Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-22012020-110430
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Mario Burin Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Menten, José Fernando Machado (President)
Fireman, Alba Kyonara Barbosa Alves Tenorio
Moretti, Débora Botequio
Silva, Iran José Oliveira da
Title in English
Intestinal integrity, oxidative stress, and immune competence of broilers exposed to heat stress and supplemented with Zn amino acid complex
Keywords in English
Boiler performance
Gut permeability
Mineral nutrition
Oxidative metabolism
Stress
Abstract in English
To determine the effect of zinc-amino acid complex (ZnAA; Availa Zn) dietary supplementation on intestinal integrity, oxidative metabolism and performance of broilers raised under chronic cyclic heat stress, two experiments were designed; Experiment 1 was divided in two identical trials repeated over time to assess biological parameters and Experiment 2 consisted of a floor pen trial to determine performance results. For both trials of Experiment 1 the treatments followed a 4 × 2 factorial arrangement, including four levels of supplemental ZnAA (0, 20, 40 and 60mg/kg diet) and two environmental conditions (thermoneutral - TN - and a chronic cyclic heat stress - HS). The dietary treatments were applied from placement. At 21d of age, a total of 12 birds per treatment combination were randomly allotted to three battery cages in environmentally controlled rooms. TN temperature was 24°C and HS was set to depart 9°C. For Experiment 2, 1,800 broiler chicks were allotted into 4 treatments (levels of ZnAA) in 10 replicates of 45 birds each. All chicks used were males from Cobb 500 strain. The unsupplemented diet (0 mg ZnAA/kg) was based on corn, soybean meal, and soybean oil and was adequate in all nutrients, except Zn. As for Experiment 1, birds were fed dietary treatments from placement and heat stress protocol started at 21d of age and lasted 21 days. All the assessments were performed at 42d. HS impaired virtually all parameters assessed. HS resulted in increased body temperature and respiratory frequency; worsened performance and immunological parameters; increased oxidation products and antioxidant enzyme activity in blood (erythrocyte), liver and intestine (jejunum); impaired histomorphometry parameters as well as gut integrity. Dietary ZnAA supplementation proved to be an excellent tool for broilers under oxidative stress (caused by heat stress). It has linearly improved body weight and feed conversion ratio; linearly improved bursa relative weight and gamma- globulins quantification; linearly decreased oxidation products in blood and liver; quadratically increased antioxidant capacity in blood and influenced histomorphometric parameters differentially for thermoneutral or heat stressed birds. Under heat stress, ZnAA improved gut integrity measured by FITC-d and enhanced occludin and ZO-1 proteins quantification (Western Blot analysis). In the performance assessment (Experiment 2), supplemental ZnAA linearly increased body weight and body weight gain for the total experimental period (1 to 42). The HS treatment applied in this study has revealed to be a model of gut barrier disruptor and ROS (reactive oxygen species) generator. ZnAA supplementation, in turn, showed potential to improve immune competence of broilers raised under both environmental conditions tested, to diminish the effects of oxidative stress and improve intestinal integrity measured by FITC-d and quantification of occludin and ZO-1, especially for heat stressed birds.
Title in Portuguese
Integridade intestinal, estresse oxidativo e competência imunológica de frangos de corte em estresse por calor e suplementados com complexo Zn aminoácido
Keywords in Portuguese
Avicultura
Estresse
Metabolismo oxidativo
Nutrição mineral
Permeabilidade intestinal
Abstract in Portuguese
Para determinar o efeito da suplementação dietética de complexo zinco-aminoácido (ZnAA; Availa Zn) na integridade intestinal, metabolismo oxidativo e desempenho de frangos de corte criados sob estresse cíclico crônico por calor, dois experimentos foram projetados; o Experimento 1 foi dividido em dois ensaios idênticos repetidos ao longo do tempo para avaliar parâmetros biológicos e o Experimento 2 consistiu em um ensaio em aviário experimental para determinar os resultados de desempenho. Nos dois ensaios do Experimento 1, os tratamentos seguiram um arranjo fatorial 4 × 2, incluindo quatro níveis de ZnAA suplementar (dieta 0, 20, 40 e 60mg / kg) e duas condições ambientais (termoneutro - TN - e estresse térmico cíclico crônico - HS). Os tratamentos dietéticos foram aplicados a partir do alojamento. Aos 21d de idade, um total de 12 aves por combinação de tratamento foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em três gaiolas em salas com controle ambiental. A temperatura do TN foi de 24°C e o HS foi ajustado para 33°C. Para o Experimento 2, 1.800 pintos de corte foram distribuídos em 4 tratamentos (níveis de ZnAA) em 10 repetições de 45 aves cada. Todos os pintos utilizados foram machos da linhagem Cobb 500. A dieta não suplementada (0 mg ZnAA / kg) foi baseada em milho, farelo de soja e óleo de soja e foi adequada em todos os nutrientes, exceto Zn. As aves foram alimentadas com tratamentos dietéticos a partir do alojamento e o estresse térmico, iniciado aos 21d e com duração de 21 dias. Todas as avaliações foram realizadas em 42d. O HS prejudicou praticamente todos os parâmetros avaliados. HS resultou em aumento da temperatura corporal e frequência respiratória; pior desempenho e parâmetros imunológicos; aumento dos produtos de oxidação e atividade de enzimas antioxidantes no sangue (eritrócitos), fígado e intestino (jejuno); parâmetros histomorfométricos comprometidos, bem como integridade intestinal. A suplementação dietética de ZnAA provou ser uma excelente ferramenta para frangos de corte sob estresse oxidativo (causado pelo estresse térmico). Melhorou linearmente o peso corporal e a taxa de conversão alimentar; peso relativo de bursa aumentou linearmente, bem como quantificação de gama-globulinas; produtos de oxidação linearmente diminuídos no sangue e fígado; aumentou quadraticamente a capacidade antioxidante no sangue e influenciou os parâmetros histomorfométricos de maneira diferenciada para aves termoneutras ou estressadas pelo calor. Sob estresse térmico, o ZnAA melhorou a integridade intestinal medida pelo FITC-d e melhorou a quantificação das proteínas occludina e ZO-1 (Western Blot). Na avaliação de desempenho (Experimento 2), o ZnAA suplementar aumentou linearmente o peso corporal e o ganho de peso corporal para o período experimental total (1 a 42). O tratamento com HS aplicado neste estudo revelou ser um modelo disruptor da barreira intestinal e gerador de ROS (espécies reativas de oxigênio). A suplementação de ZnAA, por sua vez, mostrou potencial para melhorar a competência imune de frangos de corte criados nas duas condições ambientais testadas, para diminuir os efeitos do estresse oxidativo e melhorar a integridade intestinal medida pelo FITC-d e quantificação de occludina e ZO-1, especialmente para aves em estresse térmico.