Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20220208-013234
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Ballesteiro Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Progresso imediato e fixação de genes em um método de seleção
Keywords in Portuguese
GENES
SELEÇÃO GENÉTICA
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados o progresso imediato e a probabilidade de fixação de genes, considerando populações panmíticas com gerações contínuas, submetidas a processo de seleção recorrente fenotípica em um só sexo, com intensidade de seleção e tamanho efetivo constantes, ao longo do processo seletivo. No estudo, admitiu-se um caráter poligênico controlado por genes homodinâmicos sob um modelo totalmente aditivo. A fim de analisar a influência da estrutura genética populacional, sobre o processo, consideraram-se, ainda, três populações contrastantes e definidas pela distribuição de frequências alélicas, peculiar a cada uma. Nas três populações, foram calculados os seguintes valores paramétricos: o progresso ou alteração na frequência alélica e na média dos valores genotípicos do loco, em uma geração de seleção; a probabilidade final de fixação do alelo favorável, o progresso total esperado na frequência alélica desse loco e no seu valor genotípico médio. Tomando o caráter poligênico como um todo, obteve-se, ainda, o progresso esperado na média desse caráter num só ciclo de seleção, o progresso ou alteração total esperada na frequência dos alelos favoráveis, bem como na média genotípica do caráter, no final do processo seletivo. Para o estudo, considerou-se como caráter básico a produção de grãos de plantas de milho. Desse modo, e a fim de produzir resultados mais próximos de condições reais, foram incorporados nos cálculos quantidades representativas da variabilidade genética esperada em populações de milho bem como das condições usuais de precisão nos ensaios experimentais. Os resultados obtidos indicam ser possível compatibilizar os dois objetivos maiores da seleção recorrente e que são o máximo progresso imediato associado a um progresso total ou final razoável. Isso é possível pois o tamanho efetivo populacional, requerido para um progresso final razoável, não é crítico. Nas condições do modelo ficou demonstrada a possibilidade de se determinar uma combinação ideal para a proporção de seleção, a intensidade de seleção e o tamanho efetivo para se atingir um progresso final aceitável. Para tanto, é preciso algum conhecimento sobre a estrutura da população sob seleção, sobre a natureza poligênica do caráter, o valor do coeficiente de herdabilidade e o número total de plantas que o melhorista tem condições de conduzir. Ficou evidenciada ainda a existência de um balanço entre os fatores que determinam a probabilidade final de fixação dos alelos favoráveis. Desse modo, se alguns fatores desfavorecem a fixação, o melhorista pode compensá-los mu dando a intensidade dos demais, para garantir o sucesso da seleção. Assim por exemplo, se uma população tem estrutura inicial desfavorável, como ocorre com materiais ainda pouco melhorados, e se o caráter tem baixa herdabilidade, serão necessários maiores cuidados com o tamanho efetivo, a intensidade de seleção e a precisão experimental. Pelos resultados ficou também evidente, que o tamanho efetivo necessário para garantir sucesso no progresso total da seleção, depende da estrutura da população. Para uma população típica de base ampla, em que as frequências alélicas oscilam em torno de 0,5 esse valor foi de aproximadamente Ne=40. Para uma população já mais melhorada obtém-se do mesmo modo Ne= 25 e para outra inferior e pouco melhorada, Ne=50. Os resultados indicaram também que os tamanhos efetivos empregados na maioria dos programas de seleção recorrente, em populações de milho no nosso meio, estão muito acima do requerido para garantir sucesso a longo prazo nos progressos genéticos. Sugere-se uma diminuição do tamanho dos experimentos de seleção, o que traria uma redução dos gastos ou um aumento da intensidade de seleção que refletiria num maior ganho imediato na seleção.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
A study was made of the immediate progress and the probability of gene fixation in panmictic populations with continuous generations, subjected to the process of recurrent phenotypic selection in one sex only, whereby the intensity of selection and population size were constant throughout the selective process. It was assumed that a polygenic character is controlled by homodynamic genes, in a completely additive model. In order to analyse the influence of the population structure in the selective process, three contrasting populations were also considered, each defined by an unique distribution of allele frequency. In the three populations, the following parametric values were calculated: the progress or alteration in the frequency of the aileles and the mean genotypic values of the iocus in one generacion or seLection; the final probability of the fixation of favourable alleles; the total expected progress of the allelic frequency at this locus and its mean genotypic value. Taking the polygenic character as a whole, the following were obtained also: expected progress of the mean of this character during a single cycle of selection, the progress or alteration expected in the frequency of favourable alleles as well as the genotypic mean of the character at the end of the selective process. In this study, the basic character considered was the production of grains in maize plants. In this way, and in order the obtain results closer to actual conditions, values representative of the expected qenetic variabilitv were included in the calculations, as well as values typical of the usual conditions of precision in experimental trials. The results obtained indicate that it is possible to consider the two major objectives of the recurrent selection jointly and that they are the maximum immediate associated progress to a total progression or reasonable final progress. This is possible because the effective population size required for a final reasonable progress is not critical. The conditions of the model demonstrate the possibility of determining an ideal combination for the proportion of selection, the intensity of selection and the effective size in arder to obtain an acceptable final progress. To do this, some knowledge is required of the structure of the population under selection, of the polygenic nature of the character, the value of the coefficient of heritability, and the total number of plants that a breeder can handle. It was evident that there exists a balance between the factors that determine the final probability of fixation of favourable alleles. In this fashion, if some factors disfavour fixation, the breeder can compensate for them by altering the intensity of the others, in order to guarantee the success of the selection. Thus, for example, if a population has an initially unfavourable structure, as occurs in material only slightly improved, and if. the character has a low heritability, much more care will be needed with the effective size of the population, the intensity of the selection and the precisation of the experiment. It was also evident from the results obtained, that the effective size of the population needed to guarantee success in the total progress of the selection, depends on the population structure. In a typical population, with a wide base, and in which the allele frequencies oscillate around 0.5 this value was approximately Ne=40. In the case of a population already somewhat improved, the value was obtained of Ne=25 and for one inferior and less improved, Ne=50. The results also indicate that the effective population sizes in the majority of prograrnmes of recurrent selection in maize population in our area are in excess of the requirements in arder to guarantee success in the long term for genetic progress. It is suggested that a decrease in the experimental size is necessary, which would reduce costs or an increase in the intensity of selection, which would in turn reflect a greater immediate gain in the selection.