Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Alfredo Salinas Daiub
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da maturidade sobre a produção, composição química-bromatológica e digestibilidade in vitro da matéria seca de Digitaria decumbens Stent. cv. Transvala
Keywords in Portuguese
CAPIM TRANSVALA
COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA
DIGESTIBILIDADE
FORRAGEM
MATÉRIA SECA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a produção de matéria seca, a variação da composição mineral e bromatológica do capim transvala em função da maturidade. Foram avaliados cortes dos 20 aos 70 dias, a intervalos de 10 dias entre os mesmos e após corte inicial de igualação os parâmetros: produção de matéria seca, digestibilidade "in vitro" da matéria seca, proteína bruta, fibra em detergente neutro, fibra em detergente ácido e teores de minerais (nitrogênio, fósforo, potássio, cálcio, magnésio, enxofre, boro, cobre, ferro, manganês e zinco). Com o aumento da maturidade de 20 para 40 dias foram observados acréscimos significativos (P<0,05) para produção de matéria seca (309 a 934 g/m2). Com o aumento da maturidade foram observados decréscimos significativos (P<0,05) para a maioria dos minerais com exceção do ferro e manganês. Foram observados decréscimos significativos (P<0,05) na digestibilidade "in vitro" da MS (73, 11 a 55,57%) e nos teores de proteína bruta (12,59 a 3,80%) desde os 20 até os 70 dias de idade. Os teores de fibras não apresentaram grandes variações durante os 70 dias da fase experimental. A análise dos resultados obtidos permitiu concluir que o manejo do capim transvala pode ser recomendado entre os 30 e 40 dias, onde os valores dos parâmetros analisados se encontram dentro das necessidades nutricionais dos animais.
Title in English
Effect of maturity on the dry matter production, chemical- bromatology composition and in vitro dry matter digestibility of Transvala grass
Abstract in English
The present work aimed to evaluate the production of dry matter, variation of chemical and nutritional composition of transvala digitgrass (Digitaria decumbens Stent) in relation to cutting date. For the six cuts (treatments) carried out every 10 days, after an inicial standardizing cut, the following variables were determined: dry matter yield, "in vitro" dry matter digestibility, crude protein (CP), neutral detergent fiber (NDF) , acid detergent fiber (ADF) and concentration of macro and micronutrientes (N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn) . The concentration of most mineral nutrients decreased as the stage of maturity increased, with the exception of Fe and Mn. As the plant grew from day 20 to day 40, there was a linear increase in dry matter yield (309 to 934 g/m2). A gradual decrease in digestibility (73, 11 to 55,57%) and in protein level (12,59 to 3,80%) was observed from day 20 to day 70 of age. In the period from day 20 to day 70 no variation was found in the concentration of NDF and ADF. Results showed that the recommended cutting date should be between day 30 to day 40 of age. A period of growth of 30 to 40 days should be elected if one wishes to obtain a well balanced feeding material of high quality that would satisfy the animals nutritional requeriments.