Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-19122014-171611
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Augusto de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vitti, Godofredo Cesar (President)
Kamogawa, Marcos Yassuo
Mellis, Estevão Vicari
Moraes, Milton Ferreira de
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência agronômica de materiais secundários fontes de zinco e cobre
Keywords in Portuguese
Arroz
Eficiência agronômica
Materiais secundários
Metais pesados tóxicos
Micronutrientes
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouco se conhece sobre a origem das matérias primas utilizadas na fabricação de micronutrientes. Muitos fertilizantes podem conter em sua matéria prima nutrientes em formas indisponÃveis para as plantas que limitam a produção. Fontes secundárias de origem industrial vêem sendo utilizadas para fabricação de fertilizantes no Brasil há muito tempo, somente a poucos anos a legislações e órgãos ambientais tem questionado a origem destas matérias primas quanto a contaminação por metais pesados tóxicos e sua eficiência agronômica como fonte de micronutrientes. Neste sentido foi desenvolvido estudo a fim de obter informações básicas dos materiais secundários como origem, composição elementar, composição mineralógica, disponibilidade de metais pesados tóxicos em extratores ácidos (Agua Régia, 3050B, HCl) disponibilidade de Zn e Cu em extratores solúveis (AC 2% e CNA) efeitos da aplicação de onze materiais secundários em plantas de arroz em dois cultivos, divididos em nove fontes fornecedoras exclusivamente de zinco com composições mineralógicas diversas; fontes binárias contendo diferentes concentrações de zinco e cobre em cinco doses (0; 6; 9; 12; 18 kg ha-1 Zn) e três materiais secundários fontes de cobre contendo concentrações variadas de cobre em cinco doses (0;1,5;3,0;4,5 e 6,0 kg.ha-1 Cu) avaliando a eficiência em fornecer nutrientes e potencial de contaminação do solo e planta. Conclui-se que materiais secundários tem grande variabilidade quanto à composição mineralógica e elementar, mesmo quando originados em processos similares. O método AC 2% é ineficiente para materiais com concentração de zinco superior a 59% e para matrizes com alta concentração de silicatos. As formas de Pb identificadas nos materiais secundários interferem na quantificação do elemento nos extratores utilizados; o método oficial 3050B subestima a concentração de Pb dependendo de sua matriz. A eficiência agronômica das fontes de Zn foi semelhante ou superior a fonte padrão no primeiro cultivo. A matriz das fontes Cinza de Zn I e Escória de Latão II apresentaram menor efeito residual e eficiência agronômica inferior à fonte padrão no segundo cultivo. As fontes binárias foram eficientes em disponibilizar cobre e zinco ao solo e planta em relação a suas respectivas misturas pró analise no primeiro cultivo de arroz. A fonte Escória de Latão III apresentou efeito residual inferior em relação a sua mistura pró analise na avaliação do IEA, para cobre e zinco, no segundo cultivo de arroz. Houve correlação significativa entre acumulo de nutrientes e os extratores CNA para o nutriente Cu e AC 2% para o nutriente Zn na fonte Escória de Latão III. A fonte Minério de Cu apresentou baixo desempenho em todos os parâmetros avaliados no primeiro cultivo, IER 17% e IEA -65%. Nos dois cultivos avaliados nenhum dos materiais influenciou os teores de metais pesados tóxicos nos no solo e planta. O extrator CNA não apresentou correlação significativa com o conteúdo de cobre acumulado na planta de arroz em dois cultivos.
Title in English
Agronomic efficiency of secondary material sources of zinc and copper
Keywords in English
Agronomic efficiency
Micronutrients
Secondary materials
Toxic heavy metals
Abstract in English
Little is known about the origin of the raw materials used in manufacturing of micronutrients. Many fertilizers may contain in their raw materials, nutrients in unavailable forms to plants that limit production. Secondary sources of industrial origin see being used for the manufacture of fertilizers in Brazil long ago, only a few years legislation and environmental agencies have questioned the source of these raw materials for contamination by toxic heavy metals and their agronomic efficiency as a source of micronutrients. In this sense the study was designed to obtain basic information of secondary materials like elemental composition, mineralogical composition, availability of toxic heavy metals in different acid extractors (Aqua Regia, 3050B, HCl) availability of Cu and Zn in soluble extractors (AC 2% and CNA) effects of eleven secondary materials on rice in two consecutive crops, divided into nine zinc sources, with different mineralogical compositions, binary sources containing different concentrations of zinc and copper in five different doses (0, 6, 9, 12, 18 kg ha-1 Zn) and three secondary materials, source of copper in five doses (0, 1.5 , 3.0, 4.5 and 6.0 kg ha-1 Cu) evaluating efficiency in delivering nutrients and potential contamination of soil and plant. It's possible to conclude that secondary materials have great variability regarding the mineralogical and elemental composition, even when originated in similar processes. The AC 2% method is inefficient for materials with higher zinc concentration (>59%) and for matrices with high silicate. The various Pb related forms founded interfere with the quantification in the different used extractants; the official method 3050B underestimates the concentration of Pb depending on the matrix. The agronomic efficiency of Zn sources was similar to or greater than the default font in the first crop evaluation. The Zinc Ash I and Slag Brass II sources had reduced residual effect and lower AEI in the second crop of rice. The binary sources were effective in delivering copper and zinc to soil and plant in relation to their respective pro analyse mixtures in the first crop evaluation. Slag Brass III had lower residual effect in relation to its pro analysis mixture in the evaluation of the AEI, for copper and zinc, in the second crop of rice. Significant correlation between nutrients accumulation and the CNA extractors for Cu and AC 2% for Zn nutrient was observed in Slag Brass III. Cu Ore obtained poor performance in all parameters evaluated for the first crop, relative efficiency index 17% and agronomic efficiency index -65%. In both experiments evaluated any of the materials influence the levels of toxic heavy metals in the soil and plants. The CNA extractor did not correlate significantly with the content of copper accumulated in the rice plant two crops.