Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1979.tde-20220207-231343
Document
Author
Full name
José Odair Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência do ciclo parassexual em uma espécie do gênero Aspergillus
Keywords in Portuguese
CICLO PARASSEXUAL
FUNGOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo verificar a ocorrência de todas as etapas do ciclo parassexual em mais uma espécie do gênero Aspergillus. Mutantes duplos auxotróficos isolados por tratamento com luz ultra-violeta foram utilizados para constituição de heterocários balanceados. Nesse heterocários houve fusão de núcleos produzindo diplóides heterozigotos. Durante a haploidização espontânea, com auxílio de ultra-violeta ou ρ-fluorfenilalanina observaram-se segregantes parentais e recombinantes. Também foi possível detectar ocorrência de permuta mitótica após tratamento das linhagens diplóides com luz ultra-violeta. As linhagens diplóides foram identificadas por apresentaram metade do número de núcleos encontrados nas linhagens haplóides. Uma tentativa de localização dos marcadores genéticos utilizados revelou que duas marcas (ade B1 e met A2) possivelmente estão ligadas, sendo que met A2 é distal em relação à outra marca. Todos os outros marcadores analisados estão em diferentes grupos de ligação. Concluiu-se portanto que a espécie estudada apresenta no mínimo cinco grupos de ligação.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present research was carried out with the aim of showing the occurrence of the parasexual cycle in a species of the genus Aspergillus not yet studied from this point of view. Double auxotrophic mutants were isolated after treatment by ultra-violet light. These mutant strains were used to build balanced heterokaryons. From the heterokaryons, heterozygous diplois were obtained, such diploids produced haploid segregant sectors spontaneously, after treatment by ultra-violet light or selected by ρ- fluorophenylalanine. Diploid segregant sectors were also observed after treatment of diploid original strains by ultra-violet light which is an indication of mitotic crossing-over occurrence. Diploid strains were easily identified by the presence of half of the number of conidia nuclei found in haploid strains. After analysis of haploid and diploid segregants from diploid original strains it was shown that probably two genetic markers (ade B1 and met A2) were linked being met A2 distal in relation to ade B1 in the same linkage group. The other markers analyzed located each one in different linkage groups. It can be concluded then that studied species presents at least five different linkage groups.