Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-05052003-140335
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano de Carvalho Cury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Lambais, Marcio Rodrigues (President)
Nogueira, Marco Antonio
Rodrigues, Jorge Luiz Mazza
Title in Portuguese
Atividade microbiana e diversidades metabólica e genética em solo de mangue contaminado com petróleo.
Keywords in Portuguese
ecossistemas de mangue
petróleo
poluição do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os manguezais estão sob constante risco de degradação devido a atividades industriais e portuárias nos estuários. Dentre estas atividades, a indústria petroquímica é uma importante fonte de poluição para estas áreas. Os efeitos dos hidrocarbonetos do petróleo sobre a comunidade de bactérias em solo de mangue são pouco conhecidos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar as variações nas atividades e diversidade metabólica e genética da comunidade microbiana em solo de mangue contaminado com petróleo. A área de estudo está localizada no Canal de Bertioga (Santos, SP), e sofreu um derramamento de petróleo em 1983. Nesta área, foram coletadas amostras de 3 pontos, em triplicata, em uma transeção de 300m entre o Rio Iriri e o contato mangue-encosta. As amostras foram denominadas: P1, próximo às margens do rio; P2, ponto intermediário entre P1 e P2; P3, próximo ao local do derramamento, no contato mangue-encosta. A análise química das amostras mostrou que a poluição remanescente era maior em P3, diminuindo na direção de P1, provavelmente devido à maior influência das correntes de fluxo e refluxo de maré. De cada ponto foram coletadas subamostras, representando as camadas 0-5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-50, 50-60, 60-70, 70-80, 80-90 e 90-100 cm, com exceção do P3, onde as amostras foram coletadas até 80 cm. Foram realizadas determinações de: pH, Umidade do Solo, Número Mais Provável (NMP) de Bactérias Heterotróficas Aeróbias, C-biomassa, Respiração Basal (RB), Respiração Induzida pelo Substrato (RIS), Quociente Metabólico (qCO2), Diversidade Metabólica e Diversidade Genética. O NMP de bactérias heterotróficas aeróbias foi em média 3,5 vezes maior no P3 do que no P1 e P2. A biomassa microbiana não variou com o ponto de amostragem, mas foi afetada significativamente pelo fator PROFUNDIDADE. Os maiores valores de C-biomassa foram observados na camada de 0 a 5cm. A RB foi afetada tanto pelo fator PONTO quanto pelo fator PROFUNDIDADE. No P3 a RB foi em média 39% maior do que no P1 e P2. Entre as profundidades, as amostras de 50 a 100cm apresentaram maior RB. A RIS foi afetada pela interação dos fatores PONTO e PROFUNDIDADE, sendo maior na camada de 0 a 5cm do P3. O qCO2 foi em média 45% menor no P2 do que no P1 e P3. A diversidade metabólica, avaliada pela capacidade de utilização de substratos de carbono não diferiu entre os pontos, mas apresentou decréscimo gradativo em função do aumento da profundidade. A separação de amplicons de rDNA 16S de Bacteria revelou uma diminuição da Riqueza de Espécies (SE) no P3, possivelmente devido à presença do petróleo. Essas alterações foram menores para Archaea. A análise de agrupamento hierárquico mostrou que as comunidades de Bacteria foram mais similares entre os pontos de amostragem do que entre as profundidades. Já, as comunidades de Archaea foram mais similares entre as profundidades do que entre os pontos de amostragem. De uma maneira geral, os resultados sugerem que, após 20 anos da contaminação com petróleo, as comunidades microbianas, principalmente de Bacteria, na área em estudo ainda não restabeleceram seu equilíbrio.
Title in English
Microbial activity and metabolic and genetic diversities in oil contamined mangrove soil.
Keywords in English
mangrove
oil
soil pollution
Abstract in English
Mangroves are at constant risk of degradation due to industrial and harbor activities in the estuaries. Among potentially harmful activities, the petrochemical industries are important contamination sources for mangroves. Information on the effects of oil hydrocarbons on bacterial communities in mangrove soil is lacking. The objective of this work was to determine variations in the activities and metabolic and genetic diversities of microbial communities in an oil contaminated mangrove soil. The area studied is located in the Bertioga Channel (Santos, SP), and was contaminated by an oil spill in 1983. Samples were collected from three spots in a 300 m transect between the Iriri River and the mangrove-slope contact, and named: P1, spot in the vicinity of the riverbank; P2, intermediary spot; P3, spot in the vicinity of the oil spill (mangrove-slope contact). Chemical analyses of samples from these spots showed that the remaining oil concentration was higher at P3 and decreased towards P1, probably due the influence of flooding and tide reflux. From each spot, triplicate subsamples representing layers: 0-5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-50, 50-60, 60-70, 70-80, 80-90 and 90-100 cm (except in P3, where sampling at depths higher than 80 cm was not possible) were collected. Soil samples were subjected to the following analyses: pH, Soil Humidity, Most Probable Number of Heterotrophic Bacteria (MPN), C-biomass, Basal Respiration (BR), Substrate Induced Respiration (SIR), Metabolic Quotient (qCO2), Metabolic Diversity and Genetic Diversity. The MPN of aerobic heterotrophic bacteria was 3.5 times higher in P3 than in P1 and P2. The microbial biomass did not show significant differences between sampled spots. However, significant differences were observed for sampling depths. The highest values of C-biomass were observed in 0 to 5 cm layers. The BR was significantly affected by factors SAMPLING SPOT and SAMPLING DEPTH. In P3, the average BR was 39% higher than in P1 and P2. Among sampling depths, the highest values for BR were observed at 50 to 100 cm. The SIR was significantly affected by the interaction between factors SAMPLING SPOT and SAMPLING DEPTH, and was highest in P3 at 0 to 5 cm. The average qCO2 was 45% lower in P2 than in P1 and P3. The metabolic diversity, based on the ability to use C-sources, did not differ among sampling spots, but showed a gradual decrease at greater depths. Analyses of Bacteria 16S rDNA amplicons by DGGE revealed lower species richness (SE) in P3, as compared to P1 and P2, which was probably associated with residual oil contamination. Archaea showed less variation in the samples. Hierarchical clustering showed that Bacteria community structures were more similar among sampling spots than sampling depths, whereas Archaea community structures were more similar among sampling depths than between sampling spots. In general, these results suggest that 20 years after an oil spill, Bacteria communities had been altered in a fashion that changed the community structure, but which did not affect their activity or function.