Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-14082018-102616
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Caroline Furian Pontin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moretti, Débora Botequio (President)
Ferreira, Jose Roberto
Machado Neto, Raul
Sabioni, Rafael Estevan
Title in Portuguese
Proteção antioxidante do colostro bovino em células intestinais de juvenis de pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) submetidos a estresse
Keywords in Portuguese
Adensamento
Caspase-3
Célula caliciforme
Teleósteo
Abstract in Portuguese
O estresse causa modificações no epitélio intestinal, tais como o aumento de células caliciformes e da taxa de apoptose. O uso de alimentos nutracêuticos tem sido uma alternativa para amenizar essas modificações sobre o tecido epitelial. Desta forma, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar se a inclusão de colostro bovino, o qual é constituído de fatores antioxidantes, imunes e de crescimento, seria capaz de amenizar as consequências do estresse crônico sob o intestino. Para isso, juvenis de pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) adensados a 50 kg/m3 foram alimentados duas vezes ao dia até a saciedade com ração peletizada e semi-purificada sem (0%CBL) e com a inclusão de colostro bovino liofilizado em concentrações crescentes (10, 20 e 30%CBL), (n=4). Após 28 dias, foram coletados segmentos do intestino médio, S1 e S2, e reto. Os tecidos foram marcados com corantes histológicos para a quantificação de células caliciformes contendo mucinas neutras, ácidas (incluindo sialo e sulfomucinas) e ácidas-neutras. Também foram mensurados o volume (Vv) e a densidade da superfície (Sv) da mucosa, por análise estereológica, e a espessura da camada muscular. A razão do número de cada tipo e subtipo de célula caliciforme sobre o Vv e Sv foi calculada para estimar a densidade de células caliciformes, Dv e Ds, respectivamente. A taxa apoptótica foi analisada qualitativamente através da intensidade (alta, média e baixa) da imunomarcação da caspase-3 nas células epiteliais. As dietas não influenciaram os parâmetros zootécnicos analisados (P>0,05). No reto, os grupos que receberam 20 e 30%CBL apresentaram menor número de células caliciformes contendo sulfomucinas e menor Ds em relação a 0 e 10% (P=0,0148 e 0,0198, respectivamente). No RT, Dv total e Dv de células caliciformes contendo mucinas ácidas foi maior em 0 e 30%CBL em relação a 20%CBL (P=0,0155 e 0,225, respectivamente). No S1, 10 e 30%CBL apresentaram maior Dv em relação a 20%CBL (P=0,0540). A espessura da camada muscular, o Vv e a Sv não diferiram entre os tratamentos (P>0,05). No S2 e RT, a taxa de apoptose teve relação inversa à concentração de colostro bovino liofilizado adicionado na ração. Nos três segmentos, houve maior proporção de células caliciformes contendo mucinas ácidas do que neutras, sendo a maioria representada por sulfomucinas. Assim, a inclusão de colostro bovino liofilizado nas rações de juvenis de pacu adensados diminuiu a apoptose nos segmentos intestinais S2 e RT e também diminuiu o número de células caliciformes contendo sulfomucinas no RT, indicando que o colostro bovino liofilizado pode ser utilizado como alimento nutracêutico para pacus (Piaractus mesopotamicus) adensados, a fim de diminuir a taxa apoptótica e proteger o intestino contra enzimas bacterianas, uma das principais funções das sulfomucinas.
Title in English
Antioxidant protection of bovine colostrum on intestinal cells of juvenile pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) submitted to stress
Keywords in English
Caspase-3
Goblet cell
Stocking density
Teleoste
Abstract in English
The stress causes changes in the intestinal epithelium, such as the increase in the number of goblet cells and on the rate of apoptosis. The use of nutraceutical foods has been an alternative to soften these modifications on the epithelial tissue. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate if the inclusion of bovine colostrum, which is composed of antioxidant, immune and growth factors, would be able to attenuate the consequences of chronic stress on the intestine. For this, pacu juveniles (Piaractus mesopotamicus), stocked at density of 50 kg/m3, were fed twice daily until satiety with pelleted and semi-purified diet without (0% LBC) and with the inclusion of lyophilized bovine colostrum in increasing concentrations (10, 20 and 30% LBC), (n = 4). After 28 days, segments of the middle gut, S1 and S2, and rectum (RT) were collected. The tissues were stained with histological dyes for the quantification of goblet cells containing neutral, acidic (including sialo and sulphomucins) and acid-neutral mucins. The volume (Vv) and surface density (Sv) of the mucosa were also measured by stereological analysis and the thickness of the muscular layer. The ratio between the number of each goblet cell type and subtype and the Vv or Sv was calculated to estimate the density of goblet cells, Dv and Ds, respectively. The apoptotic rate was analyzed qualitatively according to the intensity (high, medium and low) of caspase-3 immunostaining in epithelial cells. The diets did not influence the zootechnical parameters analyzed (P> 0.05). In the rectum, the groups that received 20 and 30% LBC presented lower number of goblet cells containing sulphomucins and lower Ds in relation to 0 and 10% (P = 0.0148 and 0.0198, respectively). In RT, total Dv and Dv of goblet cells containing acid mucins were higher in 0 and 30% LBC in relation to 20% LBC (P = 0.0155 and 0.225, respectively). In S1, 10 and 30% LBC presented higher Dv in relation to 20% LBC (P = 0.0540). Muscle layer thickness, Vv and Sv did not differ between treatments (P> 0.05). In S2 and RT, the rate of apoptosis was inversely related to the concentration of lyophilized bovine colostrum added in the diet. In the three segments, there was higher proportion of goblet cells containing acidic than neutral mucins, most of them being sulphomucins. Thus, the inclusion of lyophilized bovine colostrum in diets of pacu juveniles reduced apoptosis in the intestinal segments S2 and RT and also decreased the number of goblet-containing sulphomucins in the RT, indicating that lyophilized bovine colostrum can be used as a nutraceutical feed for pacus (Piaractus mesopotamicus) under high stocking density to decrease the apoptotic rate and protect the intestine against bacterial enzymes, one of the main functions of sulphomucins.