Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2003.tde-30052003-144632
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Oliveira Medici
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Antunes de (President)
Bandel, Gerhard
Oliveira, Jurandi Gonçalves de
Pereira, Mauricio Ballesteiro
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Cruzamentos dialélicos entre linhas de milho contrastantes no uso do nitrogênio.
Keywords in Portuguese
cruzamento vegetal
milho
nitrogênio
nutrição vegetal
Abstract in Portuguese
O melhor entendimento sobre como o milho responde ao suprimento de N é requerido por motivos econômicos e ambientais. Genótipos contrastantes são indispensáveis para estudos genéticos e fisiológicos e a identificação da resposta ao N de linhas de milho e seus híbridos foi o objetivo deste trabalho. Foram usadas sete linhas S5 e uma S4, originadas de dois híbridos comerciais. No primeiro experimento de campo, com duas doses de N e as linhas 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10 e 13, a dose alta de N apresentou efeito de excesso, aumentando a produtividade de grãos somente da linha 2, diminuindo a produtividade na linha 13 e aumentando o teor de clorofila em todas as linhas exceto na 3. No segundo experimento de campo, com as linhas 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, e 10, existiu severa deficiência de N reduzindo a produtividade de grãos nas linhas 2, 3, 5 e 10, a prolificidade nas linhas 2, 3, 4 e 5, o teor de N nos grãos em todas as linhas exceto a 10, o N total nas linhas 2, 3, e 5 e a sincronia no florescimento nas linhas 3 e 5. Esta deficiência provocou o aumento na massa de cem grãos na linha 2. O comportamento interativo das linhas indica que estas variáveis possuem controle genético distinto em cada nível de N. Estes resultados também indicam independência na resposta desta variáveis ao N, pois não existiu consistência destas respostas entre as linhas. A análise dialélica, com os 15 híbridos provenientes das seis linhas do experimento anterior, indicou interação da capacidade geral de combinação (CGC) com os níveis de N para as variáveis produtividade de grãos, número de grãos por planta e teor de clorofila. Não houve associação entre as produtividades de grãos das linhas e dos seus efeitos de CGC para esta variável, nos níveis alto e baixo de N. Existiu associação da sensibilidade da produtividade de grãos ao N das linhas com os seus efeitos de CGC para esta variável nos níveis alto e baixo de N, uma vez que as linhas que sofreram os maiores efeitos das doses de N foram as de maior efeito de CGC, enquanto as linhas que sofreram os menores efeitos das doses de N apresentaram os menores efeitos de CGC. Esta associação indica que a resposta das linhas ao N deve ser considerada nos programas de melhoramento para EUN. As plantas do dialelo entre as linhas 2, 4 e 6, avaliadas em casa de vegetação com 32 dias após a germinação, apresentaram heterose média para absorção e utilização de N, indicando a possibilidade de seleção precoce para estas variáveis, as quais também apresentaram significância para os efeitos não aditivos no experimento de campo. Foi detectada heterose média para a razão Fv/Fm mas não para a fotossíntese indicando uma maior eficiência das medidas associadas à fluorescência da clorofila em relação àquelas associadas com a fixação de carbono. A deficiência de N reduziu o número de isoenzimas da glutationa redutase nas raízes de milho, cevada e Arabidopsis thaliana, e são discutidas possíveis explicações para este fenômeno, relacionadas à síntese de amido ou à proteção contra radicais livres.
Title in English
Diallel crosses among maize lines contrasting to nitrogen use.
Keywords in English
maize
nitrogen
plant crossing
plant nutrition
Abstract in English
A better understanding as to how maize responds to N supply is required for both economic and environmental purposes. Contrasting genotypes are indispensable for genetic and physiological studies of any trait. The investigation of the response to N supply for a range of maize lines, was the aim of this work. Seven S5 and one S4 lines, originating from two commercial hybrids, were studied for agronomic traits related to nitrogen use efficiency (NUE). Two field experiments with two levels of nitrogen were carried out. In the first experiment, in which the lines 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 13 and 17 were tested, the N supplied appeared to be in excess and only increased the grain yield in line 2, decreased the grain yield in line 13 and increased the chlorophyll content in all lines except line 3. In the second experiment, in which the lines 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 10 were tested, there was a severe N deficiency that caused a reduction in grain yield in lines 2, 3, 5 and 10, prolificacy in lines 2, 3, 4 and 5, grain N content in all lines except line 10 and total plant N in lines 2, 3, and 5. On the other hand, a severe N deficiency caused an increase in hundred kernel weight in line 2 and anthesis-silking in lines 3 and 5. The interactive behaviour of these traits indicates that they have different genetic controls at each N level. These results also demonstrate that the response to N of these traits are under separate controls from each other, since they did not exhibit consistency in all the lines tested. The diallel analysis with 15 hybrids of the six lines from the previous experiment, indicated an interaction of the general combining ability (GCA) with the levels of N for the traits; grain yield, grain number per plant and chlorophyll content. There was no association between the grain yield of the lines and the effects of GCA for this variable, at either level of N. Productivity responses of grains to the N levels for the different lines was associated with GCA effects for this trait. The lines that suffered the largest dosage effects of N were the ones with the larger effect of GCA while the lines that suffered the smallest dosage effects of N presented the smallest effects of GCA. This association indicates that the response of the lines to N must to be considered in the genetics programs for improvement of NUE. The plants of the crosses between the lines 2, 4 and 6, evaluated in the glass house, 32 days after the germination, presented average heterosis for the absorption and utilization of N. This indicates the possibility of precocious selection for these traits, which also presented significance non additive effects during the field experiment. Average heterosis was detected for Fv/Fm but not for photosynthesis, which indicates a greater efficiency of the measurements associated to the chlorophyll fluorescence in relation to those associated with carbon fixation. The deficiency of N reduced the number of glutathione reductase isoforms in corn, barley and Arabidopsis thaliana roots, and possible explanations are discussed for this phenomenon, related to starch synthesis and the protection against free radicals.