Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-162509
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Mariano Gislon da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Acúmulo de cádmio por Saccharomyces cerevisiae fermentando mosto de caldo-de-cana
Keywords in Portuguese
CÁDMIO
FERMENTAÇÃO ALCOÓLICA
LEVEDURAS
MOSTO DE CALDO DE CANA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho estudou o acúmulo de cádmio (Cd) por Saccharomyces cerevisiae, fermentando mosto de caldo de cana com contaminações controladas em níveis sub-tóxicos do citado metal. As condições de fermentação foram similares às reinantes na produção industrial de etanol. O mosto não esterilizado continha continha 12% de açúcares redutores totais (ART) e pH 4,5. Para a contaminação controlada empregou-se dois sais de cádmio, acetato e cloreto, e quatro níveis de contaminações 0,5; 1,0; 2,0; 3,0 mg Cd Kg-1 mosto. A inoculação do mosto foi executada com fermento da panificação (10% p/p). Após a fermentação (4 horas) foram determinados percentagem de fermento no vinho centrifugado e teor alcoólico do mesmo. Na levedura separada foram determinados peso úmido, matéria seca, proteína bruta e teores de cádmio por espectrofotometria de absorção atômica. Em todos os níveis de contaminação estudados houve acúmulo de cádmio pela levedura
Title in English
Acumulation of cadmium by Saccharomyces cerevisiae fermenting must of sugar-cane
Abstract in English
The aim of this paper is to study the absorption and cadmium (Cd) concentration by Saccharomyces cerevisiae, fermenting must of sugar-cane, with control contamination, under toxic levels of cadmium (mg Cd Kg-1 must). Fermentation conditions were the same ones for alcohol industrial production. Non-sterelized must showed 12% of total reducing sugar (w/w) e pH 4,5. For the control contamination, two salts of cadmium were applied, chloride and acetate, with diferent properties and four levels of contamination: 0,5; 1,0; 2,0 and 5,0 mg Cd Kg-1 must. The inoculation of must was carried out with bread yeast (10% w/w). After fermentation (4 hours), samples were selected to evaluate cellular viability and yeast percentage. Wine was centrifuged and analysis of wine without yeast and raw yeast were performed. The alcohol content was mensured , as well as the total humid weight for the yeast material, raw protein and heavy metal by atomic absorption spectroscopy. All level studed have acumulation of cadmium at yeast.