Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-16122013-151422
Document
Author
Full name
Thaline Maira Pachelli da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Raul (President)
Cyrino, José Eurico Possebon
Urbinati, Elisabeth Criscuolo
Title in Portuguese
Epitélio intestinal de juvenis de pacu (Piaractus Mesopotamicus, Holmberg 1887) e dourado (Salminus brasiliensis, Cuvier 1816) alimentados com dieta contendo colostro bovino liofilizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Carnívoro
Células caliciformes
Histologia entérica
Onívoro
Peixes juvenis
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito do colostro bovino liofilizado (CBL), utilizado como fonte parcial da dieta protéica, sobre as características histológicas do epitélio intestinal de juvenis de pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) e dourado (Salminus brasiliensis). Os juvenis foram distribuídos num delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado em esquema fatorial 3x2. Foram utilizadas dietas com três níveis de inclusão de CBL (0%, 10% e 20%) e dois períodos experimentais (30 e 60 dias), oferecidas duas vezes ao dia até a saciedade aparente. Para o estudo histológico, o intestino foi dividido em três segmentos, S1, S2 e reto para pacu e S1, S2 e intestino posterior para dourado. Foram avaliadas a espessura da camada muscular; o volume parcial da mucosa absortiva (Vv); o número das células caliciformes contendo mucinas ácidas e neutras e totais, e os subtipos ácidas - sialomucinas e sufomucinas. Nos juvenis de pacu, a inclusão de 20% de CBL alterou a distribuição das células caliciformes contendo as mucinas ácidas, neutras e totais, os subtipos sialomucinas e sulfomucinas, e a espessura da camada muscular, enquanto o Vv foi afetado apenas pelo período experimental. Nos juvenis de dourados, efeito de período experimental foi observado para células caliciformes contendo mucinas ácidas, neutras e totais e os subtipos sialomucinas e sulfomucinas, espessura da camada muscular e Vv. A adição de 10% de CBL afetou apenas o Vv no segmento S1. Considerando os aspectos avaliados no presente estudo, a presença do colostro bovino liofilizado na dieta influenciou, no período estudado, as características histológicas entéricas de juvenis de pacu, enquanto que nos juvenis de dourado influencia desta secreção láctea não foi observada.
Title in English
Intestinal epithelium of pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus, Holmberg 1887) and dourado (Salminus brasiliensis, Cuvier 1816) juveniles fed diet containing lyophilized bovine colostrum
Keywords in English
Carnivorous
Enteric histology
Goblet cells
Juvenile fish
Omnivorous
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of lyophilized bovine colostrum (LBC), used as partial source of protein in the diet, on the histological characteristics of the intestinal epithelium of juvenile pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) and juvenile dourado (Salminus brasiliensis). Juveniles were distributed in a completely randomized design in a factorial scheme 3x2. Three diets were used with different levels of LBC inclusion (0%, 10% and 20%) and two experimental periods (30 and 60 days) offered twice daily until apparent satiation. For the histological study, the intestine was divided into three segments, S1, S2 and rectum to the pacu and S1, S2 and posterior intestine to the dourado. The muscle layer thickness; the mucosal absorptive volume (Vv); the number of goblet cells containing acidic and neutral mucins and the acidic subtypes - sialomucin and sulphomucin were evaluated. In juvenile pacu, the inclusion of 20% of LBC changed the distribution of goblet cells containing acidic, neutral and total mucins, the subtypes sialomucins and sulphomucins, and the thickness of the muscle layer, while the Vv was affected only by the experimental period. In juvenile dourado, effect of experimental period was observed for goblet cells containing acidic, neutral and total mucins and subtypes sialomucins, sulphomucins, thickness of muscle layer and Vv. The addition of 10% of LBC affected only Vv in the segment S1. Considering the aspects studied, the presence of lyophilized bovine colostrum in the diet influenced, in the period studied, the enteric histological characteristics of juvenile pacu, while the juvenile dourado influence of this lacteal secretion was not observed.