Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-165856
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Maria Quecini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da presença do vírus do “Vira-cabeça” do tomateiro e de ribavirina sobre a cinética de crescimento de protoplastos do mesófilo de fumo (Nicotiana tabacum L.) em cultivo de suspensão e sobre isoformas de peroxidases, shiquimato desidrogenases e amilases
Keywords in Portuguese
CRESCIMENTO
ENZIMAS
FUMO
PROTOPLASTOS
RIBAVIRINA
TOSPOVIRUS
VIRA-CABECA-DO-TOMATEIRO
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito do vírus do "vira-cabeça" do tomateiro e de ribavirina, uma agente antiviral de amplo espectro contra vírus de DNA e RNA, sobre a cinética de crescimento de protoplastos do mesófilo de fumo (Nicotiana tabacum L.) em cultivo de suspensão e sobre formas isoenzimáticas de peroxidases, shiquimato desidrogenases e amilases em hospedeiros que exibem sintomas sistêmicos e hipersensibilidade. Os métodos direto e indiretos revelaram que o vírus interferiu preferencialmente sobre o número inicial de protoplastos viáveis (inóculo inicial) e a ribavirina teve efeito negativo sobre a velocidade de crescimento do cultivo de protoplastos em suspensão, mostrando que, nestas condições, sua ação não foi seletiva sobre a replicação viral. A ribavirina não reverteu os perfis eletroforéticos da isoperoxidases e isoshiquamto desidrogenases do material doente tratado aos perfis obtidos para o material sadio. O vírus e o tratamento com ribavirina não alteraram o perfil das isoamilases. Estudos in situ mostraram a associação de maior atividade de isoperoxidases aos sintomas cloróticos e necróticos presentes nas folhas.
Title in English
Effects of "vira-cabeça" virus and ribavirin on the growth kinetics of tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.) mesophyll protoplasts in suspension culture and on isoforms of peroxidase, shikimate dehydrogenase and amylases.
Abstract in English
The actual research work aimed to evaluate the effects of "vira-cabeça" virus (Brazilian tomato spotted wilt virus) and ribavirin, a broad spectrum antiviral against DNA and RNA virus, on the growth kinetics of tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.) mesophyll protoplasts in suspension culture and on peroxidase, shikimate dehydrogenase and amylase isozymes from systemic-symptom and hypersensible (local lesion) hosts. Both direct and indirect methods employed showed the preferential virus action on the initial viable protoplast number (initial inoculum) and also that ribavirin induced a negative effect on the growth rate of the suspension culture, which has proved that under these conditions, its action was not selective to virus replication. Ribavirin was also unable to revert the electrophoretic isoperoxidase and isoshikimate dehydrogenase profiles from infected and antiviral-treated tissue to those from healthy tissues. Both the virus and ribavirin treatment did not induce any alterations on isoamylase profiles. In situ studie showed the association of higher peroxidase activities to chlorotic and necrotic symptoms on the leaves.