Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2000.tde-20210104-201232
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Daniel Giaveno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Comparação de duas metodologias de seleção no desenvolvimento de populações de milho (Zea mays L.) tolerantes a solos ácidos
Keywords in Portuguese
MILHO
POPULAÇÕES VEGETAIS
SELEÇÃO
SOLO ÁCIDO
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como principal objetivo comparar a capacidade de detectar tolerância a acidez do solo de duas metodologias de seleção ao nível de plântula e como objetivos secundários estudar o tipo de herança do caráter e avaliar a possibilidade de utilizar marcadores bioquímicos na seleção de genótipos contrastantes. Foi realizado um ciclo de seleção divergente, utilizando solução nutritiva e vasos com solo álico. As populações obtidas foram comparadas em experimentos de campo e em casa de vegetação. Foi estimando o coeficiente de herdabilidade em progênies de meio-irmaos em solução nutritiva e foram avaliados sistemas isoenzimáticos e a coloração com hematoxilina como possíveis marcadores. Em todos os experimentos as populações tolerantes foram superiores às suscetíveis e a selecionada em vasos foi superior à obtida utilizando solução nutritiva. O coeficiente de herdabilidade de plantas individuais e de médias de progênies foram 0,75 e de 0,84 evidenciando a presença de um caráter quantitativo com efeitos aditivos e não aditivos. Nenhum dos sistemas isoenzimáticos avaliados apresentou associação aceitável com a tolerância ao alumínio. Já a coloração com hematoxilina foi eficiente na discriminação dos genótipos apresentando uma correlação negativa com o crescimento da raiz em solução nutritiva de 0,82.
Title in English
Comparison between two screening approaches in the development of acid soil tolerant maize (Zea mays L.) populations
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
The principal objective of this work was the comparison of the efficiency between two screening approaches for tolerance to acid soil at seedling stage as well as the study of the inheritance and the evaluation the feasibility for the utilization of biochemical markers to select tolerant genotypes as secondary objectives. One cycle of divergent selection was carried out, using nutrient solution and pots filled with acid soil. The populations were compared both in field and greenhouse trials. The coefficient of heritability was estimated using half-sib progenies in nutrient solution. Isozymes and hematoxylin staining were availed as possible biochemical markers. In all trials, the selected tolerant populations were better than the sensitives and the population selected in acid soil was better than the selected in nutrient solution. The estimated coefficient of heritability at individual plant and progeny mean levels were 0.75 and 0.84. These result indicate the quantitative nature of the trait with an important additive component. None of the isozyme systems show an acceptable association with tolerance. Hematoxylin staining is a useful procedure for selecting Al-tolerant seedlings and it shows a negative high correlation with root growth in nutrient solution of 0.82.