Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-23032020-143407
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Prezotto Longatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine (President)
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Ribeiro, Manuella Nóbrega Dourado
Suzuki, Marise Tanaka
Title in English
New insights into Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacterium Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9 biology: entomopathogenic activity and molecular interaction with Zea mays L.
Keywords in English
miaA gene
Bioinsecticide
Effector proteins
Plant health
Sink strength
Abstract in English
The use of bioinoculants into the fields can increase crop final productivity by enhancement of a myriad of host processes, including defense against pests and diseases and improved access to soil resources and nutrients. Yet, the majority of plant-benefical microrganisms relationship studies focused on bacteria involved in nodulation in Fabaceae despite of higher potential of other inoculants. Hence, this work progressed understanding of benefical relationship between tropical free-living Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacterium (PGPR) Bacillus sp. RZ2MS9 and plants in a multidisciplinary way. In the first chapter, we provided the first description of RZ2MS9 entomopathogenic potential corroborating its classification as a Bacillus thuringiensis strain. Briefly, the detected cuboid and spherical RZ2MS9 Insecticidal Crystal Proteins (ICP) killed Diatraea saccharalis, Helicoverpa armigera, Agrotis ipsilon and Anthonomus grandis larvae similarly to commercial bioinsecticide DiPel® (Bacillus thuringiensis serovar kurstaki HD1) in rearing essays. Additionally, a region with 67% identity to the Bacillus thuringiensis Cry1B protein pathogenic against insects of orders Lepidoptera and Coleoptera plasmid was sequenced from RZ2MS9 plasmid. In the second chapter, the in silico identification and transcriptional profile of twelve candidate effector proteins coding genes from Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9 was performed during interaction with maize crop host in a gnotobiotic system. RZ2MS9 candidate effector genes coded sequences harbored three MEME exclusive motifs, and were predicted to target host cytoplasm (54.5%), apoplast (27.3%), chloroplast (9.1%) and endoplasmic reticulum (9.1%) according to LocTree3. Six RZ2MS9 candidate effector genes were associated to putative genomic islands. Overall, 45% of candidate effector genes transcripts were up-expressed at 12 and/or 120 hours post-inoculation (h.p.i.), OGY05372.1 and OGY05572.1 at both times, corroborating the efficiency of pipelines and providing runners for future studies of crop host interaction. In the third chapter, maize-RZ2MS9 benefic interaction was evaluated considering transcriptional profile of maize genes and plant growth promotion indicators such as dry matter, soluble sugars and chlorophyll. RZ2MS9 modulated the expression of different genes in leaves and roots, comparing to control, favoring roots higher sink strength and growth at V2 stage under greenhouse conditions. Down-expression of ciszeatin-transglicosidase in bacterized roots suggested reduced inactivation of cytokinin zeatin, related to chlorophyll production. Up-expression of lox, pr1, and beta-glucosidase bglu60.1 in leaves of bacterized plants suggested defense activation due to host recognition of RZ2MS9. Transcripts of RZ2MS9 gene miaA, a genetic marker of microbial cytokinin production, were detected in leaves and roots of bacterized maize seedlings. Higher chlorophyll content observed in bacterized maize seedlings cultivated in greenhouse suggestted microbial interference into host hormonal balance through a mechanism to be further studied in which host release of hormone bound forms in roots and leaves, and direct production of cytokinin by the bacterium might participate. Maize genes studied with differential expression under RZ2MS9 interaction might contribute to further studies in other maize-PGPR systems.
Title in Portuguese
Novos insights na biologia da rizobactéria promotora do crescimento em plantas Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9: atividade entomopatogênica e interação molecular com Zea mays L.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioinseticida
Força de dreno
Gene miaA
Proteínas efetoras
Saúde vegetal
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de bioinoculantes nos campos pode aumentar a produtividade final das culturas agrícolas, pela melhoria de uma infinidade de processos nos hospedeiros, incluindo defesa contra pragas e doenças e melhor acesso aos recursos e nutrientes do solo. No entanto, a maioria dos estudos da relação das plantas com microrganismos benéficos se concentrou em bactérias envolvidas na nodulação em Fabaceae, apesar do grande potencial de inoculantes de vida livre. Assim, este trabalho avançou no entendimento da relação positiva entre a Rizobactéria Promotora do Crescimento em Plantas (RPCP) de vida-livre Bacillus sp. RZ2MS9 em uma abordagem multidisciplinar. No primeiro capítulo, fornecemos a primeira descrição do potencial entomopatogênico do RZ2MS9, o que corroborou sua classificação como Bacillus thuringiensis. Resumidamente, as proteínas de cristal inseticida cubóide e esférica RZ2MS9 detectadas induziram taxas de mortalidade em larvas de Diatraea saccharalis, Helicoverpa armigera, Agrotis ipsilon e Anthonomus grandis de forma semelhante ao bioinseticida comercial DiPel® (Bacillus thuringiensis serovar kurstaki HD1) em ensaios in vitro. Adicionalmente, uma região com 67% de identidade em relação à proteína Cry1B de Bacillus thuringiensis patogênica para insetos de ordens de Lepidoptera e Coleoptera plasmídeo foi sequenciada a partir de plasmídio de RZ2MS9. No segundo capítulo, foi feita a primeira identificação in silico e perfil transcricional de doze proteínas candidatas efetoras que codificam genes de uma PGPR de vida livre, Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9, durante a interação com o hospedeiro milho em um sistema gnotobiótico. As sequencias codantes dos genes efetores candidatos de RZ2MS9 abrigaram três motivos exclusivos MEME, e tiveram localização subcelular predita pelo LocTree3: citoplasma do hospedeiro (54,5%), apoplasto (27,3%), cloroplasto (9,1%) e retículo endoplasmático (9,1%). Seis genes efetores candidatos de RZ2MS9 foram associados a ilhas genômicas putativas. No geral, 45% dos transcritos de genes efetores candidatos foram expressos 12 e/ou 120 horas após a inoculação (h.a.i.), OGY05372.1 e OGY05572.1 em ambos, corroborando a eficiência do pipeline utilizado e fornecendo alvos para estudos futuros. No terceiro capítulo, a interação benéfica milho-RZ2MS9 foi avaliada considerando o perfil transcricional dos genes do hospedeiro e indicadores de promoção do crescimento das plantas, como matéria seca, açúcares solúveis e clorofila. RZ2MS9 modulou a expressão de diferentes genes do milho nas folhas e raízes, em relação ao controle, favorecendo maior força de dreno nas raízes e crescimento no estádio V2 em plantas cultivadas em casa de vegetação. A repressão da expressão do gene que codifica a ciszeatina-transglicosidase em raízes de plantas bacterizadas sugeriu menor inativação da citocinina zeatina, ligada à produção de clorofila. A expressão de lox, pr1 e de beta-glucosidase bglu60.1 em folhas de plantas bacterianas sugeriu a ativação da defesa devido ao reconhecimento do RZ2MS9 pelo hospedeiro. Os transcritos do gene RZ2MS9 miaA, um marcador genético da produção de citocinina microbiana, foram detectados nas folhas e raízes de plântulas de milho bacterizadas. Maior conteúdo de clorofila foi observado em plântulas de milho bacterizadas cultivadas em casa de vegetação, sugerindo interferência microbiana no equilíbrio hormonal do hospedeiro por meio de um mecanismo a ser estudado em que a liberação no hospedeiro de formas conjugadas de hormônios nas raízes e folhas e a produção direta de citocinina pela bactéria podem participar. Os genes de milho estudados com comportamento diferencial durante interação RZ2MS9 podem contribuir para estudos adicionais em outros sistemas de milho-PGPR.