Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2009.tde-05082009-105315
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Tonato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira (President)
Barioni, Luis Gustavo
Costa, Miguel Antonio Bueno da
Dourado Neto, Durval
Silva, Sila Carneiro da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação de modelos preditores de acúmulo de forragem em pastagens tropicais para apoio à tomada de decisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento vegetal - Modelagem
Gramíneas forrageiras
Pastagens
Sistema de produção - Planejamento
Tomada de decisão.
Abstract in Portuguese
O baixo custo, grande aptidão produtiva e fácil cultivo das plantas forrageiras são razões para que os pastos sejam a base da bovinocultura no Brasil, e que diversas forrageiras estejam entre as culturas mais amplamente distribuídas no país. A grande extensão territorial ocupada, no entanto faz com que as áreas pastoris estejam sujeitas a condições diversas de clima e ambiente, dificultando a estimação de sua produtividade para fins de planejamento. O sucesso dos empreendimentos agropecuários depende, cada vez mais, do desenvolvimento de ferramentas que racionalizem as intervenções gerenciais no processo produtivo, possibilitando estimar o desempenho, minimizar riscos e facilitando o planejamento do empreendimento agropecuária. Modelos matemáticos que possibilitem estimar o acúmulo de matéria seca e sua distribuição estacional são atualmente uma das grandes lacunas da zootecnia brasileira. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram modelar e implementar uma estrutura de banco de dados para experimentos de crescimento de plantas forrageiras, identificar e quantificar o efeito de atributos condicionantes do acúmulo de forragens nas condições do Brasil central e desenvolver modelos estimadores do acúmulo de forragem potencial com base em parâmetros climáticos. Foram usados seis conjuntos de dados, dois para Cynodon com cinco cultivares em dois anos em um mesmo local, um para Panicum, com cinco cultivares, em um ano e um local, e três para Brachiaria, com seis cultivares, em três anos em dois locais diferentes. Uma estrutura de banco de dados foi modelada e implementada de forma a permitir a inserção do atual conjunto de dados, e a inserção futura de novos dados. Com o banco de dados populado foram realizadas consultas de forma a se obter listagens ordenadas das taxas médias de acúmulo de forragem (TMA) e das variáveis climáticas como temperatura média (Tmed), máxima (Tmax) e mínima (Tmin), radiação global incidente (Rad) e dias julianos (DJ) para cada período de crescimento. Foram realizadas regressões lineares simples e múltiplas usando as variáveis climáticas como regressoras e taxa média diária de acúmulo como variável resposta. As análises evidenciaram alta correlação entre as variáveis climáticas no conjunto de dados analisados, ficando entre 0,81 para Tmin e Rad e 0.98 para Tmed e Tmin. Termos quadráticos para as variáveis regressoras não foram significativos (P>0,05). Dentre os modelos estudados, o simples com Tmin como variável independente se destacou apresentando os melhores valores para o coeficiente de determinação (R2), critério de informação de Akaike (AIC) e critério de informação Bayesiano (BIC) para os diferentes cultivares. Com isso, optou-se por modelos simples com a Tmin como variável preditora. Inicialmente foram gerados modelos para cada gênero, agregando os diversos cultivares. Testes de coincidência demonstraram diferença de parâmetros entre cultivares. Novos modelos foram gerados para cada cultivar individualmente, e desta vez os teste de coincidência permitiram agrupar os cultivares em B1 para Marandu, Basilisk e Arapoty (TA=-94.92+8.19Tmin); B2 para Capiporã e Xaraés (TA=-128.07+10.66Tmin); C1 para Tifton 85 e Estrela (TA=- 84.69+9.06Tmin); C2 para Coastcross, Florico e Florona (TA=-67.01+7.97Tmin); P1 para Atlas e Mombaça (TA=-55.22+6.36Tmin) e P2 para Tanzânia e Tobiatã (TA=- 29.15+5.93Tmin).
Title in English
Development and evaluation of forage accumulation prediction models in tropical pastures to decision support
Keywords in English
Brachiaria
Cynodon
Forage budgeting
Panicum.
Planning
production
Production system
Seasonal
Abstract in English
Low production costs, yield potential, and ease of cultivation are three major reasons why tropical forages are the backbone of livestock production systems in Brazil. It also explains why pasture species are among the most widely grown crops in the country. The large land area of the country, make for contrasting environments, which, in turn, make it difficult for the establishment of standard management practices, as well as for the prediction of pasture productivity for planning purposes of the forage-livestock enterprise. The success of the agricultural enterprise depends increasingly on the development of tools that can support management decisions, allowing for the estimation of pasture performance, minimizing risks and facilitating planning. The lack of strong, proven mathematical models developed to estimate the forage accumulation and seasonal yield distribution are some of the shortcomings of the Brazilian pasture-bases livestock industry. The objectives of this study were to develop and implement a database on major tropical forage species, compiled from published studies, organize the datasets in standard formats, identify and quantify the constraints and major attributes related with forage accumulation in central Brazil conditions, and to propose models for estimating potential forage accumulation based on climatic variables. Five datasets were used, two on Cynodon spp. with five genotypes, grown over two years at the same location, one on Panicum spp. using five genotypes grown in one year at one location, and two on Brachiaria spp. using five genotypes grown at two locations over three years. A database structure was modeled and implemented to allow for the insertion of future data points. Whit the database completed, queries were simulated in order to check for output listings on mean herbage accumulation rates (HAR), as well as climatological variables such as low (Tmin), mean (Tmean) and high (Tmax) temperatures, incoming radiation (Rad), and day of the year (DOY), for each regrowth period. Simple and multiple regression models were tested using the climatological data as independent variables and mean herbage accumulation rate as the dependent variable, after correlation analysis showed high association between accumulation and the independent variables tested (from 0.81 for Tmin and Rad to 0.98 for Tmed and Tmin). No quadratic coefficients were significant in the regression models. The Tmin model showed the highest R2 and the best values for both the Akaike Information Criterion (AIC) and the Bayesian Information Criterion (BIC) across genotypes. Thus, simple models based on Tmin were selected and initially, models were generated for groups of genotypes (genera), where concidence tests showed differences among genotypes within groups. For this reason, new models were generated for each genotype individually, which resulted in the following grouping: B1 for Marandu, Basilisk and Arapoty (HAR = - 94.92 + 8.19 Tmin), B2 for Capiporã and Xaraés (HAR = -128.07 + 10.66 Tmin), C1 for Tifton 85 and stargrass (HAR = - 84.69 + 9.06 Tmin), C2 for Coastcross, Florico and Florona (HAR = - 67.01 + 7.97 Tmin), P1 for Mombaça and Atlas (HAR = - 55.22 + 6.36 Tmin), and P2 for Tanzania and Tobiatã (HAR = - 29.15 + 5.93 Tmin).