Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220208-011736
Document
Author
Full name
Nivaldo Alves da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do corte em diferentes períodos e idades de crescimento sobre a produção de matéria seca, eliminação de meristemas apicais, desenvolvimento do sistema radicular e vigor da rebrota do capim andropogon (Andropogon gayanus, Kunth, var. Bisquamulatus)
Keywords in Portuguese
CAPIM ANDROPOGON
CORTE
CRESCIMENTO
MATÉRIA SECA
MERISTEMA APICAL
REBROTA
SISTEMA RADICULAR
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo, em diferentes períodos e idades de cortes, visou obter informações sobre a produtividade em matéria seca, a eliminação de meristemas apicais, o vigor da rebrota e sobre a influência da altura e frequência de cortes no sistema radicular do capim Andropogon (Andropogon gayanus, Kunth, var. Bisquamulatus). Os experimentos foram instalados junto ao Departamento de Zootecnia ESALQ - Piracicaba, em uma terra roxa estruturada. A adubação de plantio foi feita em sulcos distanciados de 0,5 m e constou de 120 kg P2O5 e 60 kg K2O/ha e após cada corte, em cobertura, foi aplicado 80 kg N, 20 P2O5 e 90 kg K2O/ha, respectivamente sob a forma de nitrato de amônia, superfosfato simples e cloreto de potássio. A área experimental foi dividida em 4 sub-áreas com 112 m2 cada, sendo que cada sub-área correspondeu ao crescimento do mês (período). O delineamento experimental usado foi inteiramente casualizado com 4 repetições e 7 idades de corte. A altura de cortes empregada foi de 10-15 cm acima do nível do solo. A produção de matéria seca foi determinada, coletando o material contido em 1 m2. Após a coleta, o material foi secado em· estufa com ventilação forçada até peso constante. Esta área foi demarcada para posterior determinação da porcentagem de eliminação de meristemas apicais e vigor da rebrota. Os resultados permitiram concluir que; a produtividade do capim Andropogon aumenta diretamente com a idade. Cortes efetuados a cada 30 dias reduz drasticamente a produtividade de matéria seca da parte aérea, mas não se observou o mesmo efeito para a altura de corte que variou de 5 e 20 cm. O desenvolvimento do sistema radicular e prejudicado tanto pela frequência como pela altura de corte. O capim Andropogon apresenta alongamento tardio das hastes. Trata-se de uma gramínea extremamente exigente em relação ao manejo, fator que pode limitar o sucesso das recomendações para a utilização desta planta forrageira em condições de solos pouco férteis e ácidos. A maior produtividade e persistência desta gramínea, provavelmente, serão obtidas através de cortes ao redor de 40 dias e a altura de cerca de 15 cm.
Title in English
Cutting effect on different periods and growth stages on dry matter productivity, percentage of apical meristem elimination, root growth ano regrowth vigor on (Andropogon gayanus, Kunth, var. Bisquamulatus)
Abstract in English
The effect of growth stages, and date of cuttings on dry matter productivity, percentage of apical meristem elimination, root growth and regrowth vigor was studied with Andropogon gayanus, Kunth, var. Bisquamulatus. Trials were conducted in the field and on pots during the growth period (october-march) during 1981-1982 at Piracicaba, S.P., in the Central part of Brazil. The field experiment was established on a fertil tropudalf soil known as terra roxa estruturada The grass was establ ished with an appl ication of 120 kg P2O5 and 60 kg K2O/ha Twenty eigth treatments (four dates of growth combined to seven weekly cutting intervals) and fours replicates were used in a completely randomized design. Four plots, each representing a date of growth were cut for uniformization at 28 days intervals. Plots were fertilized after each cut with 80 kg N, 20 P2O5 and 90 kg K2O/ha, then it was establ ished in one plot the date of cutting and the weekly harvesting intervals up to seven weeks. Meanwhile other plots grew up to the next uniformization cut when a new ferti l ization and date of cutt ing was set. The effect of frequency (30 days and 45 days of cutting intervals) and height of cuttings (5 cm and 20 cm) on dry matter production and root growth was studied on plants establ ished in pots. Four repl icates were used in a completely randomized design. The results of these experiments allow the following conclusions: Andropogon gayanus productivity increased directly with maturity. Frequent cuttings (30 days intervals) reduced drastically dry matter production of this grass but height of cutting (5 cm and 20 cm) did not affect it. Root growth of Andropogon grass .is reduced by height and frequency of cuttings studied. Percentage of apical meristems eliminated during aproximately 150 days of experimental period was low which would suggest that stem elongation is late on this grass. Andropogon gayanus seems to have a high requirement of management in relation to frequency and height of cutting. This fact should be of importance since this grass has been recommended to be utilized on acid and infertil soils where lack of m anagement would have severe consequences. AndropogonIs stand persistence and high productivity may be obtained when cuts are made around 46 days at· 15 cm high. Filed results may be influenced by the frequency of uniformization cuts (28 days) since the pot experiment showed that Andropogon's persistence and productivity are affected by hight and cutting frequency.