Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20220208-025731
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Maria Frigo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência do plasmídio R na frequência de mutação em Escherichia coli
Keywords in Portuguese
ESCHERICHIA COLI
MUTAÇÃO GENÉTICA
PLASMÍDEOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo, verificar a influência do plasmidio R na frequência de mutação em Escherichia coli, comparando-se a frequência de reversão espontânea de auxotrofia para prototrofia entre linhagens portadoras (E. coli JNx5 99) e não portadoras de plasmÍdios (E. coli JNx5). A influência do plasmídio na emergência de mutantes resistentes à estreptomicina, bem como a avaliação do efeito antimutagênico da atebrina (quinacrina) na frequência de reversões e mutações foram também avaliadas nessas duas linhagens. Verificou-se que a linhagem portadora do plasmídio apresentou um aumento na frequência de reversão espontânea para metionina na ordem de 1,29 a 54,33 vezes e de 2,22 a 11,56 para prolina. A presença desse plasmídio aumentou significantemente o número de mutações para resistência à estreptomicina. Esse aumento foi da ordem de 99,03 a 343,4 vezes maior quando comparado com o da linhagem sem plasmídio. Este dado pode ser de grande importância pelos problemas que acarreta. Quanto à influência da atebrina na frequência de reversão para prototrofia e resistência a estreptomicina um ligeiro decréscimo foi detectado, quando se considera a totalidade dos experimentos. Contudo, para conclusões definitivas um maior número de dados será necessário.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present work serves the purpose to find out the influence of the plasmid R in the mutation frequency in Escherichia coli, confronting the frequency of spontaneous reversion from auxotrophie to prototrophie between plasmid-bearing strain (E. coli JNx5 99) and strain which is not plasmid-bearing (E. coli JNx5). The influence of plasmid in the emergence of mutants resistant to streptomycin as well as the valuation of the antimutagenic effect of atebrine (quinacrine) in the frequency of reversion and mutation, were also evaluated in these two strains. It was found that the plasmid-bearing strain showed an increase in the spontaneous reversion frequency to methionine in a range from 1.29 to 54.33 times and from 2.22 to 11.56 to proline. The presence of this plasmid significantly increased the number of mutations to the resistance to streptomycin. This rise happened in a range from 99.03 to 343.4 times bigger, when compareced to the strain without plasmid. This datum can be of great importance due to the clinical problems that it brings about. When the totality of experiments is considercd, a slight decrease was detected, as far as the influence of atebrine in the frequency of reversion to prototrophic and resistance to streptomycin is concerned. However, for definite conclusions, a greater number of data would be necessary.