Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-160646
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Melo de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de dois tipos de calcário em alguns atributos físicos de um Latossolo Vermelho-Escuro e de um Podzólico Vermelho-Amarelo
Keywords in Portuguese
CALAGEM
CALCÁRIO
LATOSSOLO VERMELHO-ESCURO
PODZÓLICO VERMELHO-AMARELO
PPROPRIEDADES FÍSICAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos químicos da calagem do solo são bastante conhecidos, mas seus efeitos nas propriedades físicas não os são. Objetivando contribuir para o esclarecimento dessa questão, avaliaram-se em dois experimentos com calagem, em condições de campo, num Latossolo Vermelho-Escuro textura argilosa em Limeira e num Podzólico Vermelho-Amarelo textura média/argilosa em Mococa, os efeitos da calagem sobre a estabilidade de agregados, argila dispersa em agua, porosidade e retenção de água. O material para estas determinações foi coletado em duas profundidades: 0-10 cm e 10-20 cm; três anos após a aplicação do calcário. Nos dois solos utilizou-se dos tipos de calcário calcítico e dolomítico, nas doses de 0, 3 e 9 t/ha e 0, 2 e 4 t/ha de cada calcário respectivamente no Latossolo e no Podzólico, perfazendo cinco tratamentos em cada solo: um testemunha e duas doses para cada tipo de calcário. Os resultados revelaram a ocorrência de aumento na estabilidade de agregados com aumento da dose de calcário aplicada no Latossolo Vermelho-Escuro, acompanhado por aumento da densidade do solo e retenção de água. Obteve-se boa correlação linear entre o diâmetro médio ponderado dos agregados (DMP) e o teor de Ca2+ e aqueles índices influenciados pela calagem , como pH, soma de bases, saturação por bases e teor de Al3+ trocável. No Podzólico Vermelho-Amarelo os efeitos foram mais discretos, não se obtendo boa correlação entre índices de agregação e calagem. A densidade do solo e o DMP apresentaram correlação negativa com a umidade de saturação nos dois solos, sendo que o aumento destes índices de estabilidade significou um aumento na unidade retida a 0,03 MPa e 0,1 MPa com correlação significativa
Title in English
Effect of two types of lime on the soil physical attributes of a Red Dark Latosol and Red Yellow Podzolic
Abstract in English
The chemical effects of liming on soil are very well known. However, its effects on soil physical properties area either not very well know or, at least, controversial. In order to verify, under field conditions, the effect of liming on some soil physical attributes, the aggregate stability water, dispersed clay, total porosity and soil water retention curve were evaluated in a liming experiment on a Red Dark Latosol, from Limeira, State of São Paulo, Brazil, clay texture and a Red Yellow Podzolic, from Mococa, State of São Paulo, Brazil, medium/clay texture. The soil samples were collected in the depths 0-10 cm and 10-20 cm, three years after the applications of lime in the liming experiment which had two replications per treatment. Two kinds of lime were used, commonly known as calcitic and dolomitic limes, with application rates of 0, 3 and 9 t/ha in the Latosol and 0, 2 and 4 t/ha in the Podzolic, with a total of live treatments in each soil, i.e., one control and two rates of applications of each kind of lime. The results showed an increase in the aggregate stability for the Latosol with an increase of the bulk density and water retention as a result. Also, a good linear correlation was found between aggregate mean weighted diameter (MWD) and calcium content and other traits affected by liming such as pH, sum of bases, base saturation and aluminium content. In the Podzolic soil the effects were not so evident, and a poor correlation was found between aggregate stability indices and liming. The bulk density and MWD showed significant negative correlation with moisture saturation in both soils, and an increase in the stability indices resulted indices resulted in consequent increase in the stability indices resulted in consequent increase in the water retained at 0.03 MPa and 0.1 MPa