Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-132712
Document
Author
Full name
Lais Guedes Bernardi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de níveis crescentes de volumoso sobre a digestibilidade de nutrientes de rações para capivaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris hydrochaeris, L. 1766)
Keywords in Portuguese
ALIMENTOS VOLUMOSOS
CAPIVARAS
DIETA ANIMAL
DIGESTIBILIDADE
FENO DE CAPIM ESTRELA AFRICANA
NUTRIENTES
RAÇÕES
Abstract in Portuguese
Para obter mais informações sobre a nutrição e condução de ensaios de digestibilidade com capivaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris L. 1766) realizou-se um experimento, no qual foram testados cinco tratamentos com níveis crescentes de volumoso, feno de capim estrela africana (Cynodon dactylon): T15= 15,00%; T22=22,00%; T29=29,00%, T36=36,00% e T43=43,00% na ração de animais alojados em três tipos de instalação - gaiolas metabólicas (1,7 m2), baias fechadas (6,0 m2) e baias experimentais (10,0 m2). Foi empregado o delineamento de blocos casualizados utilizando-se 30 animais machos, com peso médio 35,92 ± 5,6l kg formando seis blocos homogêneos quanto ao peso, que foram alojados nas instalações definidas - dois blocos em cada -, sendo utilizada a coleta total das fezes, para posterior comparação com a cinza insolúvel em ácido - AIA-HCl, 2N -, visando determinar seu potencial de uso como indicador de digestibilidade. Os três tipos de instalação mostraram-se inadequados; é possível, entretanto, realizar ensaios com capivaras em gaiolas metabólicas desde que sejam adaptadas e menores que as utilizadas no ensaio e na impossibilidade, é preferível utilizar baias pequenas que não permitam contato visual entre os animais ou acesso a coisas que possam ser roídas. O período de adaptação definido - 12 dias, com restrição de fornecimento de alimento nos três últimos - foi insuficiente para estabilizar o consumo de ração. Os coeficientes médios de digestibilidade correspondentes aos tratamentos T15; T22; T29; T36 e T43 observados no ensaio foram: a) matéria orgânica 79,84; 75,63; 70,30; 67,26 e 62,41% (p<0,01); b) matéria seca 77,80; 73,64; 68,28; 65,21 e 60,15 % (p<0,01); c) proteína bruta 75,56; 74,58; 71,23; 68,49 e 67, 74% (n.s.); d) energia bruta 78,58; 74,95; 69,92; 66,58 e 62,11% (p<0,01) e) fibra bruta 78,58; 74,95; 69,62; 66,58 e 62,11%; f) fibra em detergente neutro 60,37; 54,32; 51,44; 51,52 e 48,7% (p<0,05); g) fibra em detergente ácido 49,00; 43,64; 44,27; 44,49 e 37,29% (n.s.); h) extrato etéreo 76,69; 82,30; 81, 75; 80,28 e 81,49% (n.s.); i) extrativo não-nitrogenado 85,27; 80,54; 74,79; 71,78 e 64,87 (p<0,01). Níveis até 22% de alimento volumoso na dieta não afetaram (p>0,05) a digestibilidade dos nutrientes, no entanto, houve correlação inversa (p<0,01) entre os coeficientes de digestibilidade da matéria seca e matéria orgânica e os constituintes das paredes celulares. A substância testada como indicador - AIA-HCl, 2N - apresentou recuperação diferente de 100%, mostrando-se, portanto, inadequada nas condições deste ensaio.
Title in English
Roughages increasing levels effect on nutrients digestibility of capybaras rations (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris hydrochaeris L. 1766)
Abstract in English
In order to obtain more information about nutrition and conduction of digestibility trials with capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris L. 1766) an experiment in which five treatments with increasing levels of hay (Cynodon dactylons (L) Pers.): T15=15,00%; T22=22,00%; T29=29,00%; T36= 36,00% e T43=43,00% in the ration of animals housed in three different kinds of housing - metabolism cages (1,7 m2), closed pens (6,0 m2) and experimental pens (10,0 m2) - was carried out. The total fecal collection method was used with the delineation of randomly assigned blocks. Thirty male animals with average weight of 35,92 ± 5,6l kg, were used divided in six homogeneous blocks according to the weight, distributed in pairs in the lodgings define d above. Latter on, the total fecal collection method data's were compared with that of HCl, 2N insoluble ash trying to estimate its potential use as an index material. The three types of lodgings have shown itselves inadequates, however, it is possible to carry out experiments with capybaras in metabolism cages provided they have been adapted in which concerns its characteristics and dimensions, like the presented hypothetical model; and in small dimensioned pens in order to not to allow visual contact between the animals or their access to materials that can be bitten. The preliminary adaptation period defined - 12 days, with food restrictions on the three last days - was not sufficient to stabilize the ration consumption. The digestibility mean coefficients related to the treatments T15; T22; T29; T36 and T43 observed in the experiment were: a) organic matter 79,84; 75,63; 70,30; 67,26 and 62,41% (p<0,01); b) dry matter 77,80; 73,64; 68,28; 65,21 and 60,15 % (p<0,01); c) crude protein 75,56; 74,56; 71,23; 68,49 and 67, 74% (n.s.); d) gross energy 78,58; 74,95; 69,62; 66,58 and 62, 11% (p<0,01); e) crude fiber 56,87; 53, 72; 49,34; 48,85 and 46,36%; f) neutral detergent fiber 60,37; 54,32; 51,44; 51,52 and 48, 7% (p<0,05); g) acid detergent fiber 49,00; 43,64; 44,27; 44,49 and 37,29% (n.s.); h) ether extract 76,69; 82,30; 81, 75; 80,28 and 81,49% (n.s.); i) nitrogen-free extract 85,27; 80,54; 74, 79; 71, 78 and 64,87 (p<0,0 1). Rates up to 22% of roughages did not affect (p>0,05) the nutrients digestibility, however, an inverse correlation (p<0,01) between dry and organic matter digestibility coefficients and cell-wall constituents was observed. The material tested as index - AIA-HCl, 2N - has presented a recovering rate different of 100%, therefore showing itself inadequated under the conditions of this experiment.