Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1981.tde-20210104-165517
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Resende Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia de populações de (Aubl.) Sw. (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae)
Keywords in Portuguese
ECOLOGIA DE POPULAÇÕES
ESTILOSANTE
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho desenvolve os aspectos da ecologia de populações de Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw., uma espécie perene de ampla distribuição nos trópicos, referentes aos modelos de distribuição espacial, de distribuição fracionária de energia, de dispersão de sementes e influências de variações na superfície do solo sobre a germinação e estabelecimento de plântulas. Também, é testada a validade de algumas predições da teoria de seleção r e seleção K para as populações envolvidas no ensaio de alocação de energia. Os estudos de distribuição espacial foram realizados em uma área de pastagem onde o S. guianensis ocorre naturalmente como colonizadora. Na distribuição fracionária de energia, comparou-se a alocação dos recursos a raízes, ramos, folhas, brácteas e sementes de dez populações oriundas de diversos ambientes. A dispersão de sementes foi analisada através da coleta de amostras de solo, em intervalos regulares, a partir do centro de plantas estabelecidas em condições de campo. Já a influência da variação da superfície do solo na germinação de sementes e estabelecimento das plântulas foi determinada em dois ensaios, sendo um sobre profundidade de semeadura e o outro sobre variação da microtopografia do solo. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho, permitiram concluir que: a) a distribuição espacial de S. guianensis se dá na forma de colônias e a abundância desta espécie independente da ocorrência de outras leguminosas, como S. scabra Vog. e Desmodium adscendes (Sw) DC b) as populações de S. guianensis oriundas de ambientes instáveis destinam mais recursos à reprodução do que as populações com hábito prostrado ou tendentes ao prostrado, alocam maior quantidade de energia à produção de folhas e ramos (estrategista K) do que as populações de porte ereto (estrategista r). c) não existe nenhuma analogia como preconizada pela teoria de seleção r e seleção K, entre precocidade e esforço reprodutivo para as populações estudadas. d) a comparação da distribuição fracionária de energia, entre populações aparentadas, pode ser feita utilizando-se apenas o peso seco de biomassa. e) a dispersão de sementes de S. guianensis é bastante restrita, limitando-se principalmente, à projeção da copa da planta-mãe. f) os ambientes com variâncias muito elevadas ou muito baixas na microtopografia do solo são prejudiciais ao estabelecimento das plantas de S. guianensis.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
In this work it is developed the aspects of the population ecology of Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw., a perennial species of large distribution in the tropics, in relation to the models of spatial distribution, energy allocation, seed dispersal and the influence of variation in soil surface on germination and seedling stablishment. Besides this, the validity of some predictions, of the theory of r and K selection was tested for ten populations involved in the research of energy allocation.The studies of spatial distribution were carried out in an area of pasture where S. guianensis occurs as a colonizing species. In the study of energy allocation, it was compared, for ten populations of different origins, the allocation of resources to roots, branches, leaves, bracts and seeds. The dispersal of seeds was analysed through, the collection of soil samples at regular intervals from the crown of plants stablished in field conditions. On the other hand, the influence of variations in soil surface on germination and seedling stablishment was evaluated in two experiments, one about sowing depth, and other about variation of soil microtopography. The results obtained in this work, permit the following conclusions: a) S. guianensis shows a colonial distribution and the abundance of this species is independente of the occurence of other leguminous, such as S. scabra Vog. Desmodium adscendes (Sw) Sc.; b) The S, guianensis populations from instable habitats allocate more resources to reproduction than the populations from more stable habitats, while the prostrate populations allocate more energy to the production of leaves and branches (K strategists) than the erect populations (r strategists); c) There is no analogy between early flowering and reproductive effort as predicted in the theory of r and K selection, for the populations studied; d) the comparation of energy allocation, among related populations, can be made, exclusively through dry matter production. e) Seed dispersal of S. guianensis is very restrict, normally within the crown foliage of the mother plant; f) The habitats with very high or very low variances in soil microtopography are unfavorable to the stablishment of S. guianensis seedlings; g) The sowing depth of 1,0 cm, allows the best germination for S. guianensis seeds.