Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220208-014411
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Bernadete Deléo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Mutantes para conidiação em Aspergillus nidulans (Eidam) Winter
Keywords in Portuguese
CONÍDIOS
FUNGOS FILAMENTOS
MUTAÇÃO GENÉTICA
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho foi estudar a citologia e genética da conidiação em Aspergillus nidulans, utilizando as linhagens MSE bnc e proAl pabaA6 yA2. Os mutantes foram obtidos após irradiação com luz ultravioleta e o isolamento foi feito através de analise macroscópica e microscópica. Foram analisados cinco mutantes da linhagem MSE bnc e seis mutantes da linhagem proAl pabaA6 yA2. Estes mutantes apresentaram alterações na coloração do micélio e conídios, taxa de crescimento, condição e estrutura conidial. As modificações na estrutura conidial foram observadas nas dimensões dos pedúnculos, vesículas, esterigmas, conídios e núcleos. Alguns mutantes mostraram medidas superiores em relação à linhagem original, nas dimensões de um ou mais componentes da estrutura conidial mas apenas o mutante PRO 3 apresentou dimensões maiores em todos os componentes analisados. A análise genética mostrou que os genes responsáveis pelas alterações ocorridas nos mutantes da linhagem MSE bnc estão localizados nos grupos de ligação I (MSE 4), III (MSE 2), V (MSE 1), VII (MSE 3) e VIII (MSE 5) e, nos grupos de ligação I (PRO 1, PRO 4 e PRO 5), IV (PRO 3), V (PRO 6) e VII (PRO 2), para a linhagem proAl pabaA6 yA2. Em todos os casos, a segregação meiótica mostrou uma proporção de 1 normal: 1 morfológico, indicando que um único gene é responsável pelas alterações observadas nos mutantes das linhagens MSE bnc e proAl pabaA6 yA2.
Title in English
Mutants for conidiation in Aspergillus nidulans (Eidam) Winter
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was to study the citology and genetics of conidiation in Aspergillus nidulans, utilizing the MSE bnc and proAl pabaA6 yA2 strains. The mutants were obtained after irradiation with ultra-violet light and the isolation was made through macroscopic and microscopic analysis. Five mutants of the MSE bnc strain and six mutants of the proAl pabaA6 yA2 strain were analysed. These mutants presented alterations in mycelium pigmentation and conidia, growth rate, conidiation and conidial structure. The modifications in the conidial apparatus were observed in the dimensions of the stalks, vesicles, sterigmata, conidia and nuclei. Some mutants showed greater dimensions when compared to the respective original strain, in the dimension of one or more component parts of the conidial apparatus but only the mutant PRO 3 presented greater dimensions in all component parts analysed. The genetic analysis showed that the responsible genes for the alterations occurred in the mutants of the MSE bnc strain were localized in the linkage groups I (MSE 4), III (MSE 2), V (MSE 1) VII (MSE 3) e VIII (MSE 5) and, in the linkage groups I (PRO 1, PRO 4 and PRO 5), IV (PRO 3), V (PRO 6) and VII (PRO 2) for the proAl pabaA6 yA2 strain. In all cases, the meiotic segregation showed a proportion of 1 normal to 1 morphologic colony, indicating that a simple gene is responsible for the alterations observed in the mutants of the MSE bnc and proAl pabaA6 yA2 strains.