Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-11072019-110321
Document
Author
Full name
Wilfrand Ferney Bejarano Herrera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio (President)
Cherubin, Maurício Roberto
Corá, José Eduardo
Vitti, André Cesar
Title in English
The potential of polyhalite as a multi-nutrient fertilizer for sugarcane
Keywords in English
Alternative sources of potassium
Fertilization in sugarcane
Nutrient release
X-ray fluorescence
Abstract in English
Sugarcane is one of the crops with the highest extraction of macronutrients from the soil, both in cane-plant and ratoon crops, being critical its reposition by means of fertilizers. In the Brazilian sugarcane agrosystem, the supply of elements, such as, potassium (K), calcium (Ca), magnesium (Mg) and sulfur (S) is commonly performed by fertilizers, like potassium chloride, and soil amendments, such as, lime and phosphogypsum, producing high costs by sole application. In this context, the study aimed to determine the potential of polyhalite as a multi-nutrient source of K, Ca, Mg and S and its effects on yield and quality of sugarcane. In order to reach this objective, the study was divided into three stages: i) field evaluation in low K soil comparing doses of POLY with the combined application of KCl and GYP to evaluate yield, quality, soil chemical parameters, straw and stalk macronutrient content in two sugarcane varieties. ii) elemental, mineralogical and release characterization of the polyhalite (POLY) and potassium chloride (KCl) by the use of micro X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (µXRF) and X-ray diffraction spectrometry; and (iii) evaluation under glasshouse conditions to evaluate the residual effect of the application of POLY dosages contrasted to the application of KCl, GYP and kieserite (KIE) in the leaf macronutrients content, and biomass production in an Oxisol with a low level of K. Based on the field experiment, the application of calcium (Ca), magnesium (Mg), sulfur (S) and mainly potassium (K), irrespective the source applied, affected positively the yield in sugarcane. Related to the dosage, application of 105 kg K2O ha-1, which corresponds to farmer's recommended dosage, promoted the highest stalk yields for both varieties, CV7870 and RB867515. This dosage keeps the adequate nutritional status of sugarcane ratoon and enhance the K content in stalk, promoting the accumulation of sucrose in this plant organ. In relation to the soil parameters, for the variety RB867515, after cultivation, most of the nutrient concentration remained in soil were not significant compared to control, suggesting that as much fertilizer is applied this variety will uptake and export. In contrast, the variety CV7870 showed higher remained values for soil Ca, Mg and S in the treatments compared to the control after cultivation, indicating a residual effect, irrespective the treatment. Based on the laboratory results, KCl granule in the moisture low-K sandy Oxisol has rapidly promoted dissolution of nutrients and then released Cl- and K+, being susceptible for leaching, whereas POLY granule performed as a slow-release fertilizer due to its low solubility compared to KCl, enhancing residual effect over time. The results of the glasshouse showed that DM yield and nutrient uptake were more correlated to high K dosages applied (42 and 63 mg kg-1) and K sources containing Ca and S in the formulation (POLY, KCl+GYP+KIE and ½KCl ½POLY), for both cane-plant and ratoon. However, when these sources were provided at the lowest dosage (21 mg kg-1) it was observed superior agronomic efficiency for all added nutrients, indicating that a combination of KCl and POLY can be used more efficiently as K source for sugarcane. Taking together, both experiments, in the field and in the greenhouse, showed that polyhalite is suitable to supply K, Ca, Mg and S at the farmer's dosage recommendation. Furthermore, the blend of 50% polyhalite and 50% KCl could be adopted for farmers minimizing plant nutrient losses with a more balanced nutrition.
Title in Portuguese
Potencial da polihalita como fertilizante multi-nutriente para cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adubação da cana
Fluorescência de raios X
Fontes alternativas de potássio
Liberação de nutrientes
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar é uma das culturas com maior extração de macronutrientes do solo, tanto em cana-planta quanto em soca, sendo fundamental sua reposição por meio de fertilizantes. O fornecimento de elementos como potássio (K), cálcio (Ca), magnésio (Mg) e enxofre (S) para cana-de-açúcar é comumente realizado por fertilizantes, como o cloreto de potássio, e condicionadores do solo, como calcário e gesso agrícola, gerando altos custos por cada aplicação. Neste contexto, o estudo teve como objetivo determinar o potencial de polialita (POLY) como fonte multi-nutriente de K, Ca, Mg e S e seus efeitos na produtividade e qualidade da cana-de-açúcar. Para isso, o estudo foi dividido em três etapas: i) avaliação em campo usando solo com baixo nível de K comparando doses de POLY com a aplicação combinada de KCl e gesso agrícola (GYP) para avaliar rendimento, qualidade, parâmetros químicos do solo, teor de macronutrientes de palha e colmo em duas variedades de cana-de-açúcar, CV7870 e RB867515. ii) caracterização elementar, mineralógica e de liberação do polihalita (POLY) e cloreto de potássio (KCl) pelo uso de espectrometria de micro fluorescência de raios X (µXRF) e espectrometria de difração de raios-X; e (iii) avaliação em condições de casa de vegetação do efeito residual da aplicação de dosagens de POLY em contraste com a aplicação conjunta de KCl, GYP e kieserite (KIE) no teor de macronutrientes foliares, e produção de biomassa. Com base no experimento de campo, a aplicação de Ca, Mg, S e principalmente K, independentemente da fonte aplicada, afetou positivamente o rendimento em cana-de-açúcar. Em relação à dosagem, a aplicação de 105 kg K2O ha-1, que corresponde à dosagem recomendada, promoveu os maiores rendimentos de colmos para ambas as variedades, CV7870 e RB867515. Essa dosagem mantém o estado nutricional adequado da cana-soca e aumenta o teor de K no colmo, promovendo o acúmulo de sacarose na planta. Em relação aos parâmetros do solo, para a variedade RB867515, após o cultivo, a maior parte da concentração de nutrientes remanescente no solo não teve efeito significativo em relação ao controle, sugerindo que, quanto mais fertilizante for aplicado, essa variedade será capaz de absorver e exportar. Em contrapartida, a variedade CV7870 apresentou maiores valores remanescentes de Ca, Mg e S no solo em relação ao controle após o cultivo, indicando um efeito residual, independentemente do tratamento. Com base nos resultados laboratoriais, o grânulo de KCl em solo úmido com baixo teor de K promoveu rapidamente a dissolução dos nutrientes e liberou Cl- e K+, sendo mais suscetível à lixiviação, enquanto que o grânulo POLY apresentou baixa solubilidade em comparação ao KCl, aumentando o efeito residual ao longo do tempo. Os resultados mostraram que a produção de biomassa e a absorção de nutrientes foram mais correlacionados às altas doses K (42 e 63 mg kg-1) e fontes de K contendo Ca e S na formulação (POLY, KCl + GYP + KIE e ½KCl ½POLY), tanto para cana-planta quanto para soca. Entretanto, quando essas fontes foram fornecidas na dose mais baixa (21 mg kg-1), foi observada eficiência agronômica superior para todos os nutrientes adicionados, indicando que uma combinação de KCl e POLY seria mais eficiente como fonte de K para cana-de-açúcar. Numa avaliação geral, a polihalita foi adequada para fornecer K, Ca, Mg e S na dose recomendada de 105 kg K2O ha-1. Assim mesmo, a mistura de 50% de polihalita e 50% de KCl pode ser adotada para os agricultores reduzindo as perdas nutricionais para planta.