Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2024.tde-02072024-105106
Document
Author
Full name
Ariany Faria de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Carla Maris Machado (President)
Costa, João Henrique Cardoso
Rotta, Polyana Pizzi
Title in English
Forage sources in total mixed rations for dairy calves: effects on performance, metabolism, behaviour, and development of the gastrointestinal tract
Keywords in English
Corn silage
Effectiveness
Gut fill
Rumination
Tract filling
Abstract in English
This study aimed to investigate total mixed ration with increasing levels of whole-plant flint corn silage (WPFCS) in the diet of dairy calves and its effects on performance, metabolism, and behavior. In addition, evaluate effects of forage inclusion and sources on performance, metabolism, feeding behavior, and development of the gastrointestinal tract of dairy calves. For this study, two experiments were carried out. In both experiments, during the first 28 days of life, all calves received 3 L of whole milk twice daily, a commercial pelleted starter, and no forage ad libitum. After that, the solid diet was changed to the respective dietary treatments. Calves were blocked and randomly assigned to dietary treatments according to sex and body weight (BW) at 28 days of life. In the first experimental study, forty-five Holstein calves were assigned to 1 of 3 dietary treatments. Three TMR with increasing whole-plant flint corn silage content [0, 10, or 20% on a dry matter basis] were compared: 0CS, 10CS, or 20CS, respectively. Calves were gradually weaned from 52 to 56 days of age but were evaluated for an additional 14 days postweaning. Feed intake was measured daily, while body weight (BW) and metabolic indicators of intermediate metabolism were evaluated weekly. Rumen samples were taken to determine rumen pH and volatile fatty acid (VFA) concentrations. Behavioral analysis was carried out on weeks 7 (preweaning) and 10 (postweaning). In the second experimental study, forty-eight Holstein calves were assigned to 1 of 4 dietary treatments. Treatments consisted of a no-forage coarsely ground starter (CON); or total mixed ration containing 7.5% on DM basis of Tifton hay of either medium quality (MH) or low quality (LH); or 10% on DM basis of corn silage (CS). Feed intake, performance, BW, metabolic indicators of intermediate metabolism, ruminal fluid, and behavior were carried out as described in experiment 1. Two weeks after weaning, 5 per treatment, were harvested. The anatomical parts of the gastrointestinal tract were weighed with and without contents, and histological analysis was conducted. The inclusion of 10% corn silage in the TMR of dairy calves maximized feed intake and anticipated the rumination cycles pre- and post-weaning. In addition, the results suggest that 7.5% of hay, regardless of the quality, and 10% of corn silage in high-starch mixed diets increased solid feed intake, and benefit rumen health and promote greater gut fill without negative effects on final body weight. In conclusion, all forage sources included in the TMR showed feed intake and behavior benefits reinforcing the need for fiber from forage in pre- and post-weaning diets.
Title in Portuguese
Fontes de forragem na ração total para bezerros leiteiros: efeitos no desempenho, metabolismo, comportamento e desenvolvimento do trato gastrointestinal
Keywords in Portuguese
Efetividade
Enchimento intestinal
Ruminação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a ração total misturada (TMR) com níveis crescentes de silagem de milho de planta inteira na dieta de bezerros leiteiros e seus efeitos no desempenho, metabolismo e comportamento. Além disso, avaliar os efeitos da inclusão de fontes de forragem no desempenho, metabolismo, comportamento alimentar e desenvolvimento do trato gastrointestinal de bezerros leiteiros. Para este estudo foram realizados dois experimentos. Em ambos os experimentos, durante os primeiros 28 dias de vida, todos os bezerros receberam 3 L de leite integral duas vezes ao dia, ração comercial peletizada ad libitum e nenhuma forragem. Após isso, a dieta sólida foi alterada para os respectivos tratamentos. Os bezerros foram blocados e distribuídos aleatoriamente para os tratamentos de acordo com sexo e peso corporal (PC) aos 28 dias de vida. No primeiro estudo, quarenta e cinco bezerros Holandeses foram distribuídos em 1 de 3 tratamentos dietéticos. Três TMRs com teor crescente de silagem de milho de planta inteira [0, 10 ou 20% com base na matéria seca] foram comparados: 0SM, 10SM ou 20SM, respectivamente. Os bezerros foram desaleitados gradualmente dos 52 aos 56 dias de idade, e foram avaliados por mais 14 dias após o desaleitamento. O consumo de dieta sólida foi medido diariamente, enquanto o PC e os indicadores metabólicos do metabolismo intermediário foram avaliados semanalmente. Amostras ruminais foram coletadas para determinar o pH ruminal e as concentrações de ácidos graxos voláteis (AGV). A análise comportamental foi realizada nas semanas 7 (pré- desaleitamento) e 10 (pós-desaleitamento). No segundo estudo experimental, quarenta e oito bezerros Holandeses foram distribuídos em 1 de 4 tratamentos. Os tratamentos consistiram em concentrado moído grosseiramente sem forragem (CON); ou ração total misturada contendo 7,5% com base na MS de feno de Tifton-85 de média qualidade (FM) ou baixa qualidade (FB); ou 10% com base na MS de silagem de milho (SM). O consumo de dieta sólida, desempenho, PC, indicadores metabólicos do metabolismo intermediário, líquido ruminal e comportamento foram realizados conforme descrito no experimento 1. Duas semanas após o desaleitamento, foram abatidos 5 bezerros por tratamento. As partes anatômicas do trato gastrointestinal foram pesadas com e sem conteúdo e realizada análise histológica. A inclusão de 10% de silagem de milho na ração total de bezerros leiteiros maximizou o consumo de ração e antecipou os ciclos de ruminação pré e pós-desaleitamento. Além disso, os resultados sugerem que 7,5% de feno, independentemente da qualidade, e 10% de silagem de milho na ração total com alto teor de amido aumentaram o consumo de alimentos sólidos, beneficiam a saúde ruminal e promovem maior preenchimento intestinal sem efeitos negativos no peso corporal final. Conclui-se que todas as fontes de forragem incluídas na ração total apresentaram benefícios sobre o consumo de ração e comportamentais, reforçando a necessidade de fibra da forragem nas dietas pré e pós-desaleitamento.