Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2003.tde-09022004-145840
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Aparecida Carnevalli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Sila Carneiro da (President)
Monteiro, Francisco Antonio
Corsi, Moacyr
Nabinger, Carlos
Rodrigues, Luis Roberto de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica da rebrotação de pastos de capim-mombaça submetidos a regimes de desfolhação intermitente.
Keywords in Portuguese
capim mombaça
desfolha
pastejo (manejo)
rebrota.
Abstract in Portuguese
O manejo do pastejo é fator determinante da eficiência do processo de colheita e condicionante do valor nutritivo da forragem produzida. O presente experimento, conduzido em área do Departamento de Biotecnologia Vegetal do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus de Araras, São Paulo, durante o período de janeiro de 2001 a fevereiro de 2002, teve como objetivo analisar e descrever a dinâmica de acúmulo de forragem de pastos de capim-Mombaça submetidos a regimes de desfolhação intermitente. Os tratamentos corresponderam a combinações entre duas condições de pós-pastejo (altura de resíduo de 30 ou 50 cm) e duas condições de pré-pastejo (interceptação luminosa pelo dossel de 95 e 100%). O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o de blocos completos casualizados, quatro repetições e arranjo fatorial 2 x 2. Foram avaliadas as seguintes respostas: altura do dossel forrageiro, índice de área foliar (IAF), massa de forragem, número e peso de perfilhos individuais, alongamento e senescência de lâminas foliares e hastes, perdas por pastejo e composição morfológica da forragem. As avaliações foram realizadas imediatamente após o pastejo e a cada incremento de 20 cm em altura do dossel até o início de um novo pastejo. A altura do dossel forrageiro se mostrou um bom parâmetro para determinação prática do momento de entrada dos animais nos pastos, uma vez que 95 ou 100% de interceptação luminosa (IL) ocorreram consistentemente a 90 ou 115 cm de altura, respectivamente, durante todo o período experimental, independentemente do estádio de desenvolvimento das plantas (vegetativo ou reprodutivo). Os tratamentos de 95% de IL proporcionaram maior número de pastejos (7,6) que os tratamentos de 100% de IL (5,9) (P<0,10) nos 411 dias de experimento, resultado de períodos de descanso diferenciados (24 e 35 dias, em média, para 95 e 100% de IL, respectivamente, durante a estação de crescimento) (P<0,10). Essa diferença foi suficiente para causar mudanças na produção e composição morfológica da forragem, na dinâmica de acúmulo de massa seca, nos padrões de perfilhamento e nas perdas por pastejo. O acúmulo líquido de lâminas foliares foi 6.300 kg ha -1 de MS maior quando os pastejos foram realizados com 95% de IL. A partir desse ponto, as taxas de alongamento de folhas decresceram (30 para 20 mg perfilho -1 dia -1 ) (P<0,10) e as taxas de alongamento de hastes (0,24 para 0,42 mg perfilho -1 dia -1 ) (P<0,10) e senescência (9,3 para 18,2 mg perfilho -1 dia -1 ) aumentaram consideravelmente (P<0,10), prejudicando a estrutura do dossel na condição de pré-pastejo (maior proporção de hastes e material morto) e dificultando o retorno às condições especificadas de pós-pastejo, particularmente para o resíduo de 30 cm. O tratamento de pastejos realizados com 95% de IL e 30 cm de altura de resíduo resultou na maior produção (25.900 kg ha -1 de MS) e eficiência de colheita de forragem (82%).
Title in English
Regrowth dynamics of mombaça grass pastures submitted to intermittent defoliation regimes.
Keywords in English
defoliation
grazing (management)
mombaça grass
regrowth.
Abstract in English
Grazing management is a key element determining the utilization efficiency and the nutritive value of the herbage produced. This study aimed at evaluating and describing the dynamics of herbage accumulation in Mombaça grass pastures submitted to intermittent defoliation regimes. The experiment was carried out at Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, SP, from January 2001 to February 2002. Treatments corresponded to combinations between two grazing intensities (30 and 50 cm post-grazing height) and two grazing intervals (grazing initiated at 95 and 100% canopy light interception - LI) and were allocated to experimental units according to a complete randomized block design, in a 2 x 2 factorial arrangement, with 4 replicates. The following responses were measured in all grazing cycles: sward height, sward leaf area index and herbage mass, tiller population density and tiller weight, leaf and stem elongation and senescence rates, losses due to grazing and morphological composition of the herbage. Measurements were performed immediately after grazing (post-grazing condition) and at 20 cm increments in sward height during regrowth until the next grazing (pre-grazing condition). Sward height proved to be a satisfactory parameter for determining the timing of grazing in field conditions, since 95 or 100% canopy light interception occurred consistently at 90 or 115 cm, respectively, throughout the experimental period regardless of plants physiological state (vegetative or reproductive). The 95% LI treatments resulted in bigger number of grazings (7.6) than the 100% LI treatments (5.9) (P<0.10) during the 411 days of experiment, that being a consequence of the resulting different intervals between grazings (24 and 35 days for 95 and 100% LI, respectively, during the spring/summer period) (P<0.10). This difference was big enough to cause changes in production and morphological composition of the herbage, dynamics of herbage accumulation, tiller demography patterns and losses due to grazing. Net accumulation of leaf dry matter was 6300 kg ha -1 higher when grazings were performed with 95% LI. From this point, leaf elongation rates decreased (30 to 20 mg tiller -1 day -1 ) (P<0.10) and stem elongation (0.24 to 0.42 mg tiller -1 day -1 ) (P<0.10) and senescence rates (9.3 to 18.2 mg tiller -1 day -1 ) increased considerably (P<0.10), influencing negatively the sward structure at the pre-grazing condition (higher proportion of stem and dead material) and increasing the difficulty of accomplishing the specified post-grazing targets, particularly for the 30 cm residue. The defoliation treatment characterized by grazings at 95% canopy light interception (90 cm sward surface height) and 30 cm residue resulted in the highest herbage dry matter production (25,900 kg ha -1 ) and utilization efficiency (82%).