Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-103505
Document
Author
Full name
Hermantina Maria de Almeida Whitaker
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Substituição parcial do milho pelo sorgo em rações para equinos
Keywords in Portuguese
EQUINOS
MILHO
NUTRIÇÃO ANIMAL
RAÇÕES
SORGO
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se estudar a substituição parcial do milho pelo sorgo, em rações para equinos em crescimento. As rações testadas A e B continham 0 e 59% de substituição do milho (grão) pelo sorgo granÃfero, respectivamente. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualidade, no esquema de parcelas subdivididas, onde as rações foram sorteadas nas parcelas. Na primeira fase do experimento, os 10 potros utilizados foram avaliados quanto ao peso vivo, perÃmetro torácico e altura; na segunda fase foi determinado o coeficiente de digestibilidade das rações. Não houve diferença significativa (P > 0,01) quanto ao desempenho dos animais e digestibilidade nutrientes das rações experimentais. Conclui-se que, o sorgo pode substituir o milho como fonte energética no arraçoamento de equinos em crescimento
Title in English
Partial replacement of maize by sorghum at rations for horses
Abstract in English
This study had as its objective to evaluate the partial replacement of maize by sorghum, at growing horses rations. The evaluated rations A and B contained 0 and 59% of replacement of maize by grain sorghum, respectively. The experimental design was a complete randomized factorial design, with split plot whereas each plot was represented by one ration. At the first experimental period, twelve foals were evaluated about live weight, wither height, heart girth, cinnamon circunference and knee circunference; at the second period was determined the rations digestibility coefficient. The horses didn't show significant difference (P > 0.01) at the animal performance. Also, there wasn't difference (P > 0.01) between the nutrient digestibility of experimental rations. This study showed that sorghum can replace maize, used energetical source for growing horses feeding