Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-18012019-174106
Document
Author
Full name
Guilhermo Francklin de Souza Congio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Sila Carneiro da (President)
Berndt, Alexandre
Corsi, Moacyr
Sbrissia, André Fischer
Title in English
Rotational stocking management on elephant grass for dairy cows: grazing strategies, animal productivity, enteric methane and nitrous oxide emissions
Keywords in English
Canopy light interception
Grazing management
Greenhouse gases
Herbage quality
Tropical grass
Abstract in English
Pasture-based systems are important milk suppliers to dairy industry and thereby will play relevant role to support the growing demand for food. However, this additional milk supply must be obtained through higher yields resulting from intensification of existing farming systems through strategies environmentally friendly and economically profitable towards sustainable intensification. The central hypothesis of this study was that simple grazing management strategies can improve the efficiency while reduce the key environmental issues of tropical pasture-based dairy systems. Two experiments were carried out on a rainfed and non-irrigated elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum Schum. cv. Cameroon) pasture in Piracicaba, SP, Brazil. The objective of the first experiment was to investigate the influence of two pre-grazing targets (95% and maximum canopy light interception during pasture regrowth; LI95% and LIMAX, respectively) on sward structure and herbage nutritive value, dry matter intake (DMI), milk yield, stocking rate, enteric methane (CH4) emissions by Holstein × Jersey dairy cows, and nitrous oxide fluxes from the soil. Results indicated that pre-grazing canopy height was greater for LIMAX (≈135 cm) than LI95% (≈100 cm) and can be used as a reliable field guide for monitoring sward structure. Grazing management based on the LI95% target improved herbage nutritive value and grazing efficiency, allowing greater DMI, milk yield and stocking rate by dairy cows. Daily enteric CH4 emission was not affected; however, cows grazing elephant grass at LI95% were more efficient and emitted 21% less CH4/kg of milk yield and 18% less CH4/kg of DMI. The 51% increase in milk yield per hectare overcame the 29% increase in enteric CH4 emissions per hectare for the LI95% target. Nitrous oxide fluxes were not affected by pre-grazing targets. Overall, strategic grazing management is an environmentally friendly practice that improves the use efficiency of allocated resources through optimization of processes involving plant, ruminant and their interface, and enhances milk production efficiency of tropical pasture-based systems. Once the ideal pre-grazing target was established during he first experiment (LI95%), the second step consisted of a refinement of the first phase. The second objective was to describe and measure the influence of two timings of new paddock allocation to cows (AM and PM) on herbage chemical composition and DMI, milk yield, milk compostion, and enteric CH4 emissions of Holstein × Jersey dairy cows. Results supported the general understanding of diurnal variation in herbage chemical composition towards greater concentrations of dry matter and non-fibrous carbohydrates, and lower concentration of fiber components in the afternoon herbage. However, the higher nutritive value of the afternoon herbage did not result in increasead DMI and milk yield, or decreased intensity of CH4 emission by dairy cows. Our findings also indicate that new paddock allocation in the afternoon can be a simple and useful grazing strategy that results in greater N partitioning to protein yield, and lower excretion of urea N in milk. The association of LI95% pre-grazing target and PM allocation could bring economic, productive and environmental benefits towards sustainable intensification of tropical pasture-based systems.
Title in Portuguese
Pastejo rotativo em capim-elefante para vacas leiteiras: estratégias de pastejo, produtividade animal, emissões de metano entérico e de óxido nitroso
Keywords in Portuguese
Gases de efeito estufa
Gramínea tropical
Interceptação luminosa do dossel
Manejo do pastejo
Qualidade da forragem
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas baseados no uso de pastagens são importantes fornecedores de leite para a indústria de latícinios e, dessa forma, terão papel relevante para suportar a crescente demanda por alimentos. No entanto, essa oferta adicional de leite deve ser obtida através de maiores produtividades resultantes da intensificação de sistemas de produção já existentes por meio de estratégias ambientalmente seguras e economicamente rentáveis em direção à intensificação sustentável. A hipótese central deste estudo foi que estratégias simples de manejo do pastejo podem melhorar a eficiência e, ao mesmo tempo, reduzir os principais impactos ambientais dos sistemas de produção animal em pastagens tropicais. Foram realizados dois experimentos em pastagem de capim-elefante (Pennisetum purpureum Schum. Cv. Cameroon) não-irrigada em Piracicaba, SP, Brasil. O objetivo do primeiro experimento foi avaliar a influência de duas metas pré-pastejo (95% e máxima interceptação de luz pelo dossel durante a rebrotação; IL95% e ILMáx, respectivamente) sobre a estrutura do pasto e valor nutritivo da forragem, consumo de matéria seca (CMS), produção de leite, taxa de lotação, emissões de metano entérico (CH4) de vacas HPB × Jersey, e o fluxo de óxido nitroso dos solos. Os resultados indicaram que a altura pré-pastejo foi maior para ILMáx (≈135 cm) do que IL95% (≈100 cm) e pode ser usada como um guia de campo confiável para monitorar a estrutura do pasto. O manejo do pastejo com base nos critérios de IL95% melhorou o valor nutritivo da forragem e a eficiência de pastejo, permitindo maior CMS, produção de leite e taxa de lotação. A emissão diária de CH4 entérico não foi afetada; no entanto, as vacas que pastejaram o capim-elefante manejado por IL95% foram mais eficientes e emitiram 21% menos CH4/kg de leite e 18% menos CH4/kg de MS consumida. O aumento de 51% na produção de leite por hectare superou o aumento de 29% nas emissões de CH4 entérico por hectare para a meta IL95%. Os fluxos de óxido nitroso não foram afetados pelas metas pré-pastejo. De maneira geral, o manejo do pastejo com base na meta IL95% é uma prática ambientalmente segura que melhora a eficiência de uso dos recursos alocados por meio da otimização de processos envolvendo plantas, ruminantes e sua interface, e aumenta a eficiência da produção de leite em sistemas baseados em pastagens tropicais. Uma vez que a meta pré-pastejo ideal foi estabelecida durante o primeiro experimento (IL95%), a segunda etapa consistiu-se em um refinamento da primeira. O segundo objetivo foi descrever e medir a influência de dois horários de alocação de novos piquetes aos animais (AM e PM) sobre a composição química da forragem, CMS, produção e composição do leite, e emissões de CH4 entérico de vacas HPB × Jersey. Os resultados confirmaram a compreensão geral da variação diurna na composição química da forragem em direção a maiores concentrações de matéria seca e de carboidratos não-fibrosos, e menor concentração de componentes da fibra na forragem amostrada pela à tarde. No entanto, o maior valor nutritivo da forragem da tarde não aumentou o CMS e a produção de leite, nem diminuiu a intensidade de emissão de CH4 das vacas leiteiras. Os resultados também indicaram que a alocação à tarde pode ser uma estratégia de manejo simples e útil que resulta em maior partição de N para produção de proteína, e menor excreção de N ureico no leite. A associação da meta pré-pastejo IL95% e a alocação do rebanho para um novo piquete à tarde poderia trazer benefícios econômicos, produtivos e ambientais para a intensificação sustentável de sistemas baseados em pastagens tropicais.