Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-102123
Document
Author
Full name
Aliedson Sampaio Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira (President)
Braga, Gustavo José
Valentim, Judson Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de acúmulo de forragem e estrutura do dossel em pastagens de Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. cv. Basilisk sob lotação contínua
Keywords in Portuguese
Capim braquiária - Morfologia
Forragem
Pastagens
Pastejo
Perfilhos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção das pastagens tropicais requer o acúmulo de forragem em quantidades satisfatórias bem como que sua eficiência de colheita seja maximizada. A otimização deste processo exige conhecimento integrado de informações sobre do processo produtivo, onde a altura do dossel, usada como ferramenta de manejo, está relacionada as respostas morfogênicas e estruturais do dossel, composição morfológica e produtividade da forragem, podendo ser útil para recomendação do manejo do pastejo. O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever e explicar o efeito da altura do dossel sobre a dinâmica de acúmulo de forragem e eficiência de pastejo em pastagens de capim-braquiária (Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. cv. Basilisk) sob lotação contínua. O estudo foi realizado em Brotas-SP. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado com quatro repetições e os tratamentos consistiram em três alturas de manejo, 10, 17,5, 25 cm. As unidades experimentais (144 m2) foram mantidas em alturas constantes de dossel utilizando a técnica de mob grazing. Foram avaliados (no ano e dentro de quatro estações) o acúmulo de forragem, massa de forragem, composição morfológica, estrutura do dossel, densidade de perfilhos e morfogênese. A maior produção total foi de 16660 kg MS ha-1 nos dosséis de 25 cm. O acúmulo de forragem na altura de 10 cm foi 15 % maior do que o de 17,5 cm no verão. A massa de forragem esteve associada com a altura, e foi 46 % maior na altura de 25 cm em relação ao dossel de 10 cm. A proporção de lâmina foliar foi em média de 44 % na altura de 10 cm e de 40 % no verão. A proporção de colmos aumentou com o aumento da altura, com 42 % registrado verão nos dosséis de 25 cm. No ano, a proporção de material morto no outono e inverno foi semelhante em todos os tratamentos e no verão e primavera a maior proporção foi nos pastos de 17,5 e 25 cm. O IAF foi maior na altura de 25 cm no verão, outono e inverno e com IL em média de 97 %. Na altura de 10 cm a taxa de aparecimento de folhas foi maior do que nos pastos manejados a 25 cm. A duração de vida de folha foi maior no outono. Na altura de 25 cm a duração de vida da folha foi de 54 dias, enquanto que nos dosséis de 10 cm foi de 46 dias. A eficiência de pastejo não foi modificada pela altura, com valor médio de 64%. A altura modificou a densidade de perfilhos basais e reprodutivos, porém não alterou a densidade de perfilhos totais, variando nas estações (40 % a mais no verão do que no inverno). As respostas produtivas, estruturais e morfogênicas variaram em função das alturas de dossel utilizadas, podendo assim a altura ser utilizada como ferramenta de manejo do pastejo em pastagens de capim-braquiária manejados sob lotação contínua.
Title in English
Herbage accumulation dynamics and sward structure of Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. cv. Basilisk under continuous stocking
Keywords in English
Capim-braquiária
grazing
morphology
pastures
tiller.
Abstract in English
Tropical pasture production requires not only high levels of forage accumulation, but also that harvest efficiency be maximized. Optimizing this process requires an integrated knowledge with regard to information about the production steps, where sward height, used as a management tool, is intimately related with morphogenetic and structural responses, plant-part composition, and forage yield, and can be a useful grazing management guide. The objective of this research was to describe and explain the effect of sward height on the dynamics of forage accumulation and grazing efficiency in Basilisk signalgrass (Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. cv. Basilisk) under continuous stocking. The trial was carried out in Brotas, SP, Brazil. The experimental design was completely randomized with four replications and treatments were four sward heights, 10, 17.5, and 25 cm. Experimental units (144 m2) were kept at constant heights using the mob grazing technique. During the experimental year and within four seasons, responses studied included herbage accumulation, herbage mass, plant-part composition, sward structure, tiller population density, and morphogenesis. The highest annual yield was 16660 kg DM ha-1, from the 25-cm swards. Herbage yield at 10 cm height was 15% higher than at 17.5 cm in the summer. Herbage mass was associated with sward height, and was 46% higher at 25 cm compared with the 10-cm sward. Leaf blade proportion in the forage mass was 44% on average at 10 cm and 40% in summer forage mass. Stem proportion increased with increased height, and reached 42% of total forage mass in the 25-cm swards. Percent dead material was the same across treatments for the year average, but its proportion was higher in the 17.5- and 25-cm swards in the summer and autumn. Leaf area index was higher at 25 cm, in the summer, autumn, and winter, with mean sward light interception of 97%. At 10 cm, leaf appearance rate was higher than in the 25-cm swards. Leaf life span was higher in autumn. At 25 cm, leaf life span was 54 days whereas in the 10-cm swards it was 46 days. Grazing efficiency was not affected by sward height, averaging 64%. Height affected basal tiller and reproductive tiller population densities, but not total tiller population density, varying across seasons (40% more in the summer than in autumn). Productive, structural, and morphogenitic variables responded to sward height, and this suggests that height has potential use as a management tool for signalgrass under continuous stocking.