Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-151022
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Gonçalves de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Feigl, Brigitte Josefine (President)
Faroni, Carlos Eduardo
Galdos, Marcelo Valadares
Title in Portuguese
Vinhaça da cana-de-açúcar: fluxos de gases de efeito estufa e comunidades de archaea presente no sedimento do canal de distribuição
Keywords in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar
Ecologia microbiana
Efeito estufa
Gases - Emissão
Microbiologia do solo
Uso do solo
Vinhaça.
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação mundial com as possíveis mudanças climáticas, decorrentes do aumento da concentração de gases do efeito estufa (GEE), resultam na busca por fontes de energia renovável. Dentre estas fontes, a produção do etanol vem se destacando globalmente. O Brasil é o maior produtor mundial de etanol, baseado na cana-de-açúcar como matéria-prima. A produção deste biocombustível atua na redução das emissões de GEE, como substituinte de derivados de petróleo e fornecimento de energia, através da queima do bagaço. No entanto, é necessário quantificar o off-set do etanol em relação ao petróleo em todas as fases de produção. Importante resíduo da indústria sucroenergética é a vinhaça, gerada em elevadas quantidades e usualmente aplicada no solo em fertirrigação. Muitos estudos relatam os benefícios que a vinhaça proporciona ao solo, porém, pouco se sabe sobre os possíveis impactos que causa no ambiente, sobretudo no que se refere às emissões de GEE. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar as emissões de GEE provenientes da vinhaça no canal de distribuição e após aplicação no solo e detectar as comunidades de archaeas presentes no sedimento do canal condutor, verificando a influência de fatores bióticos e abióticos nas emissões e comunidades microbianas. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida na Usina Iracema, localizada em Iracemápolis, SP. Amostragens de GEE foram realizadas em diferentes pontos do canal de distribuição e em áreas de cana queimada e crua. Amostras de sedimento foram coletadas no canal para detecção das comunidades de archaeas por DGGE. As emissões de C-CO2 e C-CH4 provenientes da vinhaça no canal de distribuição foram influenciadas pela composição físico-química deste resíduo. Apesar de apresentar emissões significativas, o C-CO2 não foi computado no cálculo das emissões totais, pois é reassimilado pela fotossíntese. As emissões de N-N2O foram muito baixas, demonstrando que a vinhaça não fornece condições favoráveis à formação deste GEE. Ao converter os fluxos de N-N2O e C-CH4 em CO2 eq. observou-se que o C-CH4 contribuiu com aproximadamente 99% das emissões totais oriundas da vinhaça presente no canal. A fertirrigação do solo potencializou as emissões de CCO2 e N-N2O e não influenciou as emissões de C-CH4. As emissões de N-N2O provenientes da aplicação de nitrogênio na forma de vinhaça no solo resultaram em fatores de emissão de 0,68 e 0,44 % (kg N-N2O/kg N), respectivamente para cana queimada e crua. Após conversão dos fluxos de N-N2O e C-CH4 em CO2 eq. verificou-se que a aplicação da vinhaça no solo aumentou as emissões em 46,0 e 30,9 kg de CO2 eq. ha-1, respectivamente para cana queimada e crua. Considerando a aplicação de 200 m3 ha-1, observou-se que a vinhaça emitiu 493,9 e 489,1 kg de CO2 eq. ha-1, respectivamente para cana queimada e crua. A contabilização das emissões totais de GEE oriundas da vinhaça indicou que 90% das emissões são resultantes do canal de distribuição. A técnica de DGGE demonstrou mudanças nas estruturas das comunidades de archaea total e mcrA de acordo com os pontos de amostragem, exibiu forte relação com as condições encontradas nesses pontos e com a produção de C-CH4.
Title in English
Sugarcane vinasse: greenhouse gases fluxes and archaeal community in the distributions channel sediment
Keywords in English
Emissions-gases
Greenhouse
Soil microbiology
Soil use
Sugarcane
Vinasse.
Abstract in English
The global growing concern about an eventual climate change due to the increasing atmospheric greenhouse gases (GHG) concentrations spur on the search for renewable energy sources. Among the possibilities, ethanol is getting global prominence. Brazil is the greatest producer of ethanol derived from sugar-cane. The production of this biofuel helps to reduce GHG emission replacing the use of petroleum and producing energy by bagasse burning. However, it is necessary to quantify its effective off-set analyzing all steps of production. The main residue of the sugar- ethanol industry is the vinasse, which is generated in high quantity and is usually applied to soil as fertirrigation. Several studies mention the benefits of vinasse application to soil cultivated with sugarcane, but few is known about possible impacts on environment, especially in what concerns GHG emissions. The objective of this work was to evaluate GHG emissions from the vinasse during its flux in distribution channels and after its application to soil by aspersion. Besides, the structure of archaea community of the sludge deposited at the channels bottom was investigated, evaluating the influence of biotic and abiotic factors on GHG emission rates and microbial community. The study was developed at Usina Iracema, located in Iracemápolis (SP). GHG samples were taken at six different points along the vinasse distribution channel and after its application at sites where sugar cane is harvest preceded or not by straw burning. Samples from sedimented sludge were collected from the channel and archaeas communities were assessed by DGGE analyses. Emissions rates of CO2-C and CH4-C from vinasse were influenced by the physical-chemical composition of this residue. Although significant emission rates of CO2- C have been measured, they were not included in total emission calculations, since this gas is reabsorbed by photosynthesis. N2O-N emissions were very low, demonstrating that the vinasse does not promote favorable conditions to its building. The conversion of N2O-N and CH4-C fluxes into CO2 eq demonstrated that methane represents about 99% of total emission of vinasse while into the distribution channel. The soil fertirrigation with vinasse increased CO2-C and N2ON emissions, but did not influence C-CH4 emission rate. Nitrous oxide originated by N content in vinasse applied to soil represented 0.68 and 0.44 % (kg N2O-N.kg N-1), respectively, from areas were harvest was or was not preceeded by burning. N2O-N and CH4-C fluxes converted to CO2 eq showed that vinasse application increased emissions by 46.0 e 30.9 kg of CO2 eq. ha-1 respectively, at areas were harvest was or was not preceded by burning. Considering that vinasse is usually applied in rates of 200 m3 ha-1 the areas were harvest was or was not preceded by burning could emit a total of 493.9 and 489.1 kg CO2 eq. ha-1 respectively. In the final account, 90% of total GHG emission from vinasse was originated from the distribution channel. The DGGE technique demonstrated changes in total and functional community structure of archaeal according to sampling point. They were also strongly correlated to environmental conditions end C-CH4 production.