Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-161433
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar Vertoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Produção de enterotoxinas por linhagens de Staphylococcus aureus Rosenbach, 1884, isoladas de fossas nasais e de algumas amostras clínicas
Keywords in Portuguese
ENTEROTOXINAS
FUNGOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve em mira estudar, com dados locais, a ocorrência de linhagens de Staphylococcus aureus Rosenbach, 1884 produtores de enterotoxinas. Para isso, obtiveram-se amostras de fossa nasal de 122 pessoas da cidade de Piracicaba (SP), no ano de 1988. Destas amostras foram isoladas 34 culturas de S. aureus. Trabalhou-se também com 30 culturas clínicas cedidas pelo laboratório do Prev-Lab (Centro de Patologia Clínica Preventiva) de Piracicaba e ainda com 3 culturas cedidas pela Coleção de Culturas Tropical da Fundação Tropical de Pesquisa e Tecnologia André Tosello, de Campinas, SP, estas sabidamente produtoras de enterotoxinas dos Tipos A, B e D. A identificação foi feita pelos métodos seguintes: microscopia com coloração de Gram, prova de coagulase, prova de termonuclease e"Staphy-Test". Realizou-se a seguir prova de produção de enterotoxina, que, posteriormente também foi identificada pelo"Optimum Sensitivity Plate". Das 30 amostras clínicas, 16 se revelaram produtoras de enterotoxina, sendo 4 do tipo A, 8 do tipo B, 3 do tipo A e B simultaneamente, e uma do tipo C3, além de 14 que não produziram enterotoxina desses tipos. Dos 34 isolados de amostras de fossa nasal, 5 foram produtoras de enterotoxina de tipo A e uma do tipo D. À vista deste resultado, o autor salienta a necessidade de medidas sanitárias adequadas para impedir a contaminação de alimentos por pessoas portadoras de S. aureus com capacidade de causar surtos de intoxicação alimentar
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
This dissertation had the aim of studying, with local data, the occurrence of strains of Staphylococcus aureus Rosenbach, 1884 producing enterotoxins. Samples of the anterior nares of 122 persons from the city of Piracicaba, State of S. Paulo, Brazil, were collected. From these samples 34 cultures of S. aureus were isolated. The author studied also 30 clinical cultures furnished by the Prev-Lab ("Centro de Patologia Clínica Preventiva") laboratory, from Piracicaba, and further with 3 cultures received from the"Coleção de Culturas Tropicais da Fundação Tropical de Pesquisa e Tecnologia André Tossello", from Campinas, State of S. Paulo, Brazil, these known to produce enterotoxins of the types A, B and D. The identification of organisms was carried out by the following methods. Microscopy with Gram staining, coagulase test, thermonuclease test and"Staphy-Test". Afterwards a test of production of enterotoxinn was carried out, which was identified by the"Optimum Sensitivity Plate", among the 30 clinical samples, 16 produced enterotoxin, being 4 type A, 8 of type B, 3 of type A and B simultaneously, and one of type 'C IND.3', besides 14 wich did not produce enterotoxins of these types. Among the 34 strains originated from samples of anterior nares, 5 produced enterotoxins of type A, and one of type D. Having in view these results, the author recommends that suitable sanitary measures should by taken to avoid the contamination of food by carriers of S.|aureus capable of giving origin outbreaks of food poisoning