Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1982.tde-20231122-093223
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Maria de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise genética de setores melhorados de Aspergillus nidulans
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE GENÉTICA
FUNGOS
MELHORAMENTO GENÉTICO
Abstract in Portuguese
Linhagens de Aspergillus nidulans duplicadas são instáveis na mitose. Linhagem Dp (I-II) com segmento terminal do grupo de ligação I translocado ao grupo II origina setores melhorados amarelos e verdes. A origem dos variantes melhorados está ligada á eliminação do material duplicado. O presente trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de verificar se ocorrem diferenças genéticas entre os setores melhorados originados da linhagem Dp (I-II) e do diploide heterozigoto para esta duplicação, em diferentes temperaturas de crescimento. Em temperaturas mais altas de incubação ocorre aumento da frequência dos segregantes amarelos. A média do diâmetro das colônias, auxotrofia e análise genética dos variantes melhorados mostraram que segregantes amarelos na grande maioria (85%) apresentam perda total do segmento translocado. Variantes verdes resultam frequentemente da perda total ou parcial do segmento duplicado na posição normal. Estes apresentam anomalias na segregação meiótica e mitótica revelando que essa perda deve ser causada por processos que levam a consideráveis rearranjos de material genético. Diploides heterozigotos não balanceados foram mais instáveis sob temperaturas mais altas, produzindo setores melhorados haploides e diploides. Em comparação com o diploide não portador de duplicação cromossômica o diploide com Dp (I-II) apresenta a propriedade de produzir um número maior de setores haploides. Isso pode servir para se obter segregantes haploides de diploides com duplicação, sem usar um agente haploidizante.
Title in English
Genetic analysis of improved sectors from Aspergillus nidulans
Abstract in English
Strains of A. nidulans carrying a chromosome duplication are mitotically unstable. A strain Dp (I-II) with a terminal segment of linkage group I translocated to linkage group II produces improved sectors which could be yellow and green. The origin of these improved variants is related to the loss of the duplicate genetic material. The present work was carried out aiming to study the possible genetic differences among improved sectors derived from strain Dp (I-II), and from heterozygous diploid for the duplication at different temperatures. It was shown that incubation of the Dp (I-II) strain at higher temperatures results in an increase of the number of yellow sectors. The diameter of the colonies, the nutritional requirements and the genetic analysis of the improved variants have shown that improved yellow sectors are due, in the great majority of the cases (85%), to the complete loss of the duplicate translocate segment. Green sectors were due mainly to total or partial loss of the duplicate segment in a normal position. These sectors have also shown severe anomalies when analyzed meiotically and mitotically, which indicate that loss of part of linkage group I must be caused by processes which produce considerable chromosomal rearrangements of the genetic material. Heterozygous diploids bearing duplication were more unstable at higher temperatures producing both haploid and diploid improved sectors. A comparison between sectors produced by diploids with and without duplication has also shown that the great ones produce a larger amount of haploid segregants which make them favorable for the production of haploid segregants in the absence of a haploidzing agent.