizinha ao gene cry clonado em orientações diferentes em relação ao promotor lac Z do pUC18 (pHT409, orientação oposta e pHT410 a mesma orientação). Os quatro novos plasmídios foram introduzidos em E. coli por traa nsformação clássica e o s plasmídios construídos a partir do pHT3101 introduzidos em Bacillus thuringiensis var KurstakiHD1Cry B por eletroporação. A expressão do gene cry ocorreu nas duas espécies. Entretanto, por razõess desconhecidas, em E.coli o pHT410 não se expressou tão bem quanto o pHT408 e o pHT409. No início da fase estacionária de B. thuringiensis, onde normalmente a bactéria não produz a delta-endotoxina, o clone pHT410 sintetiza este poll ipeptídio, provavelmente devido a diferenças no comportamento do promotor lac. Através do Western blotting e imunodetecção, verificou-se que o gene clonado do tipo cryIAa produz um polipeptídio de 130 kDa, que se expressa fracamente na linn hagem parental (SPL 407) que por sua vez produz um polipeptídio de 140kDa, mostrando que nesta linhagem coexistem, no mínimo, dois genes da delta -endotoxina ativa sobre Lepidoptera que se expressam diversamente. Este resultado pode ser devido a difee renças no número de cópias do gene ou na eficiência do promotor.
Title in English
Molecular characterization and cloning of the delta-endotoxin gene and its transformation in Bacillus thuringiensis
Abstract in English
In Bacillus thuringiensis, a new strain, SPL407 (Serotype H1) was isolated and a delta-endotoxin gene was identified in the total DNA, by molecular hybridization with a radioactive probe. This gene was inserted into two vectors. At first using pUC18 to give the recombinant plasmid pHT407 and later into pHT3101, which is a new vector constructed in an attempt to obtain expression and stability in B. thuringiensis, to give the plasmid pHT408. In this plasmid a 5 kb DNA fragment was de1eted from the region close to the gene 􀁍e􀃲 to give pHT409 and pHT410. In this case, the cloning was in different orientation to the lacZ prometer of pUC18 (pHT409 in opposite orientation and pHT410 in the same orientation). The four new plasmids were introduced into E.coli by classical transformation, while the plasmids constructed from pHT3101 were introduced into B. thuringiensis var. KurstakiHD1Cry B strain by electroporation. The express ion of gene cry occurred in both species. However, for an unknown reason, in E.coli pHT410 was not expressed as much as pHT408 and pHT409. After the onset of the stationary phase of B. thuringiensis, when normally the bacterium does not yet produce delta-endotoxin, the clone pHT410 synthesized this polypeptide, probably because of the lac promoter. Through Western blotting and immuno detection it was verified that the cry gene produced after cloning with the plasmid pHT3101, a polypeptide of 130 kDa which was poorly expressed in the parental strain (SPL 407) which produced preferentially a polypeptide of 140 kDa. These results show that in this strain at least two different Lepidopteran specific delta-endotoxin genes coexist and are differently expressed. That could result from a difference in gene copy number and titration effects.