Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220207-222741
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Luiz Guimaraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do Tebutiuron como herbicida e seus efeitos sobre os teores de matéria seca, carboidratos solúveis e proteína em capim colonião, Panicum maximum, Jacq.
Keywords in Portuguese
CAPIM COLONIÃO
CARBOIDRATOS
EFEITOS DE HERBICIDAS
MATÉRIA SECA
PROTEÍNAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Tebutiuron foi aplicado como pellet a 20% em Capim colonião, Panicum maximum Var. trichoglume, já instalado, nas doses de, 0,0 - 1,2 - 2,4 e 4,8 kg/ha de ingrediente ativo. A gramínea sofreu 3 cortes subsequentes a cada 45 dias. As plantas daninhas Amaranthus spinosus, Sida rhombifolia L , Emilia sonchifolia DC,· Ageratum conyzoides L, Bidens pilosa, Erechtites hieracifolia, Erigeron bonariensis e Ipomoea purpúrea lam foram controladas nas doses de 2,4 e 4,8 kg/ha de tebutiuron, com exceção de Rhinchelitrum roseum que teve um controle considerado fraco. A dose de 4,8 kg/ha provocou injúria moderada na gramínea, que se recuperou ao final do experimento. Os teores de matéria seca e carboidratos solúveis não foram afetados pelo produto em todas as doses testadas; o teor de proteínas teve um aumento estatisticamente significante (P< 0,05) na dose de 4,8 kg/ha, principalmente nos ·primeiros 90 dias de teste, equivalendo-se às demais doses aos 135 dias. As doses de 0,0 - 1,2 e 2,4 kg/ha de Tebutiuron não afetaram o teor de proteínas. A melhor dose testada foi de 2,4 kg/ha do Tebutiuron.
Title in English
Evaluation of tebuthiuron as a herbicide and his effects on the dry matter, soluble carbohidrates and protein levels on Panicum maximum, Jacq.
Abstract in English
Tebuthiuron was applied, as 20% pellets, on installed green panic, Panicum maximum Var. trichoglume at rates 0,0 - 1,2 - 2,4 and 4,8 kg ia/ha; the grass was cut 3 times with a 45 days interval. The weeds Amaranthus spinosus, Sida rhombifolia L , Emilia sonchifolia DC,· Ageratum conyzoides L, Bidens pilosa, Erechtites hieracifolia, Erigeron bonariensis and Ipomoea purpúrea lam were controlled at rates of 2,4 and and- 4,8 kg/ha, except Rhinchelitrum roseum which central was poor. In the rate of 4,8 kg/ha Tebuthiuron produced a moderate injury in the green panic but the grass had a good recuperation at the end of the trial. The percent of dry matter and soluble carbohidrates were not affected by the product in all tested rates. The level of protein was significant (P <0,05) increased mainly during the first 90 days; this level was equivalent for all doses after 135 days. The rates of 0,0 - 1,2 and 2,4 kg/ha of Tebuthiuron did not affect the percent of protein The best tested dose was 2,4 kg/ha of Tebuthiuron.