Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-24082017-164722
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Chiaverini Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Labate, Carlos Alberto (President)
Margarido, Gabriel Rodrigues Alves
Marino, Celso Luis
Missiaggia, Alexandre Alves
Pachón, Diego Mauricio Riaño
Title in Portuguese
Perfil transcricional da xilogênese em Eucalyptus grandis
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos traqueais
Expressão gênica
Parede celular secundária
RNA-seq
Abstract in Portuguese
O eucalipto (Eucalyptus spp.) é a arbórea comercial mais importante do Brasil, tendo um papel marcante na indústria de papel e celulose. O aumento no rendimento da extração da polpa celulósica e a redução nos custos de produção são os principais objetivos dos programas de melhoramento genético de eucalipto. Como o processo de deslignificação é fundamental para a extração da celulose, é suma importante compreender a biossíntese e deposição da parede celular secundária durante a xilogênese. A diferenciação dos elementos traqueais é caracterizada pela deposição da parede celular secundária, logo estudos de expressão gênica envolvendo essas células xilemáticas é uma estratégia interessante. Foi realizado o sequenciamento do transcriptoma de células em suspensão em diferentes fases de desenvolvimento (células meristemáticas, células alongadas e elementos traqueais) gerando 348 milhões de leituras paired-end com 100 pb cada uma, com a maioria das leituras (80 %) alinhada e mapeada contra genoma de referência. A análise dos genes diferencialmente expressos (GDEs) identificou um total de 3426, 1044 e 4665 GDEs nas comparações M vs. A, A vs. T e M vs. T, respectivamente. Sendo 1316, 567, 2637 genes up-regulated e 2110, 476, 2028 genes down-regulated nas comparações M/A, T/A, T/M, respectivamente. Um total de 4229 genes foram anotados funcionalmente e mapeados em 310 rotas identificadas pelo KEGG, obtendo-se 40 sequências relacionadas à rota dos fenilpropanoides, a quinta rota mais representativa. Quando foram considerados os GDEs com log2 fold change ≤ -1,5 e log2 fold change ≥ 1,5, 34 rotas metabólicas foram identificadas, destas, a principal foi a rota dos fenilpropanoides, com 14 sequências relacionadas a enzima lactoperoxidase. Foi realizado o enriquecimento dos termos GO e nas redes a biossíntese de celulose e xiloglucanos, rotas de sinalização de etileno, rotas de biogênese e organização da parede celular vegetal e de morte celular, entre outras, foram destaque. Identificaram-se 31 fatores de transcrição, sendo 3 fatores de transcrição MYB, 2 fatores de transcrição NAC e 10 fatores de transcrição WRKY. Além disso, 21, 7 e 23 genes da rota da celulose e hemiceluloses e 24, 8 e 21 genes da rota de síntese dos monômeros da lignina foram constatados nas comparações M vs. A, A vs. T e M vs. T, respectivamente. Assim como, foram encontrados genes codificadores de lacases e peroxidases, participantes da polimerização dos monômeros da lignina. Os resultados possibilitaram uma compreensão mais ampla da regulação transcricional da biossíntese da parede celular secundária nas células xilemáticas de eucalipto e revelou novos genes participantes da xilogênese. Este conjunto de dados transcricionais ajudará na realização de manipulações genéticas visando à obtenção de plantas de eucalipto com características de extratibilidade aspiradas pela indústria.
Title in English
Transcriptional profile of xylogenesis in Eucalyptus grandis
Keywords in English
Gene expression
RNA-seq
Secondary cell wall
Tracheary elements
Abstract in English
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.) is the most important commercial tree in Brazil, playing a significant role in the pulp and paper industry. An increase in the yield of cellulosic pulp extraction and a reduction of production cost are the main objectives of the eucalyptus breeding programs. As the delignification process is fundamental for the extraction of cellulose, it is highly important to understand the biosynthesis and deposition of the secondary cell wall during xylogenesis. The differentiation of the tracheary elements is characterized by the deposition of the secondary cell wall, so studies of gene expression involving these xylem cells is an interesting strategy. Sequencing of the transcriptome of cells in suspension at different stages of development (meristematic cells, elongated cells and tracheal elements) was performed generating 348 million paired-end reads with 100 bp each, with most readings (80%) aligned and mapped against reference genome. The analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEG) identified a total of 3426, 1044 and 4665 DEGs in the comparisons M vs. A, A vs. T and M vs. T, respectively. Being 1316, 567, 2637 up-regulated genes and 2110, 476, 2028 down-regulated genes in the M/A, T/A, T/M, respectively. A total of 4229 genes were functionally annotated and mapped in 310 routes identified by the KEGG, yielding 40 sequences related to the phenylpropanoid route, the fifth most representative route. When DEGs with log2 fold change ≤ - 1.5 e log2 fold change ≥ 1.5 were considered, 34 metabolic routes were identified. From these, the main route was the phenylpropanoids pathway, with 14 sequences correlated to the enzyme lactoperoxidase. The GO terms enrichment was carried out and the networks of cellulose and xyloglucans biosynthesis, ethylene signaling routes, biogenesis routes and the plant cell wall organization and cell death, among others, were highlighted. Thirty-one transcription factors were identified, being 3 MYB transcription factors, 2 NAC transcription factors and 10 WRKY transcription factors. In addition, 21, 7 and 23 genes of the cellulose and hemicelluloses pathway and 24, 8 and 21 genes of lignin monomer synthesis route were found in the M vs. A, A vs. T and M vs. T comparisons, respectively. Besides this, encoding genes laccases and peroxidases were found, participating in the polymerization of lignin monomers. The results allowed a broader understanding of the transcriptional regulation of secondary cell wall biosynthesis in eucalyptus xylem cells and revealed new genes participating in xylogenesis. This set of transcriptional data will help in the accomplishment of genetic manipulations in order to obtain eucalyptus plants with extractability characteristics aspired by the industry.