Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-21032019-155457
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Simão Slanzon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Carla Maris Machado (President)
Roma Junior, Luiz Carlos
Salles, Marcia Saladini Vieira
Saran Netto, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Própolis vermelha como aditivo para bezerros leiteiros em aleitamento: efeitos no desempenho, metabolismo e saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Diarreia
Ganho de peso
Hemograma
Imunidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A própolis é um produto natural elaborado pelas abelhas e vendido comercialmente, muito conhecida pela sua capacidade antimicrobiana, antioxidante e anti-inflamatória. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar a influência da própolis vermelha no desempenho, metabolismo e ocorrência de doenças em bezerros leiteiros suplementados diariamente. Foram utilizados 32 bezerros recém-nascidos colostrados e alojados individualmente com acesso a água e concentrado inicial. Os animais foram colocados em blocos de acordo com o peso ao nascer, data de nascimento e sexo, distribuídos em dois tratamentos: 1) Controle e 2) Suplementação diária de 4mL/dia de extrato alcoólico de própolis (30%) no leite integral. O consumo de alimentos e o escore de saúde e fecal foram monitorados diariamente, já as pesagens foram realizadas semanalmente. Amostras de sangue foram colhidas semanalmente, duas horas após o aleitamento da manhã, para realização de hemograma, determinação de hematócrito e das concentrações de glicose, proteína total, β-hidroxibutirato, lactato, ureia, além da capacidade de ligação de ferro. O tratamento não apresentou efeito para os dados de consumo, ganho de peso e desempenho (P>0,05). No entanto, os animais suplementados com própolis vermelha apresentaram significante redução no escore fecal e no número de dias com diarreia (P<0,05). Para os parâmetros sanguíneos, apenas a contagem de eritrócitos totais sofreu efeito do tratamento, apresentando redução em sua concentração nos animais suplementados (P<0,05). O extrato de própolis vermelha brasileira tem grande potencial como alternativa natural para diminuir a incidência de diarreia em bezerros leiteiros, reduzindo a utilização de antibióticos nos sistemas de criação de bezerras.
Title in English
Red propolis as an additive for preweaned dairy calves: effects on performance, metabolism and health
Keywords in English
Diarrhea
Hemogram
Immunity
Weight gain
Abstract in English
This study aimed to characterize the influence of propolis or bee glue in the performance, metabolism and diseases of dairy calves. Propolis is a natural product collect by bees and sold commercially, well know for its antibacterial, antioxidant and anti inflammatory effects and the ability to improve the immunity system, both for humans and for animals. For ruminants, there are many positive effects that can contribute positively to animal productivity. Thirty two newborn calves were individually housed, with free access to water and concentrate, and fed 6 L/day of whole milk. The animals were blocked according to their birth weight, birth date and sex, distributed in two treatments: 1) Control and 2) Daily supplementation of 4mL / day of red propolis alcoholic extract (30%) in milk. Food consumption, fecal score and health score of bronchopneumonia were monitored daily, and the weight of the calves were measured every week. Samples of blood were collected weekly, two hours after morning milk feeding, for hemogram and hematocrit determination. Determination of blood glucose, protein, β-hydroxybutyrate, lactate, urea and iron binding capacity have also been done to evaluate effects on metabolism and oxidative stress. Starter feed intake, daily weight gain and body measurements were not affected by the red propolis supplementation (P>0.05). Blood parameters were also not affected (P>0.05), exception made for the red blood count, which were lower in animals supplemented with ethanolic red propolis extract (P<0.05). Fecal score and days with diarrhea were significantly affected by the treatment (P<0.05). Fecal score and days with diarrhea were inferior in animals supplemented with red propolis extract. Propolis has a big potential as a natural alternative to improve calves health, reducing the incidence of diarrhea and as a consequence, the use of antibiotics in calf rearing systems.