Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-03092019-151945
Document
Author
Full name
Sara de Jesus Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Carlos Eduardo Pellegrino (President)
Zenero, Mariana Delgado Oliveira
Libardi, Paulo Leonel
Teixeira, Wenceslau Geraldes
Title in English
Biochar and its influence on soil physical and hydraulic properties
Keywords in English
Biochar Miscanthus
Biochar particle size
Biochar rate
Soil physics
Abstract in English
The biochar is a promissor product for the soil improvement as physical, chemical and hydraulic properties. However, there is a lack of information about the influence of biochar rate, particle size, depth, soil texture and time of interaction on tropical climate. This is one of the first studies that analyse these properties under tropical condition. The objective of this study was analyze the effect of biochar (BC) rate and particle size on soil chemical, physical and hydraulic properties on tropical condition. Was acessed the effect BC rate (6.25, 12.5 and 25 Mg ha-1) in Clay loam and sandy soil under laboratory condition on chemical properties (C, N and C/N ratio), physical properties (bulk density, porosity and pore size distribution) and hydraulic properties (water holding capacity and water available content). In field condition, the effect of the Filter cake (FC) and FC + BC rate (6.25, 12.5 and 25 Mg ha-1) was studied in two depth (0-10 and 10-20 cm) in two times of interaction (9 and 18 months) on soil physical (bulk density, porosity and pore size distribution and aggregate stability) and hydraulic properties (water holding capacity and water available content and hydraulic conductivity). To verify the best BC particle size to be applied on the soil, a third study was developed to test the effect of BC particle size (< 0.15; 0.15-2 and > 2mm) in clay loam and sandy soil and to analyze its effects on soil chemical, physical and hydraulic properties. In the first study (effect of BC rate on laboratory condition) a positive effect of BC rate on water availability, microporosity, and on water retention was found, especially for clay loam soil at high BC application, but this influence did not occur for sandy soil, possibly due to the short time of interaction. In the second study (effect of BC rate and FC on physical, chemical and hydraulic properties) the bulk density slightly decreased, and the porosity increased after nine months of interaction upon FC + BC 25 Mg ha-1. However, after 18 months, the FC + BC amount altered the pore size distribution with an increase of micropores, aggregate stability, available water content and its alteration was dependent on the FC + BC rate. Nevertheless, this effect was not verified in the hydraulic conductivity (Kfs). The time of interaction contributes to increasing the Kfs, and the reduction of Kfs was found with the increase of FC + biochar rate, especially in higher amount FC + BC (25 Mg ha-1) of biochar. In the third work (effect of biochar particle size on chemical and physical and hydraulic properties) total carbon content increased mainly in sandy soil compared to control treatment, the highest carbon amount was obtained in the biochar size 0.15-2 mm in loamy soil and < 0.15 mm in sandy soil, while TN content and C/N ratio increased slightly with reduction of the biochar particle size in both soils. These results demonstrated that biochar particle size is crucial for water retention, water availability, pore size distribution and C sequestration. It is evident that is possible to save irrigation water and improve soil chemical and physical properties by applying biochar.
Title in Portuguese
Influência do biochar nas propriedades físicas e hidráulicas do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biocarvão de Miscanthus
Dose de biocarvão
Física do solo
Tamanho de partícula do biocarvão
Abstract in Portuguese
O biocarvão (BC) é um produto promissor para a melhoria da qualidade química, física, e hidráulica do solo. No entanto, faltam estudos sobre a influência da dose de BC, tamanho de partícula, profundidade de aplicação, efeitos sobre a textura do solo e tempo de interação em condições de clima tropical. Este é um dos primeiros trabalhos que avaliam essas propriedades em solos sob condições tropicais. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o efeito da dose de BC e do tamanho de partículas nas propriedades químicas, físicas e hidráulicas do solo em condição tropical. Avaliou-se o efeito da dose de BC (6,25; 12,5 e 25 Mg ha-1) em solo franco argiloso e arenoso, em condições de laboratório sobre as propriedades químicas (C, N e C/N), físicas (densidade do solo, porosidade e distribuição do tamanho dos poros) e hidráulicas do solo (capacidade de retenção de água e teor de água disponível). Em condição de campo foi estudado o efeito da torta de filtro e dose de BC (6,25, 12,5 e 25 Mg ha-1) mais torta de filtro (TF) em duas profundidades (0-10 e 10-20 cm) e em dois tempos de interação (9 e 18 meses) sobre as propriedades físicas (densidade do solo, porosidade, distribuição do tamanho dos poros e estabilidade de agregados) e hidráulicas do solo (capacidade de retenção de água, teor de água disponível e condutividade hidráulica). A fim de verificar o melhor tamanho de partícula de BC a ser aplicado ao solo foi desenvolvido um terceiro estudo no qual foi avaliado o efeito do tamanho de partículas de BC (< 0,15; 0,15-2 e > 2mm) em solo franco argiloso e arenoso sobre as mesmas propriedades químicas, físicas e hidráulicas do solo avaliadas no primeiro estudo. No estudo da influência de dose de BC em condição de laboratório, foi verificado efeito positivo da dose de BC na disponibilidade de água, microporosidade e retenção de água, especialmente para solo franco argiloso com alta aplicação de BC, mas essa influência não ocorreu, para solos arenosos, possivelmente devido ao curto período de interação. No segundo estudo (efeito da dose de BC+TF) verificou-se que a densidade diminuiu ligeiramente e a porosidade aumentou após nove meses de interação com TF + BC 25 Mg ha-1 e após 18 meses, a quantidade de BC+TF alterou a distribuição do tamanho dos poros aumentando a quantidade de microporos, melhorando a estabilidade do agregado e o conteúdo de água disponível (CAD). O efeito da dose não foi verificado para condutividade hidráulica (Kfs), porém o tempo de interação contribuiu para aumentar os Kfs. Além disso, uma redução de Kfs foi encontrada com o aumento da taxa de BC + TF, especialmente na maior quantidade de TF + BC (25 Mg ha-1) de biocarvão. No terceiro estudo, (efeito do tamanho das partículas de BC nas propriedades químicas, físicas e hidráulicas), o teor total de carbono aumentou principalmente em solo arenoso comparado ao tratamento controle, a maior quantidade de carbono foi obtida no tamanho do BC 0,15-2 mm em solo argiloso e < 0,15 mm em solo arenoso, enquanto o teor de TN e a relação C/N aumentaram ligeiramente com a redução do tamanho das partículas de BC em ambos os solos. Estes resultados demonstraram que o tamanho das partículas de BC é crucial para a retenção, disponibilidade de água, distribuição de tamanho de poros e sequestro de carbono. Esses estudos demonstraram que é possível economizar água de irrigação e melhorar as propriedades químicas e físicas do solo por meio da aplicação do biocarvão.