Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220208-044943
Document
Author
Full name
William Lee Burnquist
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da tolerância ao alumínio em diferentes populações de Stylosanthus guianensis (Aubl.) Sw
Keywords in Portuguese
ESTILOSANTE
POPULAÇÕES VEGETAIS
TOLERÂNCIA AO ALUMÍNIO
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desenvolvido avaliou a resposta diferencial ao alumínio em 25 populações do Stylosanthus guianensis, urna leguminosa forrageira de origem americana e de ampla distribuição geográfica. Para tanto, as 25 populações foram submetidas a 4 diferentes concentrações de alumínio (0, 4, 8 e 12 ppm) em solução nutritiva. Foram utilizados corno parâmetros avaliativos o comprimento da raiz, comprimento da parte aérea, peso seco da raiz e peso seco da parte aérea. As análises dos diferentes ·caracteres estudados indicaram que haviam diferenças quanto a resposta das populações ao alumínio. O comprimento da raiz é o parâmetro mais indicado para determinar o efeito do alumínio, enquanto o comprimento da parte aérea foi o parâmetro que menor influência sofreu. Os outros caracteres situaram-se numa faixa de sensibilidade intermediária. A análise da regressão dos diferentes parâmetros em função dos níveis de alumínio, foi utilizada para discriminar as populações mais tolerantes das mais sensíveis. Os coeficientes angulares das regressões permitiram identificar as populações EMGOPA 136/75, EPAMIG 66 9/70, EPAMIG 366/76 e SEA 75013, como sensíveis ao alumínio e as populações EPAMIG 664/76, EPAMIG 682/76, EPAMIG 379/76 e SEA 68004 como as mais tolerantes entre as populações estudadas.
Title in English
Differential response to aluminum in populations of Stylosanthus guianensis (Aubl.) Sw
Abstract in English
The differential response to aluminum was evaluated in 25 populations of Stylosanthus guianensis a tropical leguminous forage species of American origin and wide geographical distribution. For such, the 25 populations were submited to 4 different aluminurn concentrations (0, 4, 8 and 12 ppm) in nutrient solution. The parameters used to evaluate the behavior of the different populations were the length of root, length of aerial portion, dry weigth of roots and the dry weight of the aerial portion. The variances of the different characters were analysed and indicated the existence of differences in response of the populations to aluminurn in nutrient solution. The length of root is the best pararneter to measure the sensibility or tolerance to aluminurn. The least influenced character was the aerial portion while the weight of roots and the weight of the aerial portion were considered of medium sensibility to aluminum toxity. The regression analysis of the different parameters as functions of the alurninum concentration was used to distinguish the more tolerant populations from the more sensible. The regressions angular coefficients (slope) permitted the identification of populations EMGOPA 136/75, EPAMIG 669/76, EPAMIG 336/76 and SEA 75013 as sensitive to aluminum and the populations EPAMIG 664/76, EPAMIG 682/76, EPAMIG 379/76 and SEA 68004 as being the most tolerant anongst the populations studied.