Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1995.tde-20220208-045827
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Lisbôa Romão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica evolutiva e variabilidade de populações de melancia Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum & Nakai. em três regiões do nordeste brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
EVOLUÇÃO
GENÉTICA DE POPULAÇÕES VEGETAIS
MELANCIA
VARIAÇÃO GENÉTICA EM PLANTAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivos: a) avaliar a variabilidade fenotípica existente dentro e entre trinta e nove populações de melancia (Citrullus lanatus) coletadas em três regiões do Nordeste brasileiro e, b) estabelecer o modelo da dinâmica evolutiva dessa cultura, para as condições de cultivo tradicional, nesta região do Brasil. Foram avaliadas morfometricamente, trinta e nove populações, 13 populações por região, coletadas no Médio Sertão Maranhense, na Depressão Sertaneja e na região Central da Bahia. As análises univariadas e multivariadas revelaram que há uma grande variabilidade para a quase totalidade das variáveis estudadas, e que a mesma está distribuída tanto dentro quanto entre as regiões. O critério de classificação por região, diferencia os materiais e está de acordo com a variação morfométrica encontrada entre as populações e os dados históricos levantados. Propõe-se um modêlo da dinâmica evolutiva de Citrullus lanatus, onde componentes históricos (o tráfico de escravos e a colonização do Nordeste), genéticos (a dormência de sementes e explosão dos frutos) e ecológicos (dispersão das sementes pelo lobo guará e sementes deixadas no campo após consumidos os frutos pelo agricultor na própria roça) são identificados como responsáveis pela manutenção e amplificação da variabilidade para as condições de cultivo tradicional no Nordeste brasileiro. Conclui-se que o Nordeste brasileiro, é um centro de diversidade para a melancia e, consequentemente, uma área importante para a coleta de germoplasma.
Title in English
Evolutionary dynamics and variability of watermelon populations, Citrullus lanatus (Thumb.) Matsum & Nakai, in three regions of the Brazilian Northeast
Abstract in English
This work had the following objectives: a) to evaluate the phenotypic variability within and among thirty nine watermelon populations (Citrullus lanatus), collected in three geographic regions of the Brazilian Northeast and, b) to establish an evolutionary dynamic model for this crop, under the conditions of traditional agriculture in this geographic region of Brazil. Thirty nine populations, thirteen from each region (Médio Sertão Maranhense, Depressão Sertaneja and the region Central Bahia), were evaluated morphometrically. The univariate and multivariate analysis showed large variability for the majority of the variables analyzed, and this variability was dispersed within and among regions. The criteria of classification by region, differentiated the materials and it is in accordance with the morphometric variability found among the populations, and with the historical records. A model of evolionary dynamics of Citrullus lanatus cultivation was proposed, where the historical components (the slaves traffic and the colonization of the Northeast), genetics (seed dormancy and fruit explosion) and ecological effects (seed dispersal by the guará wolf and seeds left in the field, as result of the consumption by the farmers), were identified as responsible by the maintenance and amplification of the variability in the traditional agriculture of the Brazilian Northeast. It was concluded that the Brazilian Northeast is a center of diversity of watermelon and, as a consequence, an important area for germplasm collection.