Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-02082019-094130
Document
Author
Full name
Isaneli Batista dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine (President)
González, Esteban Roberto
Marcelino-Guimarães, Francismar Corrêa
Silva, Luciana Duque
Title in English
Deciphering the role of early molecular interactions between Eucalyptus spp. x Austropuccinia psidii and its pathogenesis
Keywords in English
Biotrophic fungal
Lipdomic
Preformed defense mechanism
Transcriptome
Abstract in English
Austropuccinia psidii, the causal agent of myrtle rust, is a biotrophic pathogen, and therefore its growth and development depend on the host tissues. The uredospores of A. psidii infect Eucalyptus by engaging in close contact with the host surface and interacting with the leaf cuticle that provides important chemical and physical signals to trigger the infection process. Due to the inherent characteristics of the Eucalyptus cuticle, it was hypothesized that the preformed mechanism, comprised mostly by cuticular waxes, plays a crucial role in Eucalyptus resistance against A. psidii and its ability to modulate the expression of genes associated to the pathogenicity of A. psidii during the early stage of infection. In chapter 2, the cuticular waxes of Eucalyptus spp. were analyzed to determine their composition or structure and then correlated to susceptibility/resistance to Austropuccinia psidii. Twenty-one Eucalyptus spp. in the field were classified as resistant or susceptible. From these, the resistance/susceptibility level of six Eucalyptus spp. was evaluated in controlled conditions using qPCR, revealing that the pathogen can germinate on the eucalyptus surface of some species without multiplying in the host. CG-TOF-MS analysis detected 26 compounds in the Eucalyptus spp. cuticle and led to the discovery of the role of hexadecanoic acid in the susceptibility of E. grandis and E. phaeotricha to A. psidii. The scanning electron microscopy check revealed differences in A. psidii germination during host infection. It was found a correlation between epicuticular morphology and the resistance to A. psidii. In chapter 3, we investigated gene expression of A. psidii through bioassays in vitro containing cuticular waxes from E. grandis (E. g), E. urograndis (E. ug) and E. urophylla (E. u). Mineral oil (MO) treatment was used to all comparative analysis (negative control). The presence of cuticular waxes from E. g induced the expression of genes encoding proteins related to growth and colonization of A. psidii such as binding proteins (peptidylprolyl isomerase and ribosomal) and cell wall degrading proteins (beta-xylanase). However, other pathogenic proteins were repressed in presence of cuticular wax of E. g, for instance, triosephosphate isomerase, family 18 glycoside hydrolase, mitochondrial ATP carrier, and glutamine-dependent NAD synthetase. The E. ug x MO analysis resulted in DEGs associated with proteins related to membrane transporters and receptors, DNA repair and glycine dehydrogenase. As to the cuticular wax of E. u, it up-regulated the expression of genes encoding proteins associated with pheromone, cutinases, and prefoldin. Thus, for the first time, it was demonstrated a considerable interspecific variation in Eucalyptus species on the susceptibility to A. psidii and its correlation with cuticular waxes chemical compounds that seem to play a synergistic role as a preformed defense mechanism. We also demonstrated that Eucalyptus spp. cuticular waxes may modulate the A. psidii gene expression, suggesting the importance of early plant-pathogen molecular interaction to the development of myrtle rust.
Title in Portuguese
Desvendando a patogênese e o papel das interações moleculares precoces entre Eucalyptus spp. x Austropuccinia psidii
Keywords in Portuguese
Fungo biotrófico
Lipidômica
Mecanismo de defesa pré-formado
Transcriptoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Austropuccinia psidii é o agente causal da ferrugem das mirtáceas com crescimento biotrófico, ou seja, o patógeno depende dos tecidos do hospedeiro para crescer e se desenvolver. Os uredósporos de A. psidii infectam Eucalyptus por meio do contato inicial com a superfície do hospedeiro e também pela interação com a cutícula da folha que por sua vez fornece importantes sinais químicos e físicos capaz de desencadear o processo de infecção. Devido às características inerentes à cutícula de Eucalyptus, consideramos as hipóteses de que o mecanismo pré-formado, composto principalmente pelas ceras cuticulares, desempenha um papel crucial na resistência de Eucalyptus spp. contra A. psidii, e, também, é capaz de modular a expressão fúngica de genes associados a patogenicidade durante o estágio inicial de infecção de A. psidii. No capítulo 2, as ceras cuticulares de Eucalyptus spp. foram analisadas para determinar a composição/estrutura e sua correlação com suscetibilidade/resistência de A. psidii. Vinte e uma espécies de Eucalyptus foram classificadas em campo como resistentes ou suscetíveis. A análise de qPCR de seis Eucalyptus spp. revelou que o patógeno pode germinar na superfície de algumas espécies de eucaliptos sem se multiplicar no tecido hospedeiro. Foram identificados 26 compostos presentes na cutícula de Eucalyptus spp. e descobrimos o papel do ácido hexadecanóico na suscetibilidade de E. grandis e E. phaeotricha à ferrugem. Por meio da microscopia eletrônica de varredura encontramos uma correlação entre a morfologia epicuticular e a resistência contra A. psidii. No capítulo 3 para compreender a expressão gênica de A. psidii realizamos bioensaios (in vitro) contendo as ceras cuticulares de E. grandis (E. g), E. urograndis (E. ug) e E. urophylla (E. u). O tratamento com óleo mineral (MO) foi utilizado em todas as análises comparativas como controle negativo. A presença de ceras cuticulares de E. g induziu a expressão de genes que codificam proteínas relacionadas ao crescimento e colonização de A. psidii, como proteínas de ligação (peptidylprolyl isomerase e ribosomal) e proteínas de degradação da parede celular (beta xilanase). No entanto, outras proteínas patogênicas foram reprimidas na presença da cera cuticular de E. g, por exemplo, triosephosphate isomerase, family 18 glycoside hydrolase, mitochondrial ATP carrier e glutamine-dependent NAD synthetase. A análise de E. ug x MO resultou na ativação de proteínas associadas a transportadores e receptores de membrana, reparo de DNA e glycine dehydrogenase. Já a cera cuticular de E. u induziu a expressão de genes que codificam proteínas associadas a feromônios, cutinases e prefoldin. Pela primeira vez, está sendo apresentado a considerável variação interespecífica em espécies de Eucalyptus quanto à suscetibilidade a ferrugem, e, sua correlação com os compostos químicos de ceras cuticulares, os quais parecem ser um importante mecanismo de defesa pré-formado. Também foi revelado que as ceras cuticulares de Eucalyptus spp. são capazes de modular a expressão gênica de A. psidii, evidenciando o papel da interação molecular planta-patógeno precoce no desenvolvimento da ferrugem das mirtáceas.