Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2004.tde-21092004-150138
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Santos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lambais, Marcio Rodrigues (President)
Carrer, Helaine
Fiore, Marli de Fatima
Novello, Jose Camillo
Wulff, Nelson Arno
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos proteomas extracelulares e do acúmulo de moléculas sinais durante o crescimento da Xylella fastidiosa 9a5c in vitro.
Keywords in Portuguese
bacterias fitopatogênicas
clorose variegada dos citros
crescimento “in vitro”
eletroforese em gel
insetos vetores
proteínas
Abstract in Portuguese
A bactéria Xylella fastidiosa 9a5c é o agente causal da clorose variegada dos citros (CVC) e responsável por grandes perdas econômicas na citricultura. O genoma de X. fastidiosa 9a5c foi totalmente seqüenciado e a sua análise permitiu identificar vários genes possivelmente envolvidos na patogenicidade/virulência da bactéria. Como os sintomas da CVC desenvolvemse um longo tempo após a infecção da planta pela bactéria e a severidade da doença têm sido associada à altas temperaturas, é possível que a expressão de fatores de patogenicidade/virulência seja dependente de densidade celular e/ou estresses térmicos. Desta forma, o crescimento in vitro da X. fastidiosa foi monitorado através da absorbância de suspensões bacterianas à 600nm (A600), número de unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC) e viabilidade celular, durante 16 dias de cultivo em meio PW modificado líquido, à 28 e 32ºC. Proteínas extracelulares foram extraídas e analisadas através da eletroforese bidimensional em gel de poliacrilamida (2D-PAGE). Bioensaios foram utilizados para verificar a produção de moléculas sinais por X. fastidiosa. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o crescimento de X. fastidiosa à 32ºC, com base na A600, não diferiu do crescimento à 28ºC. No entanto, com base no número de UFCs e viabilidade celular, o crescimento de X. fastidiosa diferiu em função da temperatura, tempos de incubação e a interação entre esses fatores. X. fastidiosa produziu maior número de proteínas extracelulares à 32 do que à 28ºC, mostrando que a secreção de proteínas em X. fastidiosa é regulada pela temperatura de incubação. Várias proteínas extracelulares produzidas por X. fastidiosa à 28 e 32ºC são moduladas durante o crescimento da bactéria. A maior parte das proteínas extracelulares produzidas por X. fastidiosa são proteínas ácidas e de massa molecular aparente entre 20-60 kDa. X. fastidiosa não sintetizou moléculas de lactonas de homoserina aciladas (LHAs) reconhecidas pelo sistema repórter utilizado, mas sintetizou uma molécula extracelular em meio de cultivo, semelhante ao DSF produzido por X. campestris pv. campestris, capaz de restaurar a atividade da endoglucanase através do sistema repórter utilizado. A concentração desta molécula em meio PW modificado foi dependente da densidade de células de X. fastidiosa no meio.
Title in English
Analyses of the extracellular proteomes and accumulation of signal molecules during Xylella fastidiosa 9a5c growth in vitro.
Keywords in English
vector insects
citrus variegated chlorosis
gel electrophoresis
growth in vitro
phytopatogenic bacteria
proteins
Abstract in English
The bacterium Xylella fastidiosa is the causal agent of the citrus variegated chlorosis (CVC) and is responsible for significant economic losses in citriculture. The genome of X. fastidiosa has been completely sequenced and revealed several genes probably involved in pathogenicity/virulence. Since CVC symptoms are develop a long time after infection of plant by the bacterium and the severity of the disease has been associated with high temperatures, it’s possible that the expression of pathogenicity/virulence factors is dependent on cellular density and/or temperature stresses. Thus, the growth of X. fastidiosa in modified liquid PW medium was measured based on the absorbance of suspensions at (A600), number of colony-forming units (CFU) and cellular viability, during 16 days at 28 and 32ºC. Extracellular proteins were extracted and analysed by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE). Bioassays were used to determine whether X. fastidiosa produces signal molecules involved in quorum perception. The results showed that temperatures of 28 and 32ºC did not affect the growth of the bacterium, based on A600. Temperatures of 28 and 32ºC, incubation times and the interaction of both factors affected bacterial growth based on CFU numbers and the cellular viability. X. fastidiosa produced higher number of extracellular proteins at 32 than at 28ºC, showing that protein secretion is dependent on growth temperature. Several extracellular proteins produced by X. fastidiosa at 28 and 32ºC were modulated the bacterial growth. Most of the extracellular proteins produced by X. fastidiosa were acidic with apparent molecular mass within 20-60 kDa. X. fastidiosa did not synthesize N-acyl homoserine lactone (AHL) recognizes by the reporter system used. However, it synthesized an extracellular molecule in modified PW medium, similar to DSF produced by X. campestris pv. campestris, which is able to restore endoglucanase activity by the reporter system. The concentration of this extracellular molecule produced by X. fastidiosa was dependent on cellular density.