Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Guimarães Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Margarido, Gabriel Rodrigues Alves (President)
Coêlho, Alexandre Siqueira Guedes
Garcia, Antonio Augusto Franco
Souza, Anete Pereira de
Title in English
New strategies for implementing of genomic selection in breeding programs of clonally propagated crops
Keywords in English
Allele dosage
Genomic selection
Polyploids
Selection index
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
Genomic selection consists of using predicted effects of genetic markers to predict breeding values and/or genotypic values of genotyped individuals. With this approach, selection can be carried based only on those predicted breeding values, reducing the need for further phenotypic evaluations. This represents a great advance in terms of cost and effectiveness of selection in breeding programs of all kinds of crops. In the first chapter of this work, we explore one of the ways genomic selection can be used to increase efficiency when breeding clonally propagated crops for multiple traits. Using stochastic simulations, we show that an economic selection index should be preferred over independent culling. Our results show that the use of genomic selection may render the cost-efficiency benefit of independent culling obsolete when all early generation individuals are genotyped and accurate prediction of all traits becomes available simultaneously. Despite the potential benefits of selecting based on predicted breeding values, for some clonally propagated species the complexity of their genomes limits the implementation of genomic selection in breeding programs. Since including allele dosage information has been shown to improve performance of genomic selection models in autotetraploid species, our objective in the second chapter of this work was to assess the accuracy of genome-wide prediction in the highly complex polyploid sugarcane when incorporating allele dosage information. In this chapter, we expanded GBLUP genomic selection models developed for autotetraploids to include higher levels of ploidy. Two types of model were used, one with additive effects only and one with additive and digenic dominance effects. We observed a modest improvement in the performance of the prediction model when ploidy and allele dosage estimates were included, indicating that this is a possible way of improving genomic selection in sugarcane. The results obtained in both studies can assist researchers and breeders of clonally propagated crops, opening new research opportunities and indicating the most efficient ways to implement genomic selection.
Title in Portuguese
Novas estratégias para a implementação de seleção genômica em programas de melhoramento de espécies de propagação vegetativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar
Dosagem alélica
Índice de seleção
Poliploides
Seleção genômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A seleção genômica consiste no uso de efeitos preditos de marcadores genéticos para predizer os valores genéticos e/ou genotípicos de indivíduos genotipados. Desta forma, a seleção de genótipos superiores pode ser feita baseada apenas em valores genéticos preditos, reduzindo a necessidade de avaliações fenotípicas subsequentes. Isto representa um grande avanço em termos de custos e eficiência da seleção em programas de melhoramento de todos os tipos de culturas. No primeiro capítulo deste trabalho, nós exploramos uma das maneiras com que a seleção genômica pode ser utilizada para aumentar a eficiência no melhoramento simultâneo para múltiplos caráteres em espécies de propagação vegetativa. Utilizando simulações estocásticas, nós mostramos que um índice de seleção econômico deve ser utilizado no lugar da eliminação independente (independent culling). Os resultados mostram que o uso da seleção genômica pode tornar o custo-benefício da eliminação independente obsoleto se indivíduos em gerações iniciais forem genotipados e predições acuradas para todos os caráteres estiverem disponíveis desde o início. Apesar dos potenciais benefícios de realizar a seleção com base em valores genéticos preditos, para algumas espécies de propagação vegetativa a complexidade de seus genomas é um fator limitante para a efetiva implementação da seleção genômica em programas de melhoramento. Considerando que incluir a informação de dosagem alélica melhorou a performance de modelos de seleção genômica em espécies autotetraploides, nosso objetivo no segundo capítulo deste trabalho foi avaliar a acurácia da predição genômica com informação de dosagem alélica em cana-de-açúcar, que é uma complexa espécie poliploide. Neste capítulo, nós expandimos modelos GBLUP de seleção genômica desenvolvidos para autotetraploides para incluir níveis mais altos de ploidia. Dois modelos foram utilizados, um modelo com somente efeitos aditivos e um modelo com efeitos aditivos e efeitos de dominância digênica. Nós observamos uma modesta melhora na performance do modelo preditivo quando estimativas de ploidia e dosagem alélica foram incluídas, indicando que esta é uma possível maneira de aprimorar a seleção genômica em cana-de-açúcar. Os resultados obtidos nos dois estudos podem auxiliar pesquisadores e melhoristas de espécies de propagação vegetativa, abrindo portas para novas pesquisas e indicando as maneiras mais eficientes para implementação da seleção genômica.