Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-19032014-113330
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Costa Monteiro Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Luiz Lehmann (President)
Boschiero, Clarissa
Ledur, Mônica Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de polimorfismos em região do cromossomo 3 da galinha associado ao desempenho de deposição de gordura
Keywords in Portuguese
Gordura abdominal
INDEL
QTL
Sequenciamento de nova geração
SNP
Abstract in Portuguese
Dezoito galinhas de uma população experimental utilizada em um cruzamento recíproco entre as linhagens de frangos de corte (TT) e de postura (CC) foram sequenciadas pela tecnologia de nova geração na plataforma Illumina com uma cobertura média de 10X. A descoberta de variantes genéticas foi realizada em uma região de locos de característica quantitativa (Quantitative Trait Locus, QTL), associado anteriormente com peso e percentagem de gordura abdominal no cromossomo 3 da galinha (GGA3), entre os marcadores microssatélites LEI0161 e ADL0371 (33,595,706-42,632,651 pb). O programa SAMtools foi utilizado na identificação de 136.054 SNPs únicos e 15.496 INDELs únicas nos 18 animais sequenciados e após a filtragem das mutações, 92.518 SNPs únicos e 9.298 INDELs únicas foram mantidas. Uma lista de 77 genes foi analisada buscando genes relacionados ao metabolismo de lipídios. Variantes localizadas na região codificante (386 SNPs e 15 INDELs) foram identificadas e associadas com vias metabólicas importantes. Variantes nos genes LOC771163, EGLN1, GNPAT, FAM120B, THBS2 e GGPS1 foram identificadas e podem ser responsáveis pela associação do QTL com a deposição de gordura na carcaça em galinhas.
Title in English
Identification of polymorphisms in a region of chicken chromosome 3 associated with the performance of the fat deposition
Keywords in English
Abdominal fat
INDEL
Next generation sequencing
QTL
SNP
Abstract in English
Eighteen chickens from a parental generation used in a reciprocal cross with broiler and layer lines were sequenced by new generation technology with an average of 10-fold coverage. The DNA sequencing was performed by Illumina next generation platform. The genetic variants discovery was performed in a quantitative trait loci (QTL) region which was previously associated with abdominal fat weight and percentage in chicken chromosome 3 (GGA3) between the microsatellite markers LEI0161 and ADL0371 (33,595,706-42,632,651 bp). SAMtools software was used to detect 136,054 unique SNPs and 15,496 unique INDELs for the 18 chickens, and after quality filtration 92,518 unique SNPs and 9,298 unique INDELs were retained. One list of 77 genes was analised and genes related to lipid metabolism were searched. Variants located in coding region (386 SNPs and 15 INDELs) were identified and associated with important metabolic pathways. Loss of functional variants in the genes LOC771163, EGLN1, GNPAT, FAM120B, THBS2 and GGPS1 may be responsible for the QTL associated with fat deposition in chicken.