Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-24032014-101908
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Vagner Tambarussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vencovsky, Roland (President)
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio
Moraes, Mario Luiz Teixeira de
Sebbenn, Alexandre Magno
Zucchi, Maria Imaculada
Title in English
Contemporary gene flow, mating system, and spatial genetic structure in a Jequitibá-rosa (Cariniana legalis Mart. Kuntze) fragmented population by microsatellite markers
Keywords in English
Brazilian Atlantic Forest
Conservation genetics
Microsatellite markers
Population genetics
Tropical tree species
Abstract in English
Cariniana legalis Mart. O. Kuntze (Lecidiaceae) is the largest tree of the Atlantic Forest. To contribute to in situ and ex situ genetic conservation programs for the species, herein we investigate the genetic diversity, inbreeding, intrapopulation spatial genetic structure (SGS), mating system and contemporary pollen flow in three fragmented populations of this species. We found 65 adult trees in the Ibicatu population, 22 in MGI, and four in MGII. Seeds were hierarchically sampled among and within fruits directly from the canopy of 15 seed-trees in Ibicatu (n= 40), five seed-trees in MGI (n= 50), and two seed-trees in MGII (n= 100). Thirteen specific microsatellite loci were developed and validated for 51 C. legalis trees. Eleven loci were polymorphic, revealing a maximum of two to 15 alleles per locus. Using the progeny arrays and seed-tree genotypes, we investigated the Mendelian inheritance, genetic linkage and genotypic disequilibrium of seven microsatellite loci specifically isolated for C. legalis and two previously developed heterologous microsatellite loci. No notable deviations from the expected Mendelian segregation, linkage, or genotypic disequilibrium were detected. The average allelic richness in the adult cohort of Ibicatu was 11.65 and 14.29 for MGI-II and for seeds it was 14.18 in Ibicatu and 10.85 in MGI-II; the average observed heterozygosity for adults of Ibicatu was 0.811 and 0.838 for MGI-II and for seeds it was 0.793 in Ibicatu and 0.786 in MGI-II; the average expected heterozygosity for adults of Ibicatu was 0.860 and 0.900 for MGI-II and for seeds it was 0.856 in Ibicatu and 0.853 in MGI-II. The average fixation index was significantly greater than zero for adults and seeds from both populations. Multilocus outcrossing rate ( m t ) in the three populations was significantly lower than unity (1.0), especially in MGII ( m t = 0.830). The rate of mating among relatives was significant when compared to zero only for Ibicatu ( ????0.266) m s t t . Paternity correlation is substantially higher within than among fruits. The average coancestry coefficient ( ??) was higher and variance effective size ( e N ) was lower than expected for halfsib progenies in all three populations. The number of seed-trees necessary for seed collection to obtain progeny arrays with an effective size of 150 was estimated between 54 to 58 seedtrees. The pollen immigration rate was low, especially for the small stands (maximum of 0.4% for MGI), indicating significant genetic isolation of MGI and MGII. The effective pollination radius was also low in MGI (68 m) and MGII (191 m). For MGII, we also found higher levels of selfing (18%) than for Ibicatu (6%) and MGI (6.4%). The substantial genetic isolation of these stands suggest that we can expect an increase in SGS in the future and strategies to increase gene flow and effective population size, such as transplanting individuals among the populations, are desirable for long term in situ conservation. In conclusion, this study produced valuable information for the management of fragmented populations of C. legalis, contributing to breeding programs and providing guidelines for seed collection aimed at conservation and reforestation programs.
Title in Portuguese
Fluxo gênico contemporâneo, sistema de reprodução e estrutura espacial de genótipos em população fragmentada de jequitibá-rosa (Cariniana legalis Mart. O. Kuntze) utilizando marcadores microssatélites
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação genética
Espécies de árvores tropicais
Genética de populações
Marcadores microssatélites
Mata atlântica brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Cariniana legalis Mart. O. Kuntze (Lecidiaceae) é a maior árvore da Mata Atlântica. Para contribuir com a conservação in e ex situ nós investigamos a diversidade genética, endogamia, estrutura genética espacial intrapopulacional (EGE), sistema de reprodução e fluxo contemporâneo de pólen em três populações fragmentadas da espécie. Encontrámos 65 árvores adultas na população Ibicatu, 22 em MGI, e quatro em MGII. As sementes foram colhidas e amostradas hierarquicamente entre e dentro de frutos diretamente da copa de 15 árvores matrizes em Ibicatu (n = 40), cinco em MGI (n = 50), e duas em MGII (n = 100). Treze locos microssatélites foram desenvolvidos e validados em 51 indivíduos de C. legalis. Onze deles foram polimórficos, revelando um máximo de dois a 15 alelos por loco. Usando os genótipos das progênies e matrizes, foi investigada a herança mendeliana, ligação genética e desequilíbrio genotípico de sete locos isolados de C. legalis e dois heterólogos. Não foram detectados desvios notáveis da segregação mendeliana, de ligação, ou desequilíbrio genotípico. A riqueza alélica média de adultos de Ibicatu foi 11,65 e 14,29 para MGI-II e para as sementes foi de 14,18 em Ibicatu e 10,85 na MGI-II, a heterozigosidade média observada para adultos em Ibicatu foi 0,811 e 0,838 para MGI-II, para as sementes foi de 0,793 em Ibicatu e 0,786 em MGI-II, a heterozigosidade média esperada para adultos de Ibicatu foi 0,860 e 0,900 para MGI-II, para as sementes foi de 0,856 em Ibicatu e 0,853 em MGI-II. O índice médio de fixação foi significativamente maior do que zero para adultos e sementes de ambas as populações. A taxa de cruzamento Multilocus (? ) nas três populações foi significativamente menor do que a unidade (1,0), especialmente para MGII ( = 0,830). A taxa de acasalamento entre parentes foi significativa apenas para Ibicatu ( . A correleção de paternidade foi substancialmente maior dentro do que entre os frutos. O coeficiente médio de coancestria (?) foi maior e variação de tamanho efetivo (Ne ) foi menor do que o esperado para progênies de meio-irmãos em todas as populações. O número estimado de árvores matrizes necessárias para a coleta de sementes para se obter um tamanho efetivo de 150 foi de 54-58 árvores. A taxa de imigração de pólen foi baixa, especialmente para os fragmentos menores (máximo de 0,4% para MGI), indicando isolamento genético significativo. O raio efetivo de polinização foi baixo em MGI (68 m) e MGII (191 m). Para MGII também encontramos níveis mais elevados de autofecundação (18%) do que para Ibicatu (6%) e MGI (6,4%). O isolamento genético substancial desses estandes sugerem que podemos esperar um aumento na EGE e que estratégias para aumentar o fluxo gênico e tamanho efetivo da população, como o transplante de indivíduos nas populações, são desejáveis para o longo prazo. Em conclusão, este estudo gerou informações valiosas para a gestão de populações fragmentadas de C. legalis, contribuindo para programas de melhoramento e fornecendo orientações para a coleta de sementes destinadas a programas de conservação e reflorestamento.