Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-23012017-094942
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Priscila Peters
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Azevedo, Ricardo Antunes de
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Souza, Alessandra Alves de
Title in English
A more detailed view of reactive oxygen species metabolism in the sugarcane and Sporisorium scitamineum interaction
Keywords in English
Antioxidant enzymes
Biotic stress
Hydrogen peroxide
Oxidative burst
Oxidative stress
Phytopathogen
Abstract in English
Sugarcane (Saccharum spp) is an important commercial crop cultivated widely in tropical and subtropical countries. Primarily sugarcane is used to produce sugar and recently it is proven to be a valuable resource for bioethanol, biodiesel, bioplastic and bioelectricity. Smut is one of the most serious sugarcane disease and occurs in sugarcane fields all over the world. The disease is caused by the biotrophic fungus Sporisorium scitamineum. The fungus induces metabolic changes in the plant leading to the production of a whip-like structure where fungal sporogenesis take place. The objective of this study was to analyse the reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, antioxidant enzymes activity and expression of genes associated with the ROS metabolism in smut susceptible (IAC66-6) and resistant sugarcane genotypes (SP80-3280). In addition, this work assessed the relationship between antioxidant enzymes and sensitivity of S. scitamineum to exogenous hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). This thesis is presented in the format of two chapters (chapters 2 and 3). In the second chapter, the results revealed that there were variations in the antioxidant system as well as in the ROS production in resistant sugarcane genotype, whereas few changes occurred in the susceptible genotype inoculated with S. scitamineum. Microscopic analysis revealed that S. scitamineum teliospore germination and appressorium formation were delayed during early infection in the smut resistant genotype, which coincided with H2O2 accumulation. In chapter 3, the results demonstrated that S. scitamineum is highly resistant to exogenous H2O2. At 2 mM exogenous H2O2 concentration the fungus presented an effective antioxidant system in response to the secondary products of oxidative stress. Furthermore, S. scitamineum when exposed for a long time at 2 mM exogenous H2O2 concentration it can acquire an adaptive response to H2O2. The results obtained in this study contributed to increase the understanding of this very complex interaction between sugarcane and S. scitamineum and it will be helpful toward understanding which aspects are involved in the resistance to S. scitamineum. These informations are important to create strategies for improving smut resistance in sugarcane.
Title in Portuguese
Uma visão mais detalhada do metabolismo de espécies reativas de oxigênio na interação cana-de-açúcar e Sporisorium scitamineum
Keywords in Portuguese
Enzimas antioxidante
Estresse biótico
Estresse oxidativo
Explosão oxidativa
Fitopatógeno
Peróxido de hidrogênio
Abstract in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp) é uma importante cultura comercial amplamente cultivada em países tropicais e subtropicais. A cana-de-açúcar é principalmente utilizada para produzir açúcar e recentemente é considerada uma valiosa fonte para produção de bioetanol, biodiesel, bioplásticos e bioeletricidade. O carvão é uma das doenças mais graves da cana-de-açúcar e ocorrem em canaviais do mundo inteiro. A doença é causada pelo fungo biotrófico Sporisorium scitamineum. Este fungo induz mudanças metabólicas na planta, levando a formação de uma estrutura chamada chicote, onde ocorre a esporogênese. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs), atividade de enzimas antioxidantes e a expressão de genes associados ao metabolismo de EROs em genótipos de cana-açúcar susceptível (IAC66-6) e resistente (SP80-3280). Além disso, este trabalho avaliou a relação entre as enzimas antioxidantes e sensibilidade de S. scitamineum a peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2) exógeno. Esta tese está apresentada no formato de 2 capítulos (capítulos 2 e 3). No segundo capítulo, os resultados revelaram que ocorreram alterações no sistema antioxidante, bem como na produção de EROs no genótipo resistente, enquanto que poucas mudanças ocorreram no genótipo susceptível inoculado com S. scitamineum. Análises de microscopia revelaram que a germinação de teliósporos e a formação de apressórios de S. scitamineum atrasou durante o início da infeção no genótipo resistente ao carvão, coincidindo com o acúmulo de H2O2. No capítulo 3, os resultados demonstraram que S. scitamineum é altamente resistente a H2O2 exógeno. O fungo crescendo na concentração de 2 mM de H2O2 apresentou um eficiente sistema antioxidante em resposta a produtos secundários do estresse oxidativo. Além disso, quando S. scitamineum foi exposto a 2 mM de H2O2 exógeno, ele pode adquirir uma resposta adaptativa ao H2O2. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo contribuíram para aumentar o entendimento dessa complexa interação entre cana e S. scitamineum e será útil para a compreensão de quais aspectos estão envolvidos na resistência a este fungo. Estas informações são importantes para criar estratégias para o melhoramento de cana a essa doença.